Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Government releases second advance estimate of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2020-21
Highest ever horticulture production in the country at 329.86 million tonnes
This is the result of farmer-friendly policies of the government, hard work of farmers and research of scientists, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the second advance estimates of area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2020-21 based on information received from the States/UTs and other government source agencies. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the farmer-friendly policies of the government, tireless efforts of farmers and research of scientists resulted in horticulture production of 329.86 million tonnes in the year 2020-21. The production estimates are highest so far and it reflects an increase of 9.39 million tonnes (2.93%) in comparison to 2019-20.
Union Minister Shri Tomar informed that according to the second advance estimate of area and production of horticulture crops, the production of fruits is estimated to be 102.76 million tonnes this year as compared to 102.08 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. The production of vegetables is estimated to be 196.27 million tonnes (growth of 4.42 per cent) as compared to 188.28 million tonnes in the previous year.
The production of onion is estimated to be 26.92 million tonnes as compared to 26.09 million tonnes achieved in the year 2019-20. Similarly, potato production is estimated to be 53.69 million tonnes (an increase of 10.55%) as compared to 48.56 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Tomato production is reported to be 21.00 million tonnes as compared to 20.55 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. Similarly, aromatic and medicinal crops have registered a growth of 6.11% with estimated production of 0.78 million tonnes this year as compared to 0.73 million tonnes in the year 2019-20. The production of plantation crops has increased to 16.60 million tonnes from 16.12 million tonnes in the previous year. The production of spices has increased to 10.54 million tonnes (growth of 3.93 per cent) in the year 2020-21 as compared to 10.14 million tonnes achieved last year.
(Area in Million Hector, Production in Million Tonne)
Total Horticulture
2019-20
(Final)
2020-21
(1st Advance Estimate)
2020-21
(Second Advance Estimate)
Area
26.48
27.08
27.23
Production
320.47
326.58
329.86
Click here to see Detailed Cropwise Data of 2020-21 (Second Adv Est )
Click here to see Second Adv Est of 2020-21 of Horticulture

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन का वर्ष 2020-21 का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
देश में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 329.86 मिलियन टन बागवानी उत्पादन
सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, किसानों के परिश्रम व वैज्ञानिकों के शोध का सुफल- श्री तोमर
15 JUL 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों व अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन का वर्ष 2020-21 का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, किसानों के अथक परिश्रम व वैज्ञानिकों के शोध के फलस्वरूप वर्ष 2020-21 में बागवानी उत्पादन 329.86 मिलियन टन (अब तक का सबसे अधिक) होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें 2019-20 की तुलना में करीब 9.39 मिलियन टन (2.93%) की वृद्धि परिलक्षित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, फलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में प्राप्त 102.08 मिलियन टन की तुलना में इस साल 102.76 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। सब्जियों का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष के 188.28 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 196.27 मिलियन टन (4.42 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि) होने का अनुमान है।
श्री तोमर के अनुसार, प्याज का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में प्राप्‍त 26.09 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 26.92 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। इसी तरह, आलू का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 48.56 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 53.69 मिलियन टन (10.55% की वृद्धि) होने का अनुमान है। टमाटर का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 20.55 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 21.00 मिलियन टन होने की सूचना प्राप्‍त हुई है। इसी प्रकार, सुगंधित और औषधीय फसलों में 6.11% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है अर्थात, इसमें वर्ष 2019-20 में 0.73 मिलियन टन की तुलना में इस वर्ष 0.78 मिलियन टन उत्पादन का अनुमान है। बागान फसलों का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष के 16.12 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 16.60 मिलियन टन हो गया है। मसालों का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष प्राप्‍त 10.14 मिलियन टन की तुलना में वर्ष 2020-21 में बढ़कर 10.54 मिलियन टन (3.93 फीसदी की वृद्धि) हो गया है ।
(मिलियन हेक्‍ट. में क्षेत्रफल, मिलियन टन में उत्‍पादन)
कुल बागवानी
2019-20
(
अंतिम)
2020-21
(
पहला अग्रिम अनुमान)
2020-21
(
दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल
26.48
27.08
27.23
उत्‍पादन
320.47
326.58
329.86
Click here to see Detailed Cropwise Data of 2020-21 (Second Adv Est )
Click here to see Second Adv Est of 2020-21 of Horticulture