Ministry of Earth Sciences
South West Monsoon likely to revive over South Peninsula from 8th July
05 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the weather bulletin issued by India Meteorological Department(IMD) today, based on latest numerical weather prediction model guidance, the southwest monsoon is likely to revive gradually over south peninsula including West coast and adjoining east central India from 08th of this month.
A low pressure area is likely to form over West central and adjoining Northwest Bay of Bengal off north Andhra Pradesh-south Odisha coasts around 11thJuly.
The moist easterly winds in lower level from Bay of Bengal are likely to establish gradually overparts of eastern India from 08th July onwards. It is likely to spread into northwest India coveringPunjabandnorthHaryanaby 10th July.
Accordingly, southwest monsoon is likely to advance over remaining parts of West Uttar Pradesh,some more parts of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi. The above weather system is very likely to cause increased rainfall activity over northwest &central India from10thJuly.
For details of forecast and warning refer:https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/all_india_forcast_bulletin.php

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून 8 जुलाई से दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप भारत में सक्रिय होने की संभावना
05 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान मॉडल पर आधारित भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा जारी किए गए ताजा अनुमान के अनुसार दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून इस महीने की 8 तारीख से पश्चिमी तटों और मध्‍य भारत के पूर्वी भागों सहित दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप भारत में धीरे-धीरे प्रभावी हो सकता है।
उत्‍तरी आंध्र प्रदेश और दक्षिणी ओडिशा के तटों के पास बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमी मध्‍य भागों पर 11 जुलाई के आसपास एक निम्‍न दबाव के क्षेत्र के विकसित होने की संभावना है।
पूर्वी भारत के भागों में वायुमंडल की निचली सतह पर 8 जुलाई से बंगाल की खाड़ी की तरफ से पूर्वी आर्द्र हवाएं धीरे-धीरे प्रभावी होंगी। यह हवाएं 10 जुलाई से पंजाब और उत्‍तरी हरियाणा समेत उत्‍तर-पश्चिम भारत पर भी पहुंचने लगेंगी।
इसी दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के पश्चिमी उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब और राजस्‍थान के बाकी भागों तथा दिल्‍ली में आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसके साथ ही 10 जुलाई से उत्‍तर पश्चिम और मध्‍य भारत के राज्‍यों में बारिश की गतिविधियां बढ़ सकती हैं।
और अधिक जानकारी तथा चेतावनी विवरण के लिए यहां क्‍लिक करें:
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/contents/all_india_forcast_bulletin.php