بجلی کی وزارت
سکریٹری(بجلی) حکومت ہند نے بنگلہ دیش کےسکریٹری (بجلی) سے 1320 میگاواٹ کے میتری پاور منصوبے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیا ل کیا
06 JUL 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6 جولائی 2021/ سکریٹری (بجلی) حکومت ہند نے آج بنگلہ دیش کے سکریٹری (بجلی) سے 1320 میگاواٹ کے میتری پاور منصوبے سے متعلق امور کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ ملاقات کی۔ یہ میٹنگ 17 جون کو منعقدہ 8ویں اعلی سطح کی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے فوراً بعد ہی طلب کی گئی تھی۔ جس کے دوان کچھ اہم معاملات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی جن کو دسمبر 2021 میں یونٹ 1 کے بروقت آغاز کے لئے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ کی صورتحال نے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے لئے کافی چیلنجز پیش کئے ہیں اور میتری پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کو متاثر کیا ہے اور دونوں فریق اس منصوبے کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لئے پوری کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ بنگہ دیش کی جانب سے یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ بی ایچ ای ایل اور بی آئی ایف پی سی ایل ٹائم لائنس کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ، انٹری اجازت کے معاملے میں اور ہندستان سے انتہائی ہنر مند سابقہ پیکٹ افرادی قوت کے لئے ویزا کی منظوری کسٹم سے متعلق امورپیشگی انکم ٹیکس (اے آئی ٹی) کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین ایس آر او 126 کے بعد ، ہندستان کے دفاتر میں میتری سائٹ دفتر میں کام کرنے والے بی ایچ ای ایل ملازمین کے خلاف عدالتی مقدمہ اور ورک فورس کی ویکسی نیشن میں بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت پراعتماد ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ماحول دوست سپر کریٹیکل ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ہے اور اس منصوبے کا پہلا یونٹ دسمبر -2021 میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یعنی بنگلہ دیش کے یوم فتح کے گولڈن جوبلی موقع پر اور یونٹ نمبر 2 کے ساتھ مل کر نفاذ کی میچنگ کے ساتھ متعلقہ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی منظوری دی جائے گی۔
بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے سکریٹری (بجلی)، نے منصوبے کی بروقت تکمیل کے لئے ضروری مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور گزشتہ سال سے اب تک کووڈ رکاوٹوں کے باوجود منصوبے کی اب تک کی پیش رفت کو سراہا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بجلی کے شعبے میں ہند-بنگلہ دیش تعاون کے لئے اگلے جے ڈبلیو جی /جے ایس سی کے اجلاس کی تاریخ کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ستمبر 2021 کے تیسرے ہفتے میں جے ڈبلیو جی/جے ایس سی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری (بجلی) حکومت ہند نے بنگلہ دیش حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی حمایت اور تعاون کا بنگلہ دیش حکومت کے سکریٹری (بجلی) کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Power
Secretary (Power) Govt of India meets Secretary (Power) Govt of Bangladesh on the issues related to 1320MW Maitree Power project.
06 JUL 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Power) Govt of India met Secretary (Power) Govt of Bangladesh today through video conferencing for the issues related to 1320MW Maitree Power project. This meeting was convened shortly after the 8th High Level Monitoring Committee meeting held on 17.06.2021 during which certain critical issues were identified that required to be addressed for timely commissioning of unit#1 in December 2021.
The meeting was attended by senior officials including the officials from Ministry of Power (MoP), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), High Commissioner of India in Bangladesh, Department of Heavy Industries (DHI), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), NTPC Ltd. BHEL and BIFPCL.
The COVID situation since March 2020 has presented enough challenges to the people of both the countries and have affected the implementation of the Maitree project and both sides are putting the best effort to complete the project in time. The Bangladesh side was assured that BHEL and BIFPCL are confident to meet the timelines, with the support of Govt of Bangladesh in the matter of Entry Permission and VISA approvals for Highly skilled ex-pat manpower from India, Customs related Issues / Imposition of Advance Income Tax (AIT) after latest SRO 126, Court Case against BHEL employees posted at Maitree Site & in offices in India and Vaccination of work force.
The project is an environmentally friendly supercritical technology based thermal power plant, and the first unit of this project would be commissioned in December’2021 i.e. coinciding with Golden Jubilee celebration of Victory Day of Bangladesh and Unit#2 is expected to be commissioned matching with the implementation of associated transmission system.
Secretary (Power), Govt of Bangladesh assured of the necessary support for completion of the project in time and appreciated the progress made by the project so far, despite the COVID constraints since last year.
Both sides also discussed about the date of the meeting of the next JWG /JSC for the India-Bangladesh Cooperation in Power Sector. It has been decided to hold JWG/JSC meeting in the 3rd week of September 2021.
Secretary (Power) Govt of India thanked the Bangladesh side and expressed gratitude for the support committed by Secretary (Power) Govt of Bangladesh