Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy says, Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area
Reviews developmental activities and ongoing projects with senior officials of DoNER
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G.Kishan Reddy reviewed various developmental activities and programmes going on in the North-Eastern Region. After the two-day comprehensive Ministerial Review meeting of DoNER, which concluded today, Shri Reddy emphasised that Socio-economic development of the entire North-Eastern Region at fast pace will be his key focus area.
Shri Reddy also asked the senior officials that all ongoing projects should be completed in a stipulated time-frame. He said, all pending projects should be resolved at the earliest through a proper consultation mechanism with other Ministries.
Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials gave a comprehensive presentation to the Minister about all the projects, schemes and policies of the Ministry of DoNER in the two-day review session.
Earlier, after taking charge of the Ministry of DoNER on Thursday, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, तेज गति से पूरे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास उनका मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र होगा
मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विकासात्मक गतिविधियों और चालू परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
11 JUL 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न विकासात्मक गतिविधियों व चालू कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की। आज संपन्न हुई मंत्रालय की दो दिवसीय व्यापक मंत्रिस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक के बाद श्री रेड्डी ने जोर देकर कहा कि तेज गति से पूरे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास उनका मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र होगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से सभी चालू परियोजनाओं को निर्धारित समय-सीमा में पूरा करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी लंबित परियोजनाओं को अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ उचित परामर्श तंत्र के माध्यम से जल्द से जल्द हल किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. इंदर जीत सिंह और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने दो दिवसीय समीक्षा सत्र में मंत्री को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की सभी परियोजनाओं, योजनाओं व नीतियों के बारे में एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी।
इससे पहले बीते गुरुवार को मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री रेड्डी ने कहा था कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में पिछले सात वर्षों में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जिस तरह का परिवर्तन हुआ है, वह अद्भूत और अविश्वसनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में वह इस क्षेत्र में सभी लंबित परियोजनाओं को निर्धारित समय-सीमा में पूरा करने का प्रयास करेंगे।