Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of infrastructure development for growth and economy of renewable energy sector
15 JUL 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said infrastructure development plays an important role in growth and economy of renewable energy sector in the country.Addressing CII’s Conference on Self Reliance for Renewable Energy manufacturing he said Government is making all efforts to expand the domestic manufacturing ecosystem to make the countryself reliant. He said over the last decade, India has made significant progress towards improving green energy access while increasing the integration of renewable energy.The Minister said India is already on track of reaching its goal of 175 gigawatt of installed renewable capacity by 2022. He said currently India stands at the 5th position for overall installed capacity with government supportive policies and initiatives and expressed confidence that country will even surpass the target of renewable energy of 450 giga watt by 2030.
Shri Gadkari said a number of highway development and expansion projects have been taken up that will considerably reduce travel time, enhance safety, efficiency and ease of transfer of goods and passenger vehicles traffic. He said 22 greenfield expressways are being developed and additional 8500 km expressway have been identified based on the national logistic masterplan to reduce the congestion on corridors and enhance logistic efficiency. The Minister added that 35 locations have been identified for the development of multimodal logistic parks to reduce the logistic cost.Shri Gadkari said his highest priority is without comprising the quality accepting new technologies to reduce the cost of construction.
Full Event link https://youtu.be/L91OjRmQ8M8

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ترقی اور کفایت کیلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
15 JUL 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جولائی 2021
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور کفایت کے سلسلے میں انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔قابل تجدید توانائی کی تیاری کیلئے خود انحصاری کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سی آئی آئی کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت گھریلو مینو فیکچرنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے دائرے کو وسیع کرنے کیلئے ہر ممکن کوششیں کررہی ہے تاکہ ملک کو خو د انحصار بنایا جاسکے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان میں ماحول دوست توانائی میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں اہم ترین پیش رفت کی ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروگرام کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان 2022 تک 175 گیگا واٹ تنصیب شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں پہلے ہی صحیح راہ پر پڑ چکا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان حکومت کی معاون پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کی وجہ سے مجموعی طور پر تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت کے معاملے میں پانچویں پوزیشن پر قائم ہے۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار بھی کیاکہ ملک 2030 تک 450گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے ہدف کو پار کرجائے گا۔
جناب گڈ کری نے مزید کہا کہ شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور ان کی توسیع کے بہت سے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے ۔جن کی بدولت سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی ،تحفط میں اضافہ ہوگااور سامان کے منتقلی میں آسانی ہوگی اور مسافر گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت بھی متوازن رہے گی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 22 گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں اور قومی انصرامی ماسٹر پلان کی بنیاد پر 8500 کلو میٹر پر محیط مزید ایکسپریس وے کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے جن کا مقصد شاہراہوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنا اور سامان کی نقل و حمل میں بہتری میں اضافہ کرناہے۔وزیر محترم نے مزید بتایا کہ سامان کے نقل وحمل کے اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کثیر ماڈل لوجسٹک پارکوں کی تعمیر کیلئے .35 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے۔ جناب گڈ کری نے فرمایاکہ ان کی اولین ترجیح معیار سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر تعمیرات کے اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے کیلئے نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرنا ہے۔
مکمل تفصیلات کیلئے
https://youtu.be/L91OjRmQ8M8
( ش ح۔س ب۔م ش)
U. No.6683