Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expands mango export footprint to newer countries; GI certified Fazil mango shipped to Bahrain
10 JUL 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
India has expanded its footprint of mango exports to the newer countries this season, notwithstanding logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic. In a major initiative which would boost mango export potential from the eastern region especially to middle eastcountries, a consignment of Geographical Identification (GI) certified Fazil mango variety sourced from Malda district of West Bengal was exported today to Bahrain.The consignment of Fazil mango was exported by APEDA registered DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazira group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. It has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports.This shipment to Bahrain comes a few days after APEDA organized a mango promotion programme at Doha, Qatar where nine varieties of mangoes including GI certified from West Bengal & Uttar Pradesh were displayed at the stores of importer Family Food Centre.
The nine varieties which were exported includes GI certified Khirsapati (Malda, West Bengal), Lakkhanbhog (Malda, West Bengal), Fazli (Malda, West Bengal), Dusshheri (Malihabad, Uttar Pradesh) and Amrapali and Chausa (Malda, West Bengal) and Langda (Nadiya, West Bengal).
In June, 2021, a week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organised in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) were displayed.
The varieties of mangoes were sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festivals to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of GI certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவியியல் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள ஃபாசில் மாம்பழம், பஹ்ரைனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி
10 JUL 2021 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளுக்கு மாம்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மால்டா மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட புவியியல் குறியீட்டு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஃபாசில் மாம்பழ வகை, இன்று பஹ்ரைனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபெடாவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள டிஎம் என்டர்பிரைசஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் பஹ்ரைனில் உள்ள அல்ஜசீரா குழுமத்திற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
புவியியல் குறியீட்டு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற கிர்சப்பட்டி, லக்கன்போக், ஃபாசில், தஷ்ஷரி, அமராபாலி, சௌசா, லங்டா ஆகிய மாம்பழ வகைகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
பஹ்ரைனில் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதத்தில், ஒரு வார காலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய மாம்பழ ஊக்குவிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் 16 வகையான மாம்பழங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
பழங்களின் அரசன்' என்று இந்தியாவில் அழைக்கப்படும் மாம்பழம், பழங்கால நூல்களில் கல்பவிருட்சம் என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்களில் மாம்பழம் விளைகின்ற போதும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் அதிக அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. அல்போன்சா, கேசர், டோட்டாபுரி, பங்கனபள்ளி ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி ஏற்றுமதி வகைகளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734405