Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Status of Green National Highway Corridor Project
19 JUL 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had signed loan agreement with the World Bank to develop Green National Highway Corridors (GNHCP). The project include Upgradation of about 781 km length of various National Highways passing through the states of Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. Out of total length of 781 km, work on 287.96 km having Civil Cost of Rs. 1664.44 cr. has been awarded. The schedule date of completion is December, 2025.
This information was given by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
19 JUL 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਜ਼ (ਜੀਐੱਨਐੱਚਸੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 781 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। 781 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 287.96 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਲਾਗਤ 1664.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਜੈਰਾਮ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।