Ministry of Education
PM interacts with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions
PM appreciates efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions
Our technological and R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade - ‘India’s Techade’: PM
PM apprised about ongoing R&D work, especially those related to Covid
08 JUL 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions on 8th July 2021 via video conferencing. More than 100 Heads of Institutions joined the Prime Minister for this interaction. Union Minister for Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, MoS Smt. Annpurna Devi, MoS Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr. Subhas Sarkar and senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the interaction.
Prime Minister lauded the R&D work done by these institutions towards meeting the challenges posed by Covid. He appreciated the efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions.
Prime Minister said that there is a need to adapt higher education and technical education to keep in tune with the changing environment and emerging challenges. He added that this requires the institutions to reinvent and re-evaluate themselves, develop alternative and innovative models in accordance with the present and future needs of the country and society. He emphasized that our higher educational and technical institutions need to prepare our youth for continuous disruptions and changes, keeping in mind the fourth industrial revolution.
Prime Minister underlined the need to progress towards education models that are flexible, seamless, and able to provide learning opportunities as per the requirements of the learners. He said that access, affordability, equity, and quality should be the core values of such education models.
Prime Minister appreciated the improvement in the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education in the past few years & emphasized that digitization of higher education can play a big role in increasing GER, and students will have easier access to good quality and affordable education. Prime Minister also lauded the various initiatives taken by the institutions to increase digitization such as that of online bachelor and master degree programmes.
PM added that we need to develop an ecosystem of technological education in Indian languages and translate global journals into regional languages.
Prime minister said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will form the basis of dreams and aspirations of India in the coming 25 years when we celebrate 100 years of Independence. He added that technological, R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade, which is also being called as “India’s Techade”.
Prime Minister said that we need to focus on developing futuristic solutions in fields of education, healthcare, agriculture, defense, and cyber technologies.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan stated that India has got a New Education Policy after a period of 34 years. With the introduction of National Educational Policy-2020, the Indian education system has taken a giant leap in fostering an environment for a future-ready 21st century India, he added. He further said that the Government is committed to make students and youth the primary stakeholders in propelling India towards an equitable knowledge society.
Shri Pradhan emphasized that NEP will be instrumental in meeting the expectations of the Prime Minister from innovators, researchers and scientists. The Minister expressed his confidence that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the support of our academic institutions, Government will continue to set new benchmarks in integrating education with employment & making it more inclusive, holistic, multi-disciplinary and at par with global standards.
During the interaction, Prof Govindan Rangarajan of IISc Bangalore, Prof Subhasis Chaudhuri of IIT Bombay, Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurthi of IIT Madras, and Prof Abhay Karandikar of IIT Kanpur, gave presentations to the Prime Minister and highlighted various ongoing projects, academic work, and new research being done in the country. The Prime Minister was apprised about the Covid related research being done that encompasses developing new techniques for testing, Covid vaccine development efforts, indigenous oxygen concentrators, Oxygen generators, Cancer Cell Therapy, Modular hospitals, Hotspot prediction, Ventilators production, Efforts in the fields of Robotics, Drones, Online education, Battery technology. The Prime Minister was also informed about new academic courses, especially the online courses that are being developed, as per the changing nature of the economy and technology.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نےمرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والےتکنیکی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے جدید تکنیکی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوجوان جدت کاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا
ہمارےتکنیکی اور تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے آنے والی دہائی میں’بھارت کے ٹیک ایڈ‘ بننے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم کوتحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں میں جاری کام ،خاص کر کووڈ سے متعلق امورکے بارے میںجانکاری دی گئی
08 JUL 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:8؍ جولائی، 2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 8 جولائی 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کی مالیاعانت سے چلنے والے تکنیکی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ 100 سے زیادہ اداروں کے سربراہانوزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اس اہم بات چیت میں شریک ہوئے۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور ہرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی بات چیت کے دوران موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کے بعد درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ان اداروں کے ذریعہکی گئی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کاموں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فوری تکنیکی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوجوان جدت کاروں کی کاوشوں کو بھی سراہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بدلتے ہوئے ماحول اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مقابلہ کرنے نیز ہر طرح کے حالات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لئے اعلی تعلیمکے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی تعلیم کوبھی اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لئے اداروں کو ضرورت پڑتی ہے کہ وہ ملک اور معاشرے کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق متبادل اور جدید ماڈلز تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے اعلی تعلیمی اور تکنیکی اداروں کو چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے نوجوانوں کورکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا اہل بنانےاور تبدیلیوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایسے تعلیمی ماڈل کو اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو لچکدار ، ہموار ، اور سیکھنے والوں کی ضروریات کے عین مطابق مواقع فراہم کرنے کے اہل ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تعلیمی ماڈلز کی بنیادی اقدار رسائی ، کم لاگت ، مساوی اور معیاری ہونی چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اعلی تعلیم میںاندراج کے مجموعی تناسب (جی ای آر) میں ہونے والی بہتریکی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعلی تعلیم کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اوراندراج کے مجموعی تناسب ( جی ای آر)کو بہتر کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرسکتاہے اور طلباء کو اچھے معیار اور سستی تعلیم تک آسان رسائی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشنکو فروغ دینے کے لئے اداروں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے آن لائن بیچلر اور ماسٹر ڈگری کے پروگراموں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تکنیکی تعلیم کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے رسائل و جرائد کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان‘آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے خوابوں اور آرزوؤں کی اساس بنے گا جب ہم آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تکنیکی ، تحقیقی وترقیاتی ادارے آئندہ دہائی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ، جسے ’’انڈیا کا ٹیک ایڈ‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں تعلیم ، حفظان صحت ، زراعت ، دفاع ، اور سائبر ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے حل کی تیاری پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت کو 34 برسوں کی مدت کے بعد ایک نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی- 2020 کے متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام نے اکیسویں صدی کے مستقبل کے لئے ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ حکومت مساوی تعلیمی معاشرہ کی سمت میں ہندوستان کو لے جانے کیلئے طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو بنیادی اسٹیک ہولڈر بنانے کیلئے پُرعزم ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اختراع کاروں، محققین اور سائنسدانوں سے وزیراعظم کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعتماد کااظہار کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اورہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے حکومت تعلیم کو روزگار کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے اور اس کو مزید جامع، کُلی، کثیر موضوعاتی اور عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنانے میں نئے بنچ مارک بدستور قائم کرے گی۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے پروفیسر گووندن رنگاراجن ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے پروفیسر سبھاسیس چودھری ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر بھاسکر رامامورتی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسر ابھے کراندیکر نے وزیر اعظم کو پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا اور مختلف طرح کے جاری منصوبوں ،ادارہ جاتی کاموں نیزملک میں کئے جانے والے نئے نئے تحقیقی کاموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم کو کووڈ سے متعلق تحقیق کے بارے میںبھی بتایا گیا جس میں جانچ کے لئے نئی تکنیک تیار کرنے ، کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے کی کوششوں ، دیسی آکسیجنکنسنٹریٹرس ، آکسیجن جنریٹرز ، کینسر سیل تھیراپی ، ماڈیولراسپتالوں ، ہاٹ سپاٹ کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کے طریقہ کار، وینٹیلیٹروں کی تیاری کے بارے میںبھی باخبر کیا گیا ۔ روبوٹکس ، ڈرونز ، آن لائن تعلیم ، بیٹری ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میںکی جانے والی کوششوں سے بھی وزیراعظم کو مطلع کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم کو معیشت اور ٹکنالوجی کی بدلتی نوعیت کے مطابق نئے تعلیمی نصاب ، خاص طور پر آن لائن کورسز کے بارے میں بھیبتایاگیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6339