Ministry of Defence
Investment for Procurement of Indigenously Manufactured Defence Equipment
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government of India’s initiative of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, it has been decided to earmark an amount of Rs 71,438.36 crore for domestic capital procurement out of the total allocation of Rs 1,11,463.21 crore for Capital Acquisition.
Capital procurement of defence equipment are undertaken from various domestic as well as foreign vendors, based on threat perception, operational challenges and technological changes and to keep the Armed Forces in a state of readiness. During last three financial years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21, 102 contracts have been signed with Indian vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment such as aircrafts, missiles, tanks, bullet proof jackets, guns, navy vessels, radars, networks etc.
In order to provide impetus to self-reliance in defence manufacturing as part of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative, two Positive Indigenization Lists have been promulgated. The first Positive Indigenization List was promulgated in August 2020, which included 101 items, and second list was promulgated in May 2021, which included 108 items. The lists intend to implement the ban in a staggered manner up to December 2025. The aim behind promulgation of the lists is to apprise the Indian Defence Industry about the anticipated requirements of the armed forces, so that they are better prepared to realize the goal of indigenization. It provides a great opportunity for the Indian Defence Industry to manufacture the items in the list by using their own design and development capabilities or adopting those developed by the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), to meet the requirements of the armed forces in the coming years.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼
19 JUL 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 1,11,463.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ 71,438.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਤਰੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ, ਟੈਂਕਾਂ, ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਬੰਦੂਕਾਂ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਰਾਡਾਰਾਂ, ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 102 ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੋ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਇੰਡੀਅਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਇੰਡੀਜਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ 101 ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ 108 ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਕੇ, ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।