வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாம்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டம்: வட இந்திய வகைகள் துபாயில் காட்சிப்படுத்தல்
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும் வடக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து இந்தப் பருவகாலத்தில் மாம்பழத்தின் ஏற்றுமதியை இந்தியா ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபெடா, இந்திய தூதரகம் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளரான லூலூ குழுமத்துடன் இணைந்து வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த மாம்பழ வகைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியை துபாயில் இன்று நடத்தியது.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மண்டி வாரியத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பெறப்பட்ட சௌசா மற்றும் லாங்க்ரா வகை மாம்பழங்கள் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் இருந்து மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கு மாம்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியாக புவியியல் குறியீட்டு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ள ஃபாசில் ரக மாம்பழம் அண்மையில் பஹ்ரைனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. அபெடாவில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள கொல்கத்தாவைச் சேர்ந்த டிஎம் என்டர்பிரைசஸ் நிறுவனம், பஹ்ரைன் நாட்டின் அல்ஜசீரா குழுமத்திற்கு இந்த மாம்பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது.
அபெடா சார்பாக சமீபத்தில் டோஹா, கத்தார் நாடுகளில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஒன்பது வகையான மாம்பழங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
ஜெர்மனி நாட்டின் பெர்லின் நகரத்தில் மாம்பழ திருவிழாவிற்கும் அபெடா ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
தென் கொரியாவிற்கு மாம்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக சியோலில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து முன்னதாக கொரியாவில் காணொலி வாயிலான நுகர்வோர்- விற்பனையாளர் கூட்டத்தை அபெடா நடத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735899

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mango export promotion programme organized for the varieties from northern India in Dubai
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to boost mango exports this season,especially from the non-traditional northern and eastern regions of the country, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
As part of this initiative, APEDA in collaboration with India embassy and the importer LuLu group, today organised a mango promotion programme in Dubai for varieties from northern India. Juicy varieties including Chausa&Langra, sourced in collaboration with Uttar Pradesh mandi board, is being displayed in United Arab Emirates.
Recently, for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain.The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
APEDA recently organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.
The nine varieties which were exported includes GI certified Khirsapati (Malda, West Bengal), Lakkhanbhog (Malda, West Bengal), Fazli (Malda, West Bengal), Dusshheri (Malihabad, Uttar Pradesh) and Amrapali and Chausa (Malda, West Bengal) and Langda (Nadiya, West Bengal).
In June, 2021, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organised in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) were displayed. The varieties of mangoes were sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, had earlier organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of GI certified Banganapalli& other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh to South Korea.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.