کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دبئی میں شمالی بھارت سے مختلف قسم کے آموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جولائی ،2021 / بھارت نے خاص طور پر ملک کے غیر روایتی شمالی اور مشرقی خطوں سے اس سیزن میں آموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اُس نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے پیدا چیلنجوں کا بخوبہ سامنا کرتے ہوئے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس پہل کے طور پر ایپیڈا نے بھارتی سفارت خانے اور درآمد کار لو لو گروپ کے اشتراک سے آج دبئی میں آموں کے فروغ کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام شمالی بھارت کے مختلف قسم کے آموں کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔ چوسا اور لنگڑا سمیت رس والی اقسام کی نمائش متحدہ عرب امارات سے کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ نمائش اتر پردیش کے منڈی بورڈ کے اشتراک سے کی جا رہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں، خاص طور پر مشرقی وسطیٰ کے ملکوں کو مشرقی خطے سے عاموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے جغرافیائی نشاندہی کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ یافتہ فاضل آم کی قسم کی ایک کھیپ مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ ضلعے سے بحرین برآمد کی گئی ہے۔
ایپیڈا غیر روایتی خطوں سے عام کی درآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
جون 2021 میں بھارتی آموں کے فروغ کا ایک ہفتے طویل پروگرام بحرین میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جس میں 16 قسم کے آموں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
ایپیڈا نے حال ہی میں درحہ، قطر میں آموں کے فروغ کا ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا تھا جہاں امپورٹر فیملی فوڈ سینٹر کے اسٹوروں پر مغربی بنگال اور اتر پردیش سے جی آئی تصدیق شدہ آموں سمیت نو قسم کے آموں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
جن نو قسم کے آموں کو برآمد کیا گیا ان میں جی آئی سند یافتہ کھیرسپاتی (مالدہ، مغربی بنگال)، لکھن بھوگ (مالدہ، مغربی بنگال)، فضلی (مالدہ، مغربی بنگال)، دشہری (ملیح آباد، اتر پردیش) اور امرپالی اور چوسا (مالدہ ، مغربی بنگال) اور لنگڑا (نادیا، مغربی بنگال) ہے۔
جون 2021 میں، بحرین میں ایک ہفتہ طویل ہندوستانی آم کے فروغ کا پورگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا جہاں پھلوں کی 16 اقسام جن میں تین جی آئی سند یافتہ کھیر سپاتی اور لکشمن بھوگ (مغربی بنگال)، زردالو (بہار) شامل تھا۔ بحرین میں آم کی اقسام اس گروپ کے 13 اسٹوروں کے ذریعے فروخت کی گئی۔ ایپیڈا سے تصدیق شدہ برآمد کاروں کے ذریعے آموں کو بنگال اور بہار کے کسانوں سے منگوایا گیا تھا۔
ایپیڈا نے جرمنی کے برلن شہر میں بھی آموں کا فیسٹیول منعقد کیا تھا۔
جنوبی کوریا کو آموں کی برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے ، ایپیڈا نے اس سے قبل ہندوستانی سفارتخانہ ، سیول اور کوریا میں ہندوستانی چیمبر آف کامرس کے اشتراک سے پہلے ایک ورچوئل بایر سیلر میٹ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
اس سیزن میں پہلی بار، بھارت نے آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا اور چتوڑ ضلعوں کے کسانوں سے حاصل کیے گئے جی آئی کے مصدقہ بنگ پلّی اور دیگر قسم کے سرورن ریکھا آمواں کی 2.5 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی کھیپ جنوبی کوریا کو بھیجی ہے۔
آم کو ہندوستان میں پھلوں کا راجہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے اور قدیم صحیفوں میں اسے کلپ ورکش کہا جاتا ہے۔ جب کہ ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں آم کے باغات ہیں، اتر پردیش، بہار، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک کا پھلوں کے پیداوار میں ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔
الفانسو، کیسر، طوطاپوری اور بنگن پلّّی سے برآمد کی جانے والی اہم قسمیں ہیں۔ آم کی برآمدت خاص طور پر تین طرح سے کی جاتی ہے : تازہ آم، آم کا گُدا اور آم کا ٹکڑا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mango export promotion programme organized for the varieties from northern India in Dubai
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to boost mango exports this season,especially from the non-traditional northern and eastern regions of the country, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
As part of this initiative, APEDA in collaboration with India embassy and the importer LuLu group, today organised a mango promotion programme in Dubai for varieties from northern India. Juicy varieties including Chausa&Langra, sourced in collaboration with Uttar Pradesh mandi board, is being displayed in United Arab Emirates.
Recently, for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain.The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
APEDA recently organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.
The nine varieties which were exported includes GI certified Khirsapati (Malda, West Bengal), Lakkhanbhog (Malda, West Bengal), Fazli (Malda, West Bengal), Dusshheri (Malihabad, Uttar Pradesh) and Amrapali and Chausa (Malda, West Bengal) and Langda (Nadiya, West Bengal).
In June, 2021, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organised in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) were displayed. The varieties of mangoes were sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, had earlier organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of GI certified Banganapalli& other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh to South Korea.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.