AYUSH
Cabinet approves change of nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR)
14 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hasgiven its approval for changing the nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).
Details:
Keeping in view the need, the proposal to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIARMR) for imparting quality Education and Research in Ayurveda & Folk Medicine at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The consequential changes will also be carried out in the Memorandum of Association & Rules and Regulations.
Impact:
The inclusion of Ayurveda within the mandate of the Institute will be highly beneficial for the people of North East region for imparting quality education and research in Ayurveda and Folk medicine. The institute will also provide opportunities for students of Ayurveda and Folk medicine not only in India but also the neighboring countries such as Tibet, Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, China and other Central Asian countries.
Background:
The NEIFM, Pasighat was established for systemic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and heath practices of the region. The objectives for which the Institute was established include to function as an apex research centre for all aspect of Folk Medicine, to create an interface between traditional healers and scientific research, survey, documentation and validation of folk medicine practices, remedies and therapies for possible usage in public health care and future research etc.

आयुष मंत्रालय
ईशान्य जन औषधी संस्थेचे (एनईआयएफएम) ईशान्य आयुर्वेद आणि जनौषधी संशोधन संस्था (एनईआईएएफएमआर)असे नामकरण करायला आणि कार्यक्षेत्र बदलण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
14 JUL 2021 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज ईशान्य आयुर्वेद आणि जनौषधी संशोधन संस्था (एनईआईएएफएमआर)असे नामकरण करायला आणि कार्यक्षेत्र बदलण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
तपशीलः
काळाची गरज लक्षात घेऊन अरुणाचल प्रदेशच्या पासिघाट येथे आयुर्वेद व जनौषधीत दर्जेदार शिक्षण व संशोधन प्रदान करण्यासाठी ईशान्य जन औषधी संस्थेचे (एनईआयएफएम) ईशान्य आयुर्वेद आणि जनौषधी संशोधन संस्था (एनईआईएएफएमआर) असे नामकरण आणि कार्यक्षेत्र बदलण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. तसेच .महत्वपूर्ण बदल मेमोरेंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन आणि नियमांमध्ये केले जातील.
प्रभावः
आयुर्वेद आणि जनौषधींमध्ये दर्जेदार शिक्षण आणि संशोधन देण्यासाठी संस्थेच्या आदेशात आयुर्वेदचा समावेश ईशान्य प्रदेशातील लोकांना अत्यंत फायदेशीर ठरेल. ही संस्था केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर तिबेट, भूतान, मंगोलिया, नेपाळ, चीन आणि इतर मध्य आशियाई देशांसारख्या शेजारच्या देशांमध्येही आयुर्वेद आणि जनौषधींच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी संधी उपलब्ध करुन देईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
एनईआयएफएम, पासीघाटची स्थापना पारंपरिक जनौषधी आणि आरोग्यविषयक पद्धतींचे पद्धतशीर संशोधन, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि प्रमाणीकरणासाठी केली गेली. ज्या उद्दीष्टांसाठी संस्था स्थापन केली गेली त्यामध्ये जनौषधींच्या सर्व बाबींसाठी उत्कृष्ट संशोधन केंद्र म्हणून काम करणे, पारंपारिक उपचारपद्धती आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधन, सर्वेक्षण, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि जन औषध पद्धतींचे प्रमाणिकरण, संभाव्य वापरासाठी उपाय आणि उपचार यांच्यात संवाद तयार करणे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि भविष्यातील संशोधन इ.समाविष्ट आहे.