Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Government releases second advance estimate of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2020-21
Highest ever horticulture production in the country at 329.86 million tonnes
This is the result of farmer-friendly policies of the government, hard work of farmers and research of scientists, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the second advance estimates of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2020-21 based on information received from the States/UTs and other government source agencies. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the farmer-friendly policies of the government, tireless efforts of farmers and research of scientists resulted in horticulture production of 329.86 million tonnes in the year 2020-21. The production estimates are highest so far and it reflects an increase of 9.39 million tonnes (2.93%) in comparison to 2019-20.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that according to the second advance estimate of area and production of horticulture crops, the production of fruits is estimated to be 102.76 million tonnes this year as compared to 102.08 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. The production of vegetables is estimated to be 196.27 million tonnes (growth of 4.42 per cent) as compared to 188.28 million tonnes in the previous year.
The production of onion is estimated to be 26.92 million tonnes as compared to 26.09 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. Similarly, potato production is estimated to be 53.69 million tonnes (an increase of 10.55%) as compared to 48.56 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Tomato production is reported to be 21.00 million tonnes as compared to 20.55 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Similarly, aromatic and medicinal crops have registered a growth of 6.11% with estimated production of 0.78 million tonnes this year as compared to 0.73 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. The production of plantation crops has increased to 16.60 million tonnes from 16.12 million tonnes in the previous year. The production of spices has increased to 10.54 million tonnes (growth of 3.93 per cent) in the year 2020-21 as compared to 10.14 million tonnes achieved last year.
(Area in Million Hector, Production in Million Tonne)
Total Horticulture
2019-20
(Final)
2020-21
(1st Advance Estimate)
2020-21
(Second Advance Estimate)
Area
26.48
27.08
27.23
Production
320.47
326.58
329.86
Click here to see Detailed Cropwise Data of 2020-21 (Second Adv Est )
Click here to see Second Adv Est of 2020-21 of Horticulture

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்கள் பயிரிடப்படும் பரப்பளவு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கான இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகள் வெளியீடு
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பல்வேறு தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்கள் பயிரிடப்படும் பரப்பளவு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கான இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் இதர அரசின் முகமைகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த மதிப்பீடு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் அரசின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைகள்விவசாயிகளின் கடுமையான உழைப்பு மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் ஆராய்ச்சியால் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் உற்பத்தி 329.86 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்திருப்பதாக மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதுவரையிலான உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளில் இதுவே மிக அதிகமாகும். 2019- 20-ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்த மதிப்பீடு 9.39 மில்லியன் டன் (2.93%) அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த மதிப்பீட்டின்படி நடப்பாண்டில் பழங்களின் உற்பத்தி 102.76 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 102.08 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. அதேபோல, கடந்த ஆண்டு 188.28 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த காய்கறிகளின் உற்பத்தி, நடப்பாண்டு 4.42% அதிகரித்து, 196.27 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கக்கூடும்.
வெங்காயத்தின் உற்பத்தி 26.92 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 26.09 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. அதேபோல உருளைக்கிழங்கின் உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டின் 48.56 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட 10.55% கூடுதலாக 53.69 மில்லியனாகவும், தக்காளியின் உற்பத்தி 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டின் 20.55 மில்லியன் டன்னை விட கூடுதலாக 21.00 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும் இருக்கும் என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735922