Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Government releases second advance estimate of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2020-21
Highest ever horticulture production in the country at 329.86 million tonnes
This is the result of farmer-friendly policies of the government, hard work of farmers and research of scientists, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the second advance estimates of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2020-21 based on information received from the States/UTs and other government source agencies. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the farmer-friendly policies of the government, tireless efforts of farmers and research of scientists resulted in horticulture production of 329.86 million tonnes in the year 2020-21. The production estimates are highest so far and it reflects an increase of 9.39 million tonnes (2.93%) in comparison to 2019-20.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that according to the second advance estimate of area and production of horticulture crops, the production of fruits is estimated to be 102.76 million tonnes this year as compared to 102.08 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. The production of vegetables is estimated to be 196.27 million tonnes (growth of 4.42 per cent) as compared to 188.28 million tonnes in the previous year.
The production of onion is estimated to be 26.92 million tonnes as compared to 26.09 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. Similarly, potato production is estimated to be 53.69 million tonnes (an increase of 10.55%) as compared to 48.56 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Tomato production is reported to be 21.00 million tonnes as compared to 20.55 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Similarly, aromatic and medicinal crops have registered a growth of 6.11% with estimated production of 0.78 million tonnes this year as compared to 0.73 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. The production of plantation crops has increased to 16.60 million tonnes from 16.12 million tonnes in the previous year. The production of spices has increased to 10.54 million tonnes (growth of 3.93 per cent) in the year 2020-21 as compared to 10.14 million tonnes achieved last year.
(Area in Million Hector, Production in Million Tonne)
Total Horticulture
2019-20
(Final)
2020-21
(1st Advance Estimate)
2020-21
(Second Advance Estimate)
Area
26.48
27.08
27.23
Production
320.47
326.58
329.86
Click here to see Detailed Cropwise Data of 2020-21 (Second Adv Est )
Click here to see Second Adv Est of 2020-21 of Horticulture

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداواری سال 2020-21 کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری
ملک میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 329.86 ملین ٹن باغبانی پیداوار
حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں، کسانوں کی محنت اور سائنس دانوں کے ریسرچ کا عمدہ نتیجہ: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/جولائی2021 ۔ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں و دیگر سرکاری سورس ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداواری سال 2020-21 کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کردیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صلاحیت مند قیادت میں حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں، کسانوں کی اب تک محنت اور سائنس دانوں کے ریسرچ کے نتیجے میں سال 2020-21 میں باغبانی پیداوار 329.86 ملین ٹن (اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ) ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس میں 2019-20 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 9.39 ملین ٹن (2.93 فیصد) کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق پھلوں کی پیداوار سال 2019-20 میں موصولہ 102.08 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں اس سال 102.76 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ سبزیوں کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال کے 188.28 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 1996.27 ملین ٹن (4.42 فیصد کا اضافہ) ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
جناب تومر کے مطابق پیاز کی پیداوار سال 2019-20 میں حاصل ہوئی 26.09 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 26.92 ملین ٹن ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ اسی طرح آلو کی پیداوار سال 2019-20 کے 48.56 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 53.69 ملین ٹن (10.55 فیصد کا اضافہ) ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ ٹماٹر کی پیداوار سال 2019-20 کے 20.55 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 21.00 ملین ٹن ہونے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اسی طرح خوشبودار اور دوا بنانے میں کام آنے والی فصلوں میں 6.11 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے، یعنی اس میں سال 2019-20 کے 0.73 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں اس سال 0.78 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔ باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار گزشتہ برس کے 16.12 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 16.60 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ مسالوں کی پیداوار گزشتہ برس کی پیداوار 10.14 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں سال 2020-1 میں بڑھ کر 10.45 ملین ٹن (3.93 فیصد کا اضافہ) ہوگئی ہے۔
(ملین ہیکٹیئر میں رقبہ، ملین ٹن میں پیداوار)
کل باغبانی
2019-20
(حتمی)
2020-21
(پہلی پیشگی تخمینہ)
2020-21
(دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ
26.48
27.08
27.23
پیداوار
320.47
326.58
329.86
تفصیلی فصل وار اعداد و شمار 2020-21 (دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ) کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc202171541.pdf
باغبانی کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ 2020-21 کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Second%20Adv%20Est%20of%202020-21%20of%20Horticulture%20Crops%20-%20Copy%201.pdf