Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Bhupender Yadav chairs 7th BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting
BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration adopted
15 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & EmploymentShriBhupenderYadavchaired the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meetingtoday under India’s Presidency. Ministers of the member countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africaparticipated in the meeting.
India organized the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meetingto exchange views on the impact of Covid-19 on global labour market, enhance information sharing, discuss and agree upon specific areas of cooperation between BRICS Member countries. Discussion on four priority areas of cooperation took place namely, Promoting Social Security Agreements amongst BRICS Nations; Formalisation of Labour Markets; Participation of Women in the Labour Force; and Gig and Platform Workers: Role in the Labour Market.
The significant aspect of the meeting was the adoption of the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration. The MinisterialDeclaration recognized that the COVID-19 pandemic has negatively impacted the efforts made to address unemployment, decent work deficits and inequality. It also illustrates the strong determination of BRICS Member countries to recover with stronger national economies, inclusive labour markets and social protection systems.
In his welcome address, ShriBhupenderYadav stressed onenhancing the intra-BRICS solidarity and promoting sustained, inclusive, full and productive employment and decent work for all. He highlighted thepath breaking reforms by Government of Indiain amalgamation, simplification and codification of its labour laws into four labour codes, namely “The Code on Wages 2019”, “The Code on Social Security 2020”, “The Industrial Relations Code 2020” and “The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020”. The new Labour Codes provide integrated pathways towards robust formalization of the labour market, increasing participation of women in the labour force and enhancing the role of gig and platform workers in the labour market. The Minister further emphasised on need for signing of Social Security agreements amongst BRICS nations to promote welfare of the international migrant workers.
On the issue of “Promoting Social Security Agreements amongst BRICS Nations”, BRICS Ministers have resolved to carry out exchange of information among BRICS countries on employment and social security for cross-border labour flows and initiate social security agreements between BRICS nations within a reasonable timeframe.On the issue of “Formalisation of Labour Markets”, Member countries reiterated their commitment to enhance the transition from informality to formality as a means towards improving living and working conditions, productivity and job growth and strengthening efforts to reduce poverty through access to quality employment and social protection. BRICS countries also agreed that the sustained participation of women in the labour market and strategies for the promotion of women participation in remunerative, productive and decent work are top priorities in the national policy agenda.To enhance the role of gig and platform workers in the labour market, the BRICS Ministers supported the development of the digital economy, including digital delivery of services, while acknowledging the role of digital platforms in providing resilience to national economies in the face of crisis such as COVID-19.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ब्रिक्स श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों के घोषणा-पत्र को अंगीकृत किया गया
15 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक को संचालित किया। बैठक में सदस्य देशों ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत ने वैश्विक श्रम बाजार पर पड़ने वाले कोविड -19 के प्रभाव पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सूचना साझा करने को विस्तृत करने, चर्चा करने तथा ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर सहमत होने के लिए ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक का आयोजन किया। सदस्य राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग की प्राथमिकता वाले चार क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई, अर्थात् ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों को बढ़ावा देना; श्रम बाजारों का औपचारिककरण; श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी; और रोज कमाने वाले तथा अस्थायी श्रमिकों की श्रम बाजार में भूमिका।
बैठक का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू ब्रिक्स श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की घोषणाओं को अपनाना था। मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा में यह स्वीकार किया गया कि कोविड -19 महामारी ने बेरोजगारी, सम्माननीय कार्य की कमी और असमानता को दूर करने के प्रयासों को नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित किया है। यह मजबूत राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, समावेशी श्रम बाजारों एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के साथ इससे उबरने के लिए ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मजबूत दृढ़ संकल्प को भी दर्शाता है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के बीच एकजुटता बढ़ाने और सभी के लिए निरंतर, समावेशी, पूर्ण एवं उत्पादक रोजगार तथा सम्माननीय कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा चार श्रम कानूनों अर्थात् "वेतन संहिता विधेयक 2019", "सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020", "औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता विधेयक 2020" तथा "व्यवसायगत सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियां संहिता 2020" में अपने श्रम कानूनों के एकीकरण, सरलीकरण तथा वर्गीकरण के द्वारा पथ-प्रदर्शक सुधारों पर विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला। नए श्रम कानून श्रम बाजार के मजबूत औपचारिकीकरण, श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और श्रम बाजार में अनुबंधित तथा अस्थायी श्रमिकों की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए एकीकृत मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी कामगारों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
"ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों को बढ़ावा देने" के मुद्दे पर ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों ने सीमा पार श्रम प्रवाह के लिए रोजगार तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और उचित समय सीमा के भीतर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते शुरू करने का संकल्प लिया। "श्रम बाजारों के औपचारिककरण" के मुद्दे पर सदस्य राष्ट्रों ने अनौपचारिकता से औपचारिकता में परिवर्तन को जीवन और काम करने की स्थिति में सुधार, उत्पादकता और नौकरी में वृद्धि और गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा तक पहुंच के माध्यम से गरीबी को कम करने के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। ब्रिक्स देशों ने इस बात पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की कि, श्रम बाजार में महिलाओं की निरंतर हिस्सेदारी तथा लाभकारी, उत्पादक और सभ्य कार्यों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीति राष्ट्रीय नीति एजेंडे में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। श्रम बाजार में रोज कमाने वाले तथा अस्थायी श्रमिकों की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का समर्थन किया, जिसमें सेवाओं की डिजिटल डिलीवरी भी शामिल है, साथ ही कोविड -19 जैसे संकट की स्थिति में राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लचीलापन प्रदान करने में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया गया।