Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
93rd Foundation day of Indian Council of Agriculture Research celebrated virtually
India becomes an exporter of food grains because of agriculture research, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Digital Platform 'Kisan Sarathi' launched to facilitate farmers to get ‘right information at right time’ in their desired language
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala requests ICAR to focus on research for the development of the fisheries sector
ICAR and Ministry of Railways should work together to plan for easier and fastest transportation of crops: IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
16 JUL 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) celebrated its 93rd foundation day virtually today. As part of the celebration, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnav jointly launched ‘Kisan Sarathi’, a digital platform to facilitate farmers to get ‘right information at right time’ in their desired language.
On the occasion of the foundation day, Shri Tomar announced awards in various categories and released the publications of ICAR in the presence of Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union MoS for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje.
Congratulating the ICAR on its achievements, Shri Tomar said that the commendable works carried out in the various fields of agricultural and allied sciences by the Council’s untiring scientists and farmers are a real honour for the country. He emphasized the agricultural sector’s capability to meet the targets of the essential food crops even during the challenging times of COVID-19.
Shri Tomar urged for a collective approach for developing technologies in effectively solving various problems and challenges of the farming community. He applauded the Council’s initiatives to make the country an exporter of various food crops and ensure nutritional security. He also outlined the active participation by more than 400 Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the “Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav” programme initiated by the Council to commemorate 75 Years of India’s Independence.
The Union Minister outlined the Central Government’s farmers’-friendly Schemes like Lab-to-Land, Water to every Agricultural land, Per Drop More Crop, etc., that are aimed at accelerating the progress of the agricultural sector and transforming the farm sector of the country. He stressed on promoting integrated farming along with organic and natural farming practices. Shri Tomar emphasized creating a new synergy between research and education to contribute wisely in the process of nation-building. He also emphasized that the New Farm Bills will not only bring revolutionary transformation in the agricultural sector, but also enhance farmers’ livelihood options.
Union Minister Shri Rupala praised the research and innovations done by the ICAR for the benefit of farmers of the country. He said ICAR has done a commendable job to bring research and technology to the farm gate. He also requested ICAR to focus on research for the fisheries sector. He said, just like the soil health card, ICAR can develop a mechanism that helps fish farmers to know about the condition of fishing in particular ocean blocks. He also advised ICAR to develop a digital platform for the animal husbandry and fisheries sector on the model of 'Kisan Saarathi'.
In his address, Shri Vaishnaw mentioned that with the digital platform 'Kisan Saarathi, the farmers can interact and avail personalised advisories on agriculture and allied areas directly from the respective scientists of Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs).
Shri Vaishnaw asked the ICAR Scientists to take up research on new technological interventions in the area of transportation of farmer’s crops from their farm gate to warehouses, markets and the places where they want to sell with minimum damage. Union IT Minister assured that Ministry of Electronics and IT and Ministry of Communications will always be ready to provide all necessary support to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying for the empowerment of farmers. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Railways is making a plan to minimise the time taken for the transportation of crops.
Union Minister of State Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also congratulated the ICAR and its scientists for enriching Indian agriculture sector through research and innovations. Shri Choudhary also lauded the Council’s hard work to achieve the targets of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022. The Minister accentuated the pivotal role played by the Krishi Vigyan Kendras in disseminating the newer and advanced technologies to distant farmers of the country. Ms. Karandlaje regarded the farmers as the backbone and lifeline of the economy. Citing agricultural extension as an important factor, the Minister stressed on its pivotal role in disseminating information, technologies and advanced advisories to the farmers.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) underlined the various activities carried out, working styles and achievements of the Council. The various National and International Events organized, Schemes initiated and the signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) during the last one year were also highlighted in the DG’s address. Dr. Mohapatra stressed on the Council’s commitment to provide higher education in the agricultural arena, carry out new researches, identify the latest domestic varieties, initiating new technological advancements to narrow the gap of lab-to-land and to provide prompt solutions to various problems faced by the farmers.
The ICAR conferred 16 Awards in 4 major categories including the “National Award for outstanding contributions for Agricultural Institutes”, “National Award for outstanding contributions in Agricultural Researches”, “National Award for Application of Agricultural Technologies” and “National Award for Innovation and Technology Development by Farmers” during the occasion. The dignitaries virtually felicitated about 60 Awardees in 16 different categories. The Awards included 4 ICAR Institutes, 1 All India Coordinated Research Project, 4 Krishi Vigyan Kendras, 39 Scientists and 11 Farmers. Apart from the Awards, the Hindi Rajbhasha Awards in the various categories were also conferred during the occasion.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and Shri Ajay Prakash Sahani, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India along with The Members of Governing Body, Senior Officials of ICAR Headquarters & Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare; Directors of ICAR Institutes; Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities; Scientists and Staff Members of ICAR were also present on the occasion.
Click here to see ICAR Citations Booklet 2020

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद का 93वां स्थापना दिवस वर्चुअल रूप से मनाया गया
कृषि अनुसंधान के कारण भारत खाद्यान्न का निर्यातक बना: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
किसानों के लिए उनकी भाषा में 'सही समय पर सही जानकारी' प्राप्त करने की सुविधा के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 'किसान सारथी' लॉन्च किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने आईसीएआर से मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अनुरोध किया
फसलों के आसान और तेज परिवहन की योजना बनाने के लिए आईसीएआर और रेल मंत्रालय मिलकर काम करें: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
16 JUL 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने आज वर्चुअल रूप से अपना 93वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। समारोह में, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने संयुक्त रूप से किसानों को अपनी इच्छित भाषा में सही समय पर सही जानकारी प्राप्त करने की सुविधा के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 'किसान सारथी' लॉन्च किया।
स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, श्री तोमर ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की और केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे की उपस्थिति में आईसीएआर के प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया।
श्री तोमर ने आईसीएआर की उपलब्धियों पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि कृषि और संबद्ध विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों के अथक प्रयास और सराहनीय कार्य देश के लिए एक वास्तविक सम्मान हैं। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भी आवश्यक खाद्य फसलों के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
श्री तोमर ने कृषक समुदाय की विभिन्न समस्याओं और चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने देश को विभिन्न खाद्य फसलों का निर्यातक बनाने और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिषद की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में परिषद द्वारा शुरू किए गए "भारत का अमृत महोत्सव" कार्यक्रम में 400 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को भी रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की किसान हितैषी योजनाओं जैसे लैब-टू-लैंड, हर कृषि भूमि को पानी, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल आदि की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रगति में तेजी लाना और कृषि क्षेत्र को बदलना है। उन्होंने जैविक और प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। श्री तोमर ने राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में बुद्धिमानी से योगदान करने के लिए अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के बीच एक नया तालमेल बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नए कृषि विधेयक न केवल कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाएंगे, बल्कि किसानों की आजीविका के विकल्पों को भी बढ़ाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने देश के किसानों के लाभ के लिए आईसीएआर द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान और नवाचारों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर ने अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी को फार्म गेट तक लाने के लिए सराहनीय काम किया है। उन्होंने आईसीएआर से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड की तरह, आईसीएआर एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित कर सकता है जो मत्स्य पलकों विशेषकर महासागर ब्लॉकों में मछली पकड़ने की स्थिति के बारे में जानने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने आईसीएआर को 'किसान सारथी' के मॉडल पर पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने की भी सलाह दी।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री वैष्णव ने उल्लेख किया कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 'किसान सारथी' के साथ, किसान कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) के संबंधित वैज्ञानिकों से सीधे कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर व्यक्तिगत सलाह ले सकते हैं और उनका लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि वे किसानों की फसलों को उनके खेत से गोदामों, बाजारों और उन स्थानों पर ले जाने के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों पर अनुसंधान करें जहां वे कम से कम नुकसान के साथ फसल बेच सकें। केंद्रीय आईटी मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय और संचार मंत्रालय किसानों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रेल मंत्रालय फसलों के परिवहन में लगने वाले समय को कम करने की योजना बना रहा है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने भी अनुसंधान और नवाचारों के माध्यम से भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए आईसीएआर और इसके वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी। श्री चौधरी ने 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए परिषद की कड़ी मेहनत की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने देश के दूर-दराज के किसानों को नई और उन्नत तकनीकों के प्रसार में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। सुश्री करंदलाजे ने किसानों को अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ और जीवन रेखा बताया। कृषि विस्तार को एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक बताते हुए उन्होंने किसानों के लिए सूचना, प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नत सलाह के प्रसार में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र, सचिव (डीएआरई) और महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) ने परिषद की विभिन्न गतिविधियों, कार्यशैली और उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन, शुरू की गई योजनाओं और समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के बारे में उन्होंने जानकारी दी। डॉ. महापात्र ने कृषि क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करने, नए शोध करने, नवीनतम घरेलू किस्मों की पहचान करने, लैब-टू-लैंड के अंतर को कम करने के लिए नई तकनीकी प्रगति की शुरुआत करने और विभिन्न समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान प्रदान करने व किसानों से सीधा संवाद करने के लिए परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने 4 प्रमुख श्रेणियों में 16 विभिन्न पुरस्कार दिए, जो 'कृषि संस्थानों के लिए उत्कृष्टता का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, कृषि अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार व किसानों द्वारा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार' हैं। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम हुए कार्यक्रम में 16 विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 60 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। इन पुरस्कारों में चार आईसीएआर संस्थान, एक अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना, 4 केवीके, 39 वैज्ञानिक और 11 किसान शामिल हैं। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में हिंदी राजभाषा पुरस्कार भी घोषित किए गए तथा प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ शासी निकाय के सदस्य, आईसीएआर मुख्यालय और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद संस्थानों के निदेशक, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिक और कर्मचारी सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
आईसीएआर की उद्धरण पुस्तिका 2020 देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें