Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 37.93 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.83 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
08 JUL 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 37.93 crore (37,93,56,790) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 23,80,000 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 36,09,69,128 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.83 Cr (1,83,87,662) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 37.93 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன
08 JUL 2021 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை 37.93 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் விரைவு படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் கிடைக்கும் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. புதிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தில், உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளில் 75 சதவீதத்தை, மத்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கிறது.
இதுவரை 37.93 கோடிக்கும் (37,93,56,790) மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், 23,80,000 டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன. ன்று காலை 8 மணி வரை, வீணான தடுப்பூசிகள் உட்பட 36,09,69,128 டோஸ்கள் காலியாகியுள்ளன.
இன்னும் 1.83 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளிடம் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733622