Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology, assumes office in Rail Bhavan, Electronics Niketan & Sanchar Bhavan here today
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision is to transform the lives of the poor, marginalized communities, farmers, middle classes, youth, women and weaker sections of the society – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways, Communication and Technology touch the lives of all Indians. I will work to fulfill the Prime Minister’s vision – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology, assumed office in Rail Bhavan , Electronics Niketan & Sanchar Bhavan here today i.e. 08th July, 2021
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (born in 1970) is a Member of Rajya Sabha from Odisha. He served the people of Sundergarh, Balasore, Cuttack and Goa. He earned Master’s in Technology from IIT Kanpur and MBA from Wharton. He brings a combination of skills in technology, finance and its application to weakest sections of society. He firmly believes in the philosophy of Antyodaya, i.e. transforming the lives of the marginalized sections of society.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज यहां रेल भवन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन और संचार भवन में पदभार ग्रहण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का विज़न गरीबों, हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों, किसानों, मध्यम वर्ग, युवाओं, महिलाओं और समाज के कमजोर तबकों के जीवन का कायापलट करने का है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेलवे, संचार और प्रौद्योगिकी हर एक भारतीय की ज़िंदगी को छूते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को पूरा करने के लिए मैं कार्य करूंगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
08 JUL 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज यहां 08 जुलाई, 2021 को रेल भवन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन और संचार भवन में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
1970 में जन्मे श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ओडिशा से राज्य सभा के सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने सुंदरगढ़, बालासोर, कटक और गोवा के लोगों को अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने आईआईटी कानपुर से मास्टर्स इन टेक्नोलॉजी और वॉर्टन से एमबीए की डिग्री हासिल की है। वे अपने साथ प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्त में कौशल और समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों के लिए उसके इस्तेमाल का एक अनूठा मेल लेकर आते हैं। वे अंत्योदय के दर्शन में बहुत मज़बूती से यकीन रखते हैं, यानी समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लोगों की ज़िंदगी का कायापलट करना।