Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy says, Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area
Reviews developmental activities and ongoing projects with senior officials of DoNER
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various developmental activities and programmes going on in the North-Eastern Region. After the two-day comprehensive Ministerial Review meeting of DoNER, which concluded today, Shri Reddy emphasised that Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area.
Shri Reddy also asked the senior officials that all ongoing projects should be completed in a stipulated time-frame. He said, all pending projects should be resolved at the earliest through a proper consultation mechanism with other Ministries.
Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials gave a comprehensive presentation to the Minister about all the projects, schemes and policies of the Ministry of DoNER in the two-day review session.
Earlier, after taking charge of the Ministry of DoNER on Thursday, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் சமூக- பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்வதில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி ஆய்வு செய்தார். இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற விரிவான அமைச்சக அளவிலான ஆய்வு கூட்டம் இன்று நிறைவடைந்ததை அடுத்து, ஒட்டுமொத்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளிலும் சமூக- பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்வதில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று திரு ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்பிற்குள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அமைச்சகங்கள் உடன் ஆலோசித்து நிலுவையில் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் விரைவில் முடிவடைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் ஆய்வின் போது அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அனைத்து திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் தொடர்பாக அமைச்சருக்கு விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734592