Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy says, Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area
Reviews developmental activities and ongoing projects with senior officials of DoNER
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various developmental activities and programmes going on in the North-Eastern Region. After the two-day comprehensive Ministerial Review meeting of DoNER, which concluded today, Shri Reddy emphasised that Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area.
Shri Reddy also asked the senior officials that all ongoing projects should be completed in a stipulated time-frame. He said, all pending projects should be resolved at the earliest through a proper consultation mechanism with other Ministries.
Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials gave a comprehensive presentation to the Minister about all the projects, schemes and policies of the Ministry of DoNER in the two-day review session.
Earlier, after taking charge of the Ministry of DoNER on Thursday, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ "ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం యొక్క మొత్తం సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతం చేయడమే తమ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమంగా ఉందని" తెలిపారు
అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రాజెక్టులపై డిఓఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌ సీనియర్ అధికారులతో సమీక్షించారు సమీక్షిస్తుంది.
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, ఈశాన్యప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి (డిఓఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌) శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో జరుగుతున్న వివిధ అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలను సమీక్షించారు. ఈ రోజు ముగిసిన డోనెర్‌ రెండు రోజుల సమగ్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమీక్ష సమావేశం తరువాత శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి "ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం యొక్క మొత్తం సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతం చేయడమే తమ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమంగా ఉందని" స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటినీ నిర్ణీత కాలపరిమితిలో పూర్తి చేయాలని శ్రీ కిషన్‌ రెడ్డి సీనియర్ అధికారులను కోరారు. పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అన్ని ప్రాజెక్టులను ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో సరైన సంప్రదింపుల విధానం ద్వారా త్వరగా పరిష్కరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కార్యదర్శి డోనెర్ డాక్టర్ ఇందర్ జిత్ సింగ్ మరియు సీనియర్ అధికారులు రెండు రోజుల సమీక్షా సమావేశంలో డోనర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క అన్ని ప్రాజెక్టులు, పథకాలు మరియు విధానాల గురించి మంత్రికి సమగ్ర ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు.
అంతకుముందు, గురువారం డోనర్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన తరువాత శ్రీ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ " ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో గత ఏడు సంవత్సరాలలో ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో గతంలో ఎప్పుడు జరగని విధంగా నమ్మశక్యం కాని రీతిలో అన్ని రంగాలలో అభివృద్ధి జరిగిందని" అన్నారు. శ్రీ మోదీ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అన్ని ప్రాజెక్టులను నిర్ణీత గడువులోగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తానని చెప్పారు.