Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی کابینہ نے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اسکیموں کے مختلف حصوں کی نظر ثانی کرنے اور انہیں درست کرنے کے علاوہ 54661 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری جٹانے کے لئے مخصوص مویشیوں کے پیکج کو منظوری دی
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے پانچ سال کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی اسکیموں کے مختلف حصوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے اورانہیں درست کرکے بہت سی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل خصوصی مویشیوں کے سیکٹر کے پیکج کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ مویشیوں کے سیکٹر میں مزید ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور مویشی پروری سیکٹر میں مصروف 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے لئے مویشی پروری کو زیادہ اجرت والا بنایا جاسکے۔اس پیکج کے تحت مرکزی سرکار اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 54618 کروڑ روپئے کی کل سرمایہ کاری جٹانے کے لئے 9800 کرور روپئے کی امداد دے گی۔
مالی اثرات:
مرکزی سرکار 22-2021 سے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لئے 5800 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد دینے کے لئے عہد بند ہے جو ان اسکیموں میں لگائی جائے گی۔ اس سے مویشی پروری سیکٹر میں 54618 کرور روپئے کا کل سرمایہ جٹانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس میں ریاستی سرکاروں، ریاستی کوآپریٹیو مالی اداروں، باہری مالی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر فریقوں کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔
تفصیلات:
اس کی بنیاد پر محکمہ کی سبھی اسکیموں کو ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے طور پر تین وسیع زمروں میں ضم کردیا جائے گا۔ ان میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، ڈیری کی ترقی کے لئے قومی پروگرام، قومی لائیواسٹاک مشن اور مویشیوں کی مردم شماری اورمربوط سیمپل سروے (ایل سی اورآئی ایس ایس ) کو ذیلی اسکیموں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے کے پروگرام کا نام بدل کر لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اورڈیزیز کنٹرول (ایل ایچ اور ڈی سی) رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں موجودہ مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری کو کنٹرول کرنے کی اسکیم تو ہے ہی لیکن اس کے ساتھ قومی مویشی بیماری کے کنٹرول کا پروگرام اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی فنڈ ،اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اور ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کو آپس میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اور اس طرح ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمرپروڈیوسرآرگنائزیشن کے لئے تعاون کے واسطے موجودہ اسکیم کو اس تیسرے زمرے میں بھی شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔
اثرات:
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن سے دیسی گریڈس کے فروغ اور تحفظ کو مدد ملے گی ، اس سے گاؤ ں کے غریب لوگوں کی اقتصادی حالت میں بھی سدھار ہوگا۔ ڈیری ترقیاتی اسکیم کے لئے قومی پروگرام اسکیم (این پی ڈی ڈی) کا نشانہ تھوک میں لگ بھگ 8900 کولروں کو لگانے کا ہے۔ جس میں دودھ رکھا جاسکے ، اس قدم سے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور 20 ایل ایل پی ڈی دودھ کی فاضل پیداوار ممکن ہوگی۔ این پی ڈی ڈی کے تحت جاپان انٹرنینشل کوآٖپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) سے مالی امداد حاصل ہوگی جس سے 4500 گاؤں میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہوگی اور گاؤں مستحکم ہوں گے۔