Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism signs MOU with YATRA.COM to strengthen Hospitality & Tourism Industry of India
05 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Yatra on 02nd July 2021. The event was organized under the arrangement between Ministry of Tourism and Quality Council of India (QCI) for implementing measures for strengthening the Indian Hospitality & Tourism Industry.
The primary objective of this MoU is to provide extensive visibility to accommodation units, which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19. The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism & Yatra will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the Indian hospitality & tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MoU. It is expected that in the future more OTAs will come forward for signing such MOUs in order to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry of India.
Signing of MOU was done in the presence of Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Sanjay Singh, Deputy Director General (H&R), Ministry of Tourism; Dr. A Raj, Senior Director, QCI; Mr. Aditya Gupta, Senior Vice President, Yatra and Mr. Akshay Mehta, General Manager, Yatra.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने यात्रा डॉट कॉम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 JUL 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 2 जुलाई 2021 को यात्रा डॉट कॉम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया। भारतीय हॉस्पिटैलिटी और पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने वाले उपायों को लागू करने के लिए इसका आयोजन भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के बीच व्यवस्था के तहत किया गया था।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन आवासीय इकाइयों को विस्तृत दृश्यता प्रदान करना है जिन्होंने खुद को ओटीए प्लेटफॉर्म पर साथी (आतिथ्य उद्योग के लिए आकलन, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रणाली) पर स्वयं को प्रमाणित किया है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों को इकाइयों को निधि और साथी पर पंजीकृत करवाने और कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए उचित सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ स्थानीय पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने को भी रेखांकित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य उचित कदम उठाने योग्य जानकारी प्राप्त करना, साक्ष्य आधारित व लक्ष्य आधारित नीतिगत उपाय तैयार करना और सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और टिकाऊ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के जरिए, चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में समग्र लाभ के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय और यात्रा भारतीय आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग में तकनीकी और रणनीतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का प्रयास करेंगे। ऐसी आशा है कि भारत के आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भविष्य में और भी ओटीए इस प्रकार के समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए आगे आएंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक (एच एंड आर) श्री संजय सिंह, क्यूसीआई के वरिष्ठ निदेशक डॉ. ए राज, यात्रा के सीनियर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट आदित्य गुप्ता और यात्रा के जनरल मैनेजर अक्षय मेहता की मौजूदगी में किया गया।