Ministry of Steel
10.78 Million Ton Total Finished Steel Exported in 2020-21
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Details of export of finished steel as compared to imports is given as follows: -
(in Million Ton)
Year
Total Finished Steel
Import
Export
2020-21
4.75
10.78
April-June, 2021*
1.16
3.56
*Provisional, Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
Steel is a de-regulated sector. Commercial decisions such as exports are taken by the steel companies. The details of export of finished steel during 2020-21 and current year, month-wise, areas follows:-
(in Million Ton)
Month
Export
2020-21
2021-22*
April
0.43
0.95
May
1.28
1.24
June
1.55
1.37
July
1.38
-
August
1.04
-
September
0.86
-
October
0.55
-
November
0.60
-
December
0.62
-
January
0.52
-
February
0.65
-
March
1.29
-
*Provisional, Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 10.78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
19 JUL 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: -
(ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸਾਲ
ਕੁੱਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਟੀਲ
ਆਯਾਤ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
2020-21
4.75
10.78
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2021 *
1.16
3.56
* ਆਰਜ਼ੀ, ਸਰੋਤ: ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੇਪੀਸੀ)
ਸਟੀਲ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। 2020-21 ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ, ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ, ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰਾਂ ਹੈ: -
(ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਮਹੀਨਾ
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
2020-21
2021-22 *
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ
0.43
0.95
ਮਈ
1.28
1.24
ਜੂਨ
1.55
1.37
ਜੁਲਾਈ
1.38
-
ਅਗਸਤ
1.04
-
ਸਤੰਬਰ
0.86
-
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ
0.55
-
ਨਵੰਬਰ
0.60
-
ਦਸੰਬਰ
0.62
-
ਜਨਵਰੀ
0.52
-
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ
0.65
-
ਮਾਰਚ
1.29
-
* ਆਰਜ਼ੀ, ਸਰੋਤ: ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੇਪੀਸੀ)
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।