AYUSH
Cabinet approves change of nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR)
14 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hasgiven its approval for changing the nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).
Details:
Keeping in view the need, the proposal to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIARMR) for imparting quality Education and Research in Ayurveda & Folk Medicine at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The consequential changes will also be carried out in the Memorandum of Association & Rules and Regulations.
Impact:
The inclusion of Ayurveda within the mandate of the Institute will be highly beneficial for the people of North East region for imparting quality education and research in Ayurveda and Folk medicine. The institute will also provide opportunities for students of Ayurveda and Folk medicine not only in India but also the neighboring countries such as Tibet, Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, China and other Central Asian countries.
Background:
The NEIFM, Pasighat was established for systemic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and heath practices of the region. The objectives for which the Institute was established include to function as an apex research centre for all aspect of Folk Medicine, to create an interface between traditional healers and scientific research, survey, documentation and validation of folk medicine practices, remedies and therapies for possible usage in public health care and future research etc.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی کابینہ نے ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوک میڈیسن‘ (این ای آئی ایف ایم) کا نام اور مینڈٹ ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ‘ (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) کے طور پر بدلنے کو منظوری دی
14 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوک میڈیسن‘ (این ای آئی ایف ایم) کا نام اور مینڈٹ ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ‘ (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) کے طور پر بدلنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
وقت کی مانگ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، پاسی گھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش میں آیوروید اور فوک میڈیسن میں معیاری تعلیم اور تحقیق فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوک میڈیسن‘ (این ای آئی ایف ایم) کا نام اور مینڈٹ ’نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن ریسرچ‘ (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) میں بدلنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی گئی۔ ساتھ ہی اہم تبدیلیاں میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن اور قواعد و ضوابط میں بھی کی جائیں گی۔
اثرات:
آیوروید اور فوک میڈیسن میں معیاری تعلیم و تحقیق فراہم کرنے کے لیے ادارہ کے مینڈٹ میں آیوروید کو شامل کرنا شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لوگوں کے لیے انتہائی مفید ہوگا۔ ادارہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ پڑوسی ممالک جیسے تبت، بھوٹان، منگولیا، نیپال، چین اور دیگر وسط ایشیائی ممالک میں آیوروید اور فوک میڈیسن کے طلبہ کے لیے بھی موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
این ای آئی ایف ایم، پاسی گھاٹ کا قیام روایتی علاقائی طب اور خطہ کی صحت سے متعلق روایات کی نظام پر مبنی تحقیق، دستاویز بندی اور سند کاری کے لیے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ جن مقاصد کے لیے اس ادارہ کو قائم کیا گیا تھا، ان میں فوک میڈیسن کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لیے ایک سرکردہ تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنا، روایتی معالجوں اور سائنسی تحقیق، سروے، دستاویز کاری اور فوک میڈیسن کے طریقوں کی تصدیق، صحت عامہ کی نگرانی اور مستقبل میں تحقیق وغیرہ میں متوقع استعمال کے لیے علاج اور تھیراپی کے درمیان انٹرفیس تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔