PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• 35.12 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 43,071 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350
• Active cases constitute 1.59% of total cases
• 2,96,58,078 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 52,299 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 52nd consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.09%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.44%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.34%, less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 35 Cr mark
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for a week
India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350; Active cases constitute only 1.59% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 35 crore yesterday. A total of 35,12,21,306 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,04,925 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 63,87,849 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours. These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,27,957
2nd Dose
73,08,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,81,755
2nd Dose
96,55,149
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,98,28,219
2nd Dose
27,26,338
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,05,89,022
2nd Dose
1,86,76,107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,10,208
2nd Dose
2,57,17,583
Total
35,12,21,306
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 43,071 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,85,350.
A net decline of 10,183 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 52 consecutive days now. 52,299 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 9,000 (9,228) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732583
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
04 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 35.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 43,071 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 4,85,350 ਹੋਈ
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.59 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਏ
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2,96,58,078 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ
• ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 52,299 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ
• ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 52ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ
• ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.09 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ
• ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ, 2.44 ਫੀਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ
• ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.34 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 27ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 35 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (4,85,350) ਹੋਈ; ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.59 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (2.34 ਫੀਸਦੀ); ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 27ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 35 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 35,12,21,306 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ 46,04,925 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 63,87,849 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,02,27,957
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
73,08,968
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,81,755
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,55,149
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,98,28,219
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
27,26,338
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,05,89,022
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,86,76,107
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,89,10,208
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,57,17,583
ਕੁੱਲ
35,12,21,306
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ; ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 43,071 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 4,85,350 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10,183 ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.59 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 52 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 52,299 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 9,000 ਤੋਂ (9,228) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732583
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟਵੀਟ
#LargestVaccineDrive #COVID19 के खिलाफ़ ज़ंग में एक और मील का पत्थर!
PM श्री @narendramodi जी के मार्गदर्शन में देश में ज़ारी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक 35 करोड़ से अधिक #CovidVaccine की डोज़ दी जा चुकी हैं।
आइए, टीकाकरण को एक जन आंदोलन बनाएं।@PMOIndia pic.twitter.com/F15EJcmfA6
— Dr Harsh Vardhan (@drharshvardhan) July 4, 2021
Co-WIN: The tech backbone of India's vaccination drive.
The #CoWINGlobalConclave is being held tomorrow that will see participation from health & technology experts from across the globe. India will share the experience of its vaccination drive through the #CoWIN platform. pic.twitter.com/ux4p2pK5dE
— Arindam Bagchi (@MEAIndia) July 4, 2021
#CoronaVirusUpdates:
State-wise details of Total Confirmed #COVID19 cases (till 04th July, 2021, 8 AM)
➡️States with 1-100000 confirmed cases
➡️States with 100001-800000 confirmed cases
➡️States with 800000+ confirmed cases
➡️Total no. of confirmed cases so far#StaySafe pic.twitter.com/i00aDeZkeH
— #IndiaFightsCorona (@COVIDNewsByMIB) July 4, 2021
#IndiaFightsCorona:#COVID19Vaccination Status (As on 04th July, 2021, 8:00 AM)
✅Total vaccine doses administered (so far): 35,12,21,306
✅Vaccine doses administered (in last 24 hours): 63,87,849#We4Vaccine #LargestVaccinationDrive@ICMRDELHI @DBTIndia pic.twitter.com/1mjPNJKIQF
— #IndiaFightsCorona (@COVIDNewsByMIB) July 4, 2021
#CoronaVirusUpdates:
📍Total #COVID19 Cases in India (as on July 04th, 2021)
▶97.09% Cured/Discharged/Migrated (2,96,58,078)
▶1.59% Active cases (4,85,350)
▶1.32% Deaths (4,02,005)
Total COVID-19 confirmed cases = Cured/Discharged/Migrated+Active cases+Deaths#StaySafe pic.twitter.com/UChSPvPPgF
— #IndiaFightsCorona (@COVIDNewsByMIB) July 4, 2021