Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశు సంవర్థకం, పాడి పరిశ్రమ పథకాల్లోని వివిధ అంశాల సమీక్ష, పునరేకీకరణకు; రూ.54,618 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడుల ఆకర్షణ లక్ష్యంగా ప్రత్యేక , పశు సంతతి అభివృద్ధి ప్యాకేజి అమలుకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ (సిసిఇఏ) ప్రత్యేక పశుసంతతి అభివృద్ధికి ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజి అమలుకు అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది. ఈ నిర్ణయానికి అనుగుణంగా పశుసంవర్థక శాఖకు చెందిన పలు పథకాల్లోని వివిధ అంశాలను సమీక్షించి పునరేకీకరించి 2021-22 నుంచి 5 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలుపరుస్తారు. పశుసంతతి మరింత అభివృద్ధి చెందేందుకు,10 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా రైతులకు పశుసంవర్థకం లాభసాటి అయ్యేందుకు ఈ ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజి దోహదపడుతుంది. రాబోయే ఐదేళ్ల కాలంలో ఈ పథకంపై కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం రూ.9800 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెడుతుంది. 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ఈ రంగంలోకి రూ.54,618 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడుల ఆకర్షణకు ఇది దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఆర్థిక భారం :
ఈ ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజి వల్ల 2021-22 నుంచి రాబోయే 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వంపై రూ.9800 కోట్ల భారం పడుతుంది. ఈ స్కీమ్ ల అమలుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సహకార సంఘాలు, ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు, విదేశీ రుణ సంస్థలు, ఇతర వాటాదారులు అందించే వాటా సహా పశుసంవర్థక రంగంలోకి రాబోయే 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో రూ.54,618 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులు ఆకర్షించేందుకు ఇది సహాయకారి అవుతుంది.
వివరాలు :
ఈ నిర్ణయం కింద పశుసంవర్థక శాఖ నిర్వహణలోని పథకాలన్నింటినీ మూడు ప్రధాన విభాగాలుగా వర్గీకరిస్తారు. వాటిలో మొదటిది పశుసంవర్థక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం. ఈ విభాగంలో రాష్ర్టీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్; జాతీయ పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ పిడిడి); జాతీయ పశుసంతతి అభివృద్ధి మిషన్ (ఎన్ఎల్ఎం); పశు సంతతి జనాభా సేకరణ, సమగ్ర శాంపిల్ సర్వే (ఎల్ సి & ఐఎస్ఎస్‌) సబ్ స్కీమ్ లుగా ఉంటాయి.
రెండోదైన పశువ్యాధుల నిరోధక కార్యక్రమం పేరును పశు ఆరోగ్య, వ్యాధుల నిరోధక కార్యక్రమం (ఎల్ హెచ్ & డిసి), జాతీయ పశు వ్యాధి నిరోధక కార్యక్రమంగా (ఎన్ఏడిసిపి) మార్చుతారు.
మూడోది మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి నిధి. పశుసంవర్థక మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎహెచ్ఐడిఎఫ్‌), పాడి పరిశ్రమ మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (డిఐడిఎఫ్‌) రెండింటినీ ఇందులో విలీనం చేస్తారు. వీటితో పాటుగా పాడిపరిశ్రమ కార్యకలాపాల్లో భాగస్వాములైన సహకార సంఘాలు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాల మద్దతుకోసం అమలుపరుస్తున్న మరో స్కీమ్ ను కూడా ఈ మూడో విభాగంలో భాగం చేస్తారు.
ప్రభావం :
దేశీయ పశు సంతతి అభివృద్ధి, సంరక్షణకు, గ్రామీణ పేదల ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతుల మెరుగుదలకు రాష్ర్టీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ సహాయపడుతుంది. జాతీయ పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి (ఎన్ పిడిడి) పథకం కింద దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో 8900 భారీ పాల శీతలీకరణ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఇది 8 లక్షల మందికి పైగా పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తుంది. అదనంగా 20 ఎల్ఎల్ పిడి పాల సేకరణకు అవకాశం ఏర్పడుతుంది. ఎన్ పిడిడి కింద జపాన్ అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార ఏజెన్సీ (జైకా) నుంచి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందుతుంది. తద్వారా 4500 గ్రామాల్లో పాడి పరిశ్రమ పటిష్ఠం కావడంతో పాటు కొత్త‌ మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన జరుగుతుంది.