Ministry of Finance
Financial assistance for developing COVID-19 vaccine
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided financial support to public research institutes and industry for COVID-19 Vaccine Development by the way of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, through its Public Sector Undertaking, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that financial support was provided to nearly nine (09) private industries for the development of vaccines for COVID-19, whereby an amount of Rs. 489 crore has been allocated and an amount of Rs. 148 crore has been disbursed.
The Government decided that all citizens are entitled to free vaccination, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that the Union Budget 2021-22 provided an Outlay of Rs 35,000 crore been towards COVID-19 vaccination. Apart from this, if required, the Government has also committed to provide additional funds for this as announced in para number 38 of the Budget Speech of Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the financial year 2021-22.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ۔ 19 ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، خزانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے اپنے پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ، دی بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنٹس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کے ذریعہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعہ کووڈ 19 ویکسین کو تیار کرنے کے لئے پبلک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹس اور صنعت کو مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کووڈ 19 کی ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 9 پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے جہاں 489 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور 148 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم بھی کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ تمام شہری مفت ٹیکے کے مجاز ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 22۔2021 میں کووڈ ۔ 19 ٹیکے کےلئے 35000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر ضروری ہوا تو حکومت نے اس کے لئے اضافی فنڈز فراہم کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا ہوا ہے، جس کا اعلان 22۔2021 کے مالی سال کے لئے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی بجٹ تقریر کے پیرا نمبر 38 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔