Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Board for Skill Development
19 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is the flagship skill training scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). Under PMKVY 2.0 (2016-2020), a target to train one crore individuals was set. The number of candidates trained is 1.09 crore. Under PMKVY 3.0 (2020-2022), which was launched on 15.01.2021, a target to train 8 lakh individuals has been set. The number of candidates trained so far is 1.2 lakh.
MSDE, vide notification dated 5th December 2018, has set up National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) as an overarching regulatory body for the skill eco-system. It is mandated to regulate the functioning of entities engaged in vocational education and training, both long and short-term, and establish minimum standards for the functioning of such entities.
Under PMKVY scheme, various initiatives are taken to ensure better placement outcomes for the trained/ certified candidates. Rojgar Melas are conducted for placement of youth by industry. MSDE has launched Aatmanirbhar Skilled Employees Employer Mapping (ASEEM) portal, which acts as a directory of skilled workforce. The objective is to provide a platform that matches supply of skilled workforce with the market demand, thereby facilitating better livelihood opportunities for youth and availability of ready skilled manpower to employers.
This information was given by Union Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਰਡ
19 JUL 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ) ਦੀ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ 2.0 (2016-2020) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵਾਈਵਾਈ 3.0 (2020-2022) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੋ 15.01.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, 8 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.2 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ, 5 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2018 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਬਾਡੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ/ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਈ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਇੰਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਇੰਪਲਾਇਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ (ਏਸੀਈਈਐੱਮ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।