Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expands mango export footprint to newer countries; GI certified Fazil mango shipped to Bahrain
10 JUL 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
India has expanded its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries this season, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. In a major initiative which would boost mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle eastcountries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported today to Bahrain.The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.This shipment to Bahrain comes a few days after APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.
The nine varieties which were exported includes GI certified Khirsapati (Malda, West Bengal), Lakkhanbhog (Malda, West Bengal), Fazli (Malda, West Bengal), Dusshheri (Malihabad, Uttar Pradesh) and Amrapali and Chausa (Malda, West Bengal) and Langda (Nadiya, West Bengal).
In June, 2021, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organised in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) were displayed.
The varieties of mangoes were sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of GI certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে নতুন নতুন দেশে আমের রপ্তানিতে প্রসার ঘটছে; জিআই স্বীকৃত ফজলি আম বাহারিনে রপ্তানি
10 JUL 2021 9:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত লজিস্টিক (পরিবহণ সম্পর্কিত) চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও এই মরশুমে নতুন নতুন দেশে ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানির প্রসার ঘটেছে। মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের দেশগুলিতে আমের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জিআই বা ভৌগোলিক স্বতন্ত্র পরিচিতিসম্পন্ন বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির ফজলি আম আজ বাহারিনের উদ্দেশ্যে রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মালদা জেলা থেকে এই আমগুলি সংগ্রহ করে বাহারিনে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কলকাতা থেকে ডিএন এন্টারপ্রাইজ নামে একটি স্বীকৃত সংস্থা ফজলি আম রপ্তানির দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বাহারিনের আলজাজিরা গ্রুপ আম আমদানি করছে। এপিইডিএ ইতিমধ্যেই চিরাচরিত অঞ্চল ও দেশগুলি বাদে অন্যান্য দেশে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির আম রপ্তানির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে আমের রপ্তানি আরও বাড়াতে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। কাতারের দোহায় ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির আম সম্পর্কে এপিইডিএ দিন কয়েক আগেই একটি কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করে। এই কর্মসূচির পরেই বাহারিনের কাছ থেকে জিআই স্বীকৃত ৯টি প্রজাতির আম রপ্তানির বরাত আসে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও উত্তর প্রদেশ থেকে এই প্রজাতির আম বাহারিনে রপ্তানির বন্দোবস্ত করা হয়েছে।
জিআই স্বীকৃত রপ্তানিযোগ্য ৯টি প্রজাতির আমের মধ্যে রয়েছে – মালদার ক্ষিরসাপতি, লক্ষণ ভোগ, ফজলি, আম্রপালি ও চৌসা এবং নদিয়ার ন্যাংরা।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত মাসেই বাহারিনে ভারতীয় আম নিয়ে এক সপ্তাহব্যাপী কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এই কর্মসূচিতে ১৬টি বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির ফল প্রদর্শিত হয়। এর মধ্যে জিআই স্বীকৃত ৩টি আমের প্রজাতিও ছিল। এই ৩টি প্রজাতির মধ্যে ক্ষিরসাপতি ও লক্ষণভোগ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের এবং বিহারের জার্ডালু প্রজাতির আম প্রদর্শিত হয়।
বাহারিনের আলজাজিরা সংস্থার ১৩টি স্টোর বা বিপণী থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির আম বিক্রি ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বিহারের চাষীদের কাছ থেকে আমগুলি সংগ্রহ করে এপিইডিএ স্বীকৃত একটি সংস্থা সেগুলি রপ্তানি করেছে।
চলতি মরশুমে এই প্রথম ভারত থেকে জিআই স্বীকৃত বঙ্গনাপল্লী ও অন্যান্য প্রজাতির প্রায় ২.৫ মেট্রিক টন আম রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতে আমকে ফলের রাজা বলে গণ্য করা হয়। প্রাচীণ শাস্ত্রে আমগাছ ‘কল্পবৃক্ষ’ হিসাবে উল্লিখিত আছে। ভারতে অধিকাংশ রাজ্যেই আমের চাষ হয়ে থাকে। তবে, উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা ও কর্ণাটকে আমের ব্যাপক ফলন হয়। ভারত থেকে বিভিন্ন দেশে আলফন্সো, কেশর, তোতাপুরী ও বঙ্গনাপল্লী প্রজাতির আম অধিক পরিমাণে রপ্তানি করা হয়ে থাকে। টাটকা আম, আমের মন্ড এবং টুকরো টুকরো অংশ হিসাবে প্রধাণত রপ্তানি করা হয়।