Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mango export promotion programme organized for the varieties from northern India in Dubai
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has been able to boost mango exports this season,especially from the non-traditional northern and eastern regions of the country, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic.
As part of this initiative, APEDA in collaboration with India embassy and the importer LuLu group, today organised a mango promotion programme in Dubai for varieties from northern India. Juicy varieties including Chausa&Langra, sourced in collaboration with Uttar Pradesh mandi board, is being displayed in United Arab Emirates.
Recently, for boosting mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle east countries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety from Malda district of West Bengal was exported to Bahrain.The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.
APEDA recently organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.
The nine varieties which were exported includes GI certified Khirsapati (Malda, West Bengal), Lakkhanbhog (Malda, West Bengal), Fazli (Malda, West Bengal), Dusshheri (Malihabad, Uttar Pradesh) and Amrapali and Chausa (Malda, West Bengal) and Langda (Nadiya, West Bengal).
In June, 2021, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organised in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) were displayed. The varieties of mangoes were sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, had earlier organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of GI certified Banganapalli& other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh to South Korea.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उत्तर भारत की किस्मों के लिए दुबई में आम निर्यात प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हुआ
15 JUL 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस सीजन में आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम रहा है। खासतौर पर देश के गैर-पारंपरिक उत्तरी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों से यह निर्यात सामान्य से ज्यादा हुआ है।
इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने भारतीय दूतावास और आयातक लुलु समूह के सहयोग से आज दुबई में उत्तर भारत के आम की किस्मों के लिए आम प्रचार कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। उत्तर प्रदेश मंडी बोर्ड के सहयोग से चौसा और लंगड़ा सहित रसदार किस्मों को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है।
हाल ही में, पूर्वी क्षेत्र से विशेष रूप से मध्य पूर्व के देशों में आम निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा जिले से भौगोलिक पहचान (जीआई) प्रमाणित फाजिल आम की किस्म की एक खेप बहरीन को निर्यात की गई थी। एपीडा द्वारा पंजीकृत कोलकाता के डीएम इंटरप्राइजेस द्वारा फाजिल आम की खेप का निर्यात बहरीन के अल जज़ीरा समूह को किया गया।
एपीडा गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों और राज्यों से आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठा रहा है। एपीडा आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्चुअल खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकें और उत्सव आयोजित करता रहा है।
एपीडा ने हाल ही में दोहा, कतर में एक आम प्रचार कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जहां पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर प्रदेश से जीआई प्रमाणित सहित आम की नौ किस्मों को आयातक फैमिली फूड सेंटर के स्टोर पर प्रदर्शित किया गया।
जिन नौ किस्मों का निर्यात किया गया उनमें जीआई प्रमाणित खिरसापति (मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल), लखनभोग (मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल), फाजली (मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल), दशहरी (मलीहाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश), आम्रपाली और चौसा (मालदा, पश्चिम बंगाल) और लंगड़ा (नदिया, पश्चिम बंगाल) शामिल हैं।
जून, 2021 में, बहरीन में एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले भारतीय आम प्रचार कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसमें तीन जीआई प्रमाणित खिरसापति और लक्ष्मणभोग (पश्चिम बंगाल), जरदालु (बिहार) सहित आम के फल की 16 किस्मों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। बहरीन में समूह के 13 स्टोरों के माध्यम से आम की किस्में बेची गईं। एपीडा पंजीकृत निर्यातक द्वारा आमों को बंगाल और बिहार के किसानों से मंगवाया गया था।
एपीडा ने जर्मनी के बर्लिन में भी आम उत्सव का आयोजन किया।
दक्षिण कोरिया को आम का निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए, एपीडा ने भारतीय दूतावास, सियोल और कोरिया में इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के सहयोग से पहले एक वर्चुअल खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया था।
इस सीजन में पहली बार, भारत ने आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा और चित्तौड़ जिलों के किसानों से प्राप्त जीआई प्रमाणित बंगनपल्ली और अन्य किस्म के सुरवर्णरेखा आमों की 2.5 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) की खेप दक्षिण कोरिया को भेजी है।
भारत में आम को 'फलों का राजा' भी कहा जाता है और प्राचीन शास्त्रों में इसे कल्पवृक्ष (इच्छा देने वाला पेड़) कहा गया है। हालांकि भारत के अधिकांश राज्यों में आम के बागान हैं मगर उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक का आम के कुल उत्पादन में एक बड़ा हिस्सा है।
अल्फांसो, केसर, तोतापुरी और बंगनपल्ली भारत से निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख किस्में हैं। आम का निर्यात मुख्य रूप से तीन रूपों में होता है: ताजा आम, मैंगो पल्प और मैंगो स्लाइस।