Ministry of Finance
Financial assistance for developing COVID-19 vaccine
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided financial support to public research institutes and industry for COVID-19 Vaccine Development by the way of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology, through its Public Sector Undertaking, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC). This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that financial support was provided to nearly nine (09) private industries for the development of vaccines for COVID-19, whereby an amount of Rs. 489 crore has been allocated and an amount of Rs. 148 crore has been disbursed.
The Government decided that all citizens are entitled to free vaccination, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that the Union Budget 2021-22 provided an Outlay of Rs 35,000 crore been towards COVID-19 vaccination. Apart from this, if required, the Government has also committed to provide additional funds for this as announced in para number 38 of the Budget Speech of Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for the financial year 2021-22.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
19 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਬੀ.ਆਈ.ਆਰ.ਏ.ਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਨੌਂ (09) ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 489 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 148 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਸਬਰਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੇ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ 38 ਵਿਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।