Ministry of Finance
Financial assistance for developing COVID-19 vaccine
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided financial support to public research institutes and industry for COVID-19 Vaccine Development by the way of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, through its Public Sector Undertaking, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that financial support was provided to nearly nine (09) private industries for the development of vaccines for COVID-19, whereby an amount of Rs. 489 crore has been allocated and an amount of Rs. 148 crore has been disbursed.
The Government decided that all citizens are entitled to free vaccination, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that the Union Budget 2021-22 provided an Outlay of Rs 35,000 crore been towards COVID-19 vaccination. Apart from this, if required, the Government has also committed to provide additional funds for this as announced in para number 38 of the Budget Speech of Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the financial year 2021-22.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ అభివృద్ధికి పబ్లిక్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్‌లు, పరిశ్రమలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించింది. బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ) డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌, కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దాని ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ బయోటెక్నాలజీ ఇండస్ట్రీ రీసెర్చ్ అసిస్టెన్స్ కౌన్సిల్ (బీఐఆర్ఏసీ) ద్వారా ఈ ఆర్థిక స‌హాయాన్ని అందించింది. ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ల అభివృద్ధికి దాదాపు తొమ్మిది (09) ప్రైవేట్ పరిశ్రమలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించినట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం రూ.489 కోట్లు కేటాయించ‌గా రూ.148 కోట్ల సొమ్మును పంపిణీ చేశారు. దేశంలో పౌరులంరూ ఉచిత టీకాలు వేసుకోవ‌డానికి అర్హులని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింద‌న్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 టీకా కోసం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం
త‌న బడ్జెట్-2021-22లో రూ.35,000 కోట్ల మేర నిధుల‌ కేటాయింపు జ‌రిపిన‌ట్టు మంత్రి ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనికి తోడు అవసరమైతే ప్ర‌స్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో మ‌రిన్ని అదనపు నిధులు ఇవ్వడానికి త‌మ ప్ర‌భుత్వం క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంద‌ని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ బ‌డ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలోని 38వ పేరాలో ప్రకటించింద‌ని స‌హాయ మంత్రి పంక‌జ్పే చౌద‌రి పేర్కొన్నారు.