Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of infrastructure development for growth and economy of renewable energy sector
15 JUL 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said infrastructure development plays an important role in growth and economy of renewable energy sector in the country.Addressing CII’s Conference on Self Reliance for Renewable Energy manufacturing he said Government is making all efforts to expand the domestic manufacturing ecosystem to make the countryself reliant. He said over the last decade, India has made significant progress towards improving green energy access while increasing the integration of renewable energy.The Minister said India is already on track of reaching its goal of 175 gigawatt of installed renewable capacity by 2022. He said currently India stands at the 5th position for overall installed capacity with government supportive policies and initiatives and expressed confidence that country will even surpass the target of renewable energy of 450 giga watt by 2030.
Shri Gadkari said a number of highway development and expansion projects have been taken up that will considerably reduce travel time, enhance safety, efficiency and ease of transfer of goods and passenger vehicles traffic. He said 22 greenfield expressways are being developed and additional 8500 km expressway have been identified based on the national logistic masterplan to reduce the congestion on corridors and enhance logistic efficiency. The Minister added that 35 locations have been identified for the development of multimodal logistic parks to reduce the logistic cost.Shri Gadkari said his highest priority is without comprising the quality accepting new technologies to reduce the cost of construction.
Full Event link https://youtu.be/L91OjRmQ8M8

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेक्टर की प्रगति और आर्थिक रूप से उसे मजबूत बनाने के लिये अवसंरचना विकास का बहुत महत्त्व है
15 JUL 2021 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सेक्टर की प्रगति और आर्थिक रूप से उसे मजबूत बनाने के लिये अवसंरचना विकास का बहुत महत्त्व है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में आत्मनिर्भरता के विषय पर आयोजित सीआईआई के सम्मेलन में उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ऊर्जा के स्वदेशी उत्पादन सम्बंधी इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ाने के सभी प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि देश आत्मनिर्भर बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत ने हरित ऊर्जा सुगमता में सुधार की दिशा में काफी प्रगति की है। साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण में भी बढ़ोत्‍तरी की है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत मौजूदा नवीकरणीय क्षमता को 2022 तक 175 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समय भारत कुल मौजूदा क्षमता के अनुसार पांचवें पायदान पर है, जो सरकार की मददगार नीतियों और पहलों की बदौलत संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि देश 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का लक्ष्य भी पार कर जायेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कई राजमार्ग विकास और विस्तार परियोजनायें शुरू की गई हैं, जिनसे सफर का समय निश्चित रूप से कम होगा, सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी तथा माल और यात्री आवागमन में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 ग्रीन-फील्ड एक्सप्रेस-वे विकसित किये जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा 8500 किलोमीटर के अतिरिक्त एक्सप्रेस-वे की पहचान की गई है, ताकि माल गलियारों पर भीड़-भाड़ को कम किया जा सके और माल ढुलाई की सुगमता बढ़ाई जाये। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक मास्टरप्लान के आधार पर इस एक्सप्रेस-वे का निर्माण होगा। श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिये बहुपयोगी लॉजिस्टिक पार्कों के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुये 35 स्थानों को चिह्नित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण का खर्च कम करते हुये नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को प्राथमिकता दी जायेगी, लेकिन इसमें गुणवत्ता के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं होगा।
पूरे कार्यक्रम का लिंक https://youtu.be/L91OjRmQ8M8