Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
পশুপালন দপ্তর এবং দুগ্ধশিল্পের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও প্রাণীসম্পদের বিশেষ প্যাকেজের জন্য ৫৪,৬১৮ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের পরিবর্তন এবং পরিমার্জনকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে পশুপালন দপ্তর এবং দুগ্ধশিল্পের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও প্রাণীসম্পদের বিশেষ প্যাকেজের জন্য ৫৪,৬১৮ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের পরিবর্তন এবং পরিমার্জনকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে পরবর্তী ৫ বছরের জন্য কেন্দ্রের প্রাণীসম্পদ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এই প্রকল্প কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহযোগিতায় আগামী ৫ বছরে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ৫৪,৬১৮ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ আনা নিশ্চিত করবে। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের সহায়তার পরিমাণ ৯৮০০ কোটি টাকা।
আর্থিক প্রভাব :
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে পরবর্তী ৫ বছর কেন্দ্র প্রাণী সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ৯ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তার অঙ্গীকার করেছে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে রাজ্য সরকার, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের সমবায় সংস্থা, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিদেশী অনুদানকারী সংস্থা সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান যে বিনিয়োগ করবে তার মোট পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৫৪,৬১৮ কোটি টাকা।
বিস্তারিত :
পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী দপ্তরের সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলি ৩টি বিভাগে বিভক্ত হবে। রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন, ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর ডেয়ারী ডেভেলপমেন্ট (এনপিডিডি), ন্যাশনাল লাইভ স্টক মিশন (এনএলএম), লাইভ স্টক সেন্সাস অ্যান্ড ইন্টিগ্রেটেড স্যাম্পেল সার্ভে (এলসি অ্যান্ড আইএসএস)কে উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির আওতায় আনা হবে। ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম কর্মসূচির নতুন নাম হবে লাইভ স্টক হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল (এলএইচ অ্যান্ড ডিসি)। ন্যাশনাল অ্যানিমেল ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম এবং এলএইচ অ্যান্ড ডিসি-কে একই বিভাগে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। অ্যানিমেল হ্যাসবেন্ড্রি ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড এবং ডেয়ারী ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার ডেভেলপমেন্টের সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে দুগ্ধ শিল্পে সমবায় এবং যেসব কৃষক দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করেন তাদের সংগঠনগুলির সাহায্যের জন্য একটি নতুন সংস্থা তৈরি করা হবে।
প্রভাব :
রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন দেশীয় প্রজাতির প্রাণী সম্পদের বংশবৃদ্ধি এবং সংরক্ষণের কাজে সহায়তা করবে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র মানুষদের এর ফলে আর্থিক অবস্থার উন্নতি হবে। ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর ডেয়ারী ডেভেলপমেন্ট ৮ লক্ষ দুগ্ধ উৎপাদকের সুবিধার জন্য ৮ হাজার ৯০০টি কুলারের ব্যবস্থা করবে যেখানে প্রচুর পরিমাণে দুধ সংরক্ষণ করা যাবে। যার ফলে অতিরিক্ত দুধ সংগ্রহ করা সম্ভব হবে। জাপান ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কোঅপারেশন এজেন্সি (জাইকা) এই জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে আর্থিক সহায়তা করবে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের ৪ হাজার ৫০০ গ্রামে পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী হবে।