Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G.Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)
Shri B.L.Verma takes charge as Union Minister of State for DoNER.
08 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G.Kishan Reddy took charge as Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) along with Union Minister of State Shri B.L.Verma this afternoon.
Speaking to media after taking charge, Shri Reddy said that kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, under the guidance of Shri Modi, he will try to complete all the pending projects in the region within stipulated timeframe. He also thanked the former DoNER Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, present on the occasion for his stellar role in the overall development of the North Eastern Region.
Union Minister of State for DoNER, Shri B.L.Verma said that the whole country is aware of the kind of development that took place in the North Eastern Region under Prime Minister, particularly in the area of connectivity. He said that under the guidance of Shri Reddy and with the help of Senior officials, the Ministry of DoNER will scale new heights in coming years. He said that he will make all efforts to deliver on the responsibilities placed on him by Shri Modiji.
Earlier, Secretary DoNER Dr Inder Jit Singh and senior officials welcomed the Ministers in the Ministry and made a brief presentation.

ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃಧ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ.ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ (ಡೊನರ್) ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಎಲ್.ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಡೋನರ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
08 JUL 2021 3:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ.ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಎಲ್.ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ (ಡೊನರ್) ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ರೆಡ್ಡಿಯವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ಏಳು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿತ ಕಾಲಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಡೋನರ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ.ಎಲ್.ವರ್ಮಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಡೊನರ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಜಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡೊನರ್ ಡಾ.ಇಂದರ್ ಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಚಿವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.