شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ تیز رفتاری سے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر ان کی خاص توجہ ہوگی
وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ انہوں نے ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی وزارت کی دو روزہ وسیع وزارتی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد جناب ریڈی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تیز رفتاری سے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر ان کا خاص فوکس ہوگا۔
جناب ریڈی نے اعلیٰ حکام سے تمام جاری منصوبوں کو مقررہ وقت کی حد میں پورا کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام زیر التوا منصوبوں کو دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورتی میکنزم کے توسط سے جلد از جلد حل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزارت کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر اِندر جیت سنگھ اور اعلیٰ حکام نے دو روزہ جائزہ سیشن میں وزیر موصوف کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تمام منصوبوں ، پروجیکٹوں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے باخبر کیا۔
اس سے پہلے گزشتہ جمعرات کو وزارت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب ریڈی نے کہا تھا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں پچھلے سات سالوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں جس طرح کی تبدیلی آئی ہے وہ انوکھی اور ناقابل یقین ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی رہنمائی میں وہ اس خطے میں تمام زیر التوا پروجیکٹوں مقررہ وقت کی حد میں پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy says, Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area
Reviews developmental activities and ongoing projects with senior officials of DoNER
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various developmental activities and programmes going on in the North-Eastern Region. After the two-day comprehensive Ministerial Review meeting of DoNER, which concluded today, Shri Reddy emphasised that Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area.
Shri Reddy also asked the senior officials that all ongoing projects should be completed in a stipulated time-frame. He said, all pending projects should be resolved at the earliest through a proper consultation mechanism with other Ministries.
Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials gave a comprehensive presentation to the Minister about all the projects, schemes and policies of the Ministry of DoNER in the two-day review session.
Earlier, after taking charge of the Ministry of DoNER on Thursday, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe.