Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cabinet approves Revising and Realigning various components of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Schemes and Special livestock package for leveraging investment of Rs.54,618 crore
14 JUL 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of special livestock sector package consisting of several activities by revising and realigning various components of Government of India's schemes for next 5 years starting from 2021-22 in order to further boost growth in livestock sector and thereby making animal husbandry more remunerative to 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry Sector. This package envisages Central Government's support amounting to Rs.9800 crore over duration of 5 years for leveraging total investment of Rs.54,618 crore for 5 years.
Financial Implication:
The financial commitment of Rs.9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs.54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholder.
Details:
As per this, all the schemes of the Department will be merged into three broad categories as Development Programmes which includes Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Livestock Census and Integrated Sample Survey (LC & ISS) as sub-schemes, Disease Control programme renamed as Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) which includes the present Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH & DC) scheme and National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and Infrastructure Development Fund wherein, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF) and the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) are merged and the present scheme for support to Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in Dairy activities is also included in this third category.
Impact:
The Rashtriya Gokul Mission will help in development and conservation of indigenous breeds and would also contribute in improving the economic condition of the rural poor. The National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme is targeted towards installation of about 8900 bulk milk coolers, thus providing benefit to more than 8 lakh milk producers and 20 LLPD milk will be additionally procured. Under NPDD, financial assistance from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) will be availed thus strengthening and creating fresh infrastructure in 4500 villages.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन विभाग आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय योजनांच्या विविध पैलूंची पुनर्रचना करण्यास व पशुधनासाठी विशेष पॅकेजपोटी 54,618 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक उभी करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची मंजुरी
14 JUL 2021 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रातील वाढीस चालना देण्यासाठी आणि त्यायोगे पशुसंवर्धनातून अधिक मोबदला देण्याच्या दृष्टीने 2021-22 पासून पुढील 5 वर्षांसाठी भारत सरकारच्या योजनांच्या विविध घटकांची पुनर्रचना करून पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्राच्या पॅकेज अंमलबजावणीस मान्यता दिली आहे. पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्राशी संबंधित असलेल्या 10 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना याचा मोबदला मिळू शकेल. या पॅकेजमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या 9800 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रोत्साहनात्मक रकमेची 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी योजना आखण्यात आली आहे, ज्यात एकूण 54,618 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीचा 5 वर्षांसाठी फायदा होईल.
आर्थिक परिणाम :
2021 -22 पासून पुढील 5 वर्षांसाठी केंद्र सरकारची 9800 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक वचनबद्धता असेल, या योजनांद्वारे पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रातील एकूण 54,618 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण गुंतवणुकीचा फायदाच होईल, ज्यामध्ये राज्य सरकारे, राज्य सहकारी संस्था, वित्तीय संस्था, निधी देणाऱ्या बाह्य संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या गुंतवणुकीचा समावेश आहे.
सविस्तर माहिती :
यानुसार, विभागाच्या सर्व योजना तीन विस्तृत श्रेणींमध्ये विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत विलीन केल्या जातील, ज्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मोहीम, राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मोहीम (NLM), आणि उप-योजना म्हणून पशुगणना आणि एकात्मिक नमुना सर्वेक्षण (LC & ISS) आदींचा समावेश आहे.
परिणाम :
राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन हे देशी जातींच्या विकासासाठी आणि संर्वधनामध्ये मदत करेल आणि ग्रामीण गोरगरीब जनतेची आर्थिक परिस्थिती सुधारण्यासही हातभार लावेल. राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD) योजनेमुळे सुमारे 8900 इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात दुधाचे कुलर बसविण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे, ज्यामुळे 8 लाखाहून अधिक दूध उत्पादकांना याचा लाभ होईल आणि या व्यतिरिक्त 20 LLPD दूध देखील मिळविले जाईल. राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत जपान इंटरनॅशनल को-ऑपरेशन एजन्सीकडून (JICA) 4500 खेड्यांमध्ये नवीन पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि नव्याने सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आर्थिक मदतीचा लाभ मिळू शकेल.