Ministry of Finance
Central transfers of funds for development of states
19 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government provides funds to the State Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS), Central Sector Schemes (CS), Finance Commission grants (FC grants) and Other Grants /Loans/Transfers as per the guidelines of the respective Scheme within the availability of Gross Budgetary Support with the Union Government. This was stated by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
The Minister gave details of central transfers to States as per the Union Budget 2020-21(RE) and 2021-22 (BE) as under:-
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Nature of Central Transfers to States
2020-21 (RE)
2021-22 (BE)
1.
Total Transfers excluding Tax Devolution
713014.40
674253.42
Of which
1.
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
315238.00
318857.20
1.
Central Sector Schemes
42374.08
43016.21
1.
Finance Commission Transfers
182352.43
220843.00
The concerned State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments review and monitor implementation of the schemes as per the scheme/programme specific guidelines to ensure effective utilization of funds including expenditure incurred, the Minister said.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز نے ریاستوں کی ترقی کے لئے فنڈز کی منتقلی کی
19 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، مالیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ، مرکزی حکومت کے بجٹ میں فراہم کی گئی مجموعی امداد کے اندر متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مرکزی اسپانسر اسکیموں، (سی ایس ایس)، سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیموں (سی ایس)، مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ (ایف سی گرانٹس) اور دیگر گرانٹس/ قرضوں / منتقلی کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مرکزی بجٹ 21۔2020 (آر ای) اور 22۔2021 (بی ای) کے مطابق ریاستوں کو مرکز کے فنڈ کی منتقلی کی جو تفصیلات دی ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کو مرکز کے فنڈ کی منتقلی کی نوعیت
21۔2020 (آر ای)
22۔2021 (بی ای)
1۔
ٹیکس کی تقسیم کو چھوڑکر کل منتقلی
713014.40
674253.42
جس کا
2۔
مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیمیں
315238.00
318857.20
3۔
مرکز کی سیکٹر اسکیمیں
42374.08
43016.21
4۔
مالی کمیشن کی منتقلی
182352.43
220843.00
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے، اسکیم/ پروگرام مخصوص رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی اور ان کا جائزہ لیتی ہیں تاکہ کئے گئے خرچ سمیت فنڈز کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔