Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)
Shri B.L.Verma takes charge as Union Minister of State for DoNER.
08 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G.Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) along with Union Minister of State Shri B.L.Verma this afternoon.
Speaking to media after taking charge, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe. He also thanked the former DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, present on the occasion for his stellar role in the overall development of the North Eastern Region.
Union Minister of State for DoNER, Shri B.L.Verma said that the whole country is aware of the kind of development that took place in the North Eastern Region under Prime Minister, particularly in the area of connectivity. He said that under the guidance of Shri Reddy and with the help of Senior officials, the Ministry of DoNER will scale new heights in coming years. He said that he will make all efforts to deliver on the responsibilities placed on him by Shri Modiji.
Earlier, Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials welcomed the Ministers in the Ministry and made a brief presentation.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சராக திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
08 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சராக திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டியும்இணை அமைச்சராக திரு பி எல் வர்மாவும் இன்று பிற்பகல் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட பின்னர் ஊடகங்களிடம் பேசிய திரு ரெட்டி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கடந்த 7 வருடங்களாக வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றம் மிகவும் சிறப்பானதாகவும் இதுவரை இல்லாத ஒன்றாகவும் உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
அப்பகுதியில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள அனைத்து திட்டங்களையும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு திரு மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலோடு முயற்சி எடுப்பேன் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அங்கிருந்த முன்னாள் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு ரெட்டி, வட கிழக்கு பகுதியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய சிறப்பான பங்கை பாராட்டினார்.
அனைத்து துறைகளிலும், குறிப்பாக இணைப்பு வசதிகளில், வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சி குறித்து ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் அறியும் என்று வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பி எல் வர்மா தெரிவித்தார். திரு ரெட்டியின் வழிகாட்டுதலோடும், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் உதவியோடும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சகம் வரும் வருடங்களில் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திரு மோடி அவர்கள் தமக்கு வழங்கியுள்ள பொறுப்பை திறம்பட நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுக்க உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அமைச்சர்களை வரவேற்ற வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சி செயலாளர் டாக்டர் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு விளக்கினர்.