खान मंत्रालय
मई 2021 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
14 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2021 माह (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) हेतु खनन एवं उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 108.0 था, जो मई, 2020 के स्तर की तुलना में 23.3% अधिक था । अप्रैल- मई, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की तत्‍समान अवधि की तुलना में 29.4 प्रतिशत अधिक रही।
मई, 2021 में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्‍पादनस्‍तर थे : कोयला 532 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 31 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) 2660 मिलियन क्‍यू.मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) 24 लाख टन, बाक्‍साइट 1643 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 436 हजार टन, ताम्र सान्‍द्र 10 हजार टन, स्‍वर्ण 31 कि.ग्राम, लोह अयस्‍क 234 लाख टन, सीसा सान्‍द्र 26 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्‍क 223 हजार टन, जस्‍त सान्‍द्र 112 हजार टन, चूनापत्‍थर 322 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 117 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 7 हजार टन एवं हीरा 0 कैरेट ।
मई, 2020 की तुलना में मई, 2021 के दौरान सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन में शामिल हैं:- ताम्र सान्‍द्र (120.4%), प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) (20.1%), मैग्नेसाइट (19.6%), मैंगनीज अयस्‍क (16.9%), कोयला (6.6%), एवं लोह अयस्‍क (1.3%)। नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन हैं:- जस्‍त सान्‍द्र (-0.5%), बाक्‍साइट (-1.5%), फास्‍फोराइट (-2.1%), पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) (-6.3%), लिग्नाइट (-6.3%), चूनापत्‍थर (-8.6%), सीसा सान्‍द्र (-13.7%), क्रोमाइट (-19.7%), एवं स्‍वर्ण (-78.3%)।

Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during May 2021 (Provisional)
14 JUL 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of May, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 108.0, was 23.3% higher as compared to the level in the month of May, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- May, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 29.4 percent.
Production level of important minerals in May, 2021 were: Coal 532 lakh tonnes, Lignite 31 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2660 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1643 thousand tonnes, Chromite 436 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 31 kg, Iron ore 234 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 223 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 112 thousand tonnes, Limestone 322 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 117 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes and Diamond 0 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during May, 2021 over May, 2020 include: Copper conc. (120.4%), Natural Gas (utilized) (20.1%), Magnesite (19.6%), Manganese Ore (16.9%), Coal (6.6%), and Iron ore (1.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Zinc conc. (-0.5%), Bauxite (-1.5%), Phosphorite (-2.1%), Petroleum (crude) (-6.3%), Lignite (-6.3%), Limestone (-8.6%), Lead conc. (-13.7%), Chromite (-19.7%), and Gold (-78.3%).