தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜோஜிலா கணவாய் மற்றும் கார்கில் பகுதியில் தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழிலாளர் விதிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து தலைமை தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர் ஆய்வு
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கில் மற்றும் ஜோஜிலா கணவாய் பகுதிகளில் தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தும் நிலவரம் குறித்து, தலைமை தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் அலுவலக தலைமை இயக்குனருமான திரு டிபிஎஸ் நெகி இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பினர்(பிஆர்ஓ) மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி கழக அதிகாரிகளுடன், பணி நடைபெறும் இடத்திலேயே திரு நெகி ஆய்வு செய்தார். அங்கு நடைபெறும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ஜோஜிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை பகுதியில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களை திரு நெகி சந்தித்து அவர்களின் குறைகளை கேட்டறிந்தார். நாட்டின் தொலைதூர பகுதியில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளை குறித்துக் கொண்ட திரு நெகி, முறை சார்ந்த மற்றும் முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக மத்திய அரசிடம் உள்ள திட்டங்களை அவர்களுக்கு விளக்கினார். புதிய தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து, அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களுக்கு திரு நெகி எடுத்துரைத்தார். புதிய தொழிலாளர் விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவது தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், வேலை அளிப்பவர்களுக்கும் வெற்றிகரமான விஷயம் என்பதை அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார்.
தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் தொடங்கவுள்ள என்டியுடபிள்யு இணையதளத்தில், தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்து தொழிலாளர் அட்டையை பெற்றுக் கொள்ளும்படி திரு நெகி வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
தொழிலாளர்களின் உரிமை பற்றியும், அவர்களின் நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பில் மத்திய அரசு எப்போதும் அக்கறையுடன் உள்ளது பற்றியும், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அவர் விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736711

Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil
19 JUL 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes at Zojila Pass and Kargil today. In separate meetings with project officials from BRO and NHIDCL, Shri Negi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites. He also studies different activities undertaken there.
Shri Negi met the workers at the Zojila Tunnel site, and listened to their grievances. He took note of their problems, working in the far-flung area of the country, Shri Negi explained to them the benefits of GoI schemes, both for the workers in the organised as well as unorganised sector. Shri Negi explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
Shri Negi requested the workers to apply and get their labour cards made, as also to register themselves in the NDUW portal, which the Labour Ministry, Government of India is launching very soon. He made them aware about their rights, and assured them that the Government is always sensitive towards their welfare, safety and security. Shri Negi complimented the workers for serving the country in such harsh conditions, doing yeomen service for the Nation building.He said, the Government is committed for their welfare measures and is also doing whatever is possible he also assured them that all officers and staff will leave no stone unturned for getting them their due rights and highly appreciated and told that their contribution to nation building will always be remembered.
The Chief Labour Commissioner explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He spoke at length about how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.