PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 JUL 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
• 35.12 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 43,071 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350
• Active cases constitute 1.59% of total cases
• 2,96,58,078 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 52,299 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 52nd consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.09%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.44%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.34%, less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 35 Cr mark
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for a week
India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350; Active cases constitute only 1.59% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 35 crore yesterday. A total of 35,12,21,306 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,04,925 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 63,87,849 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours. These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,27,957
2nd Dose
73,08,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,81,755
2nd Dose
96,55,149
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,98,28,219
2nd Dose
27,26,338
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,05,89,022
2nd Dose
1,86,76,107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,10,208
2nd Dose
2,57,17,583
Total
35,12,21,306
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 43,071 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,85,350.
A net decline of 10,183 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 52 consecutive days now. 52,299 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 9,000 (9,228) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732583
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
04 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
• 35.12 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 43,071 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350
• Active cases constitute 1.59% of total cases
• 2,96,58,078 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 52,299 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 52nd consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.09%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.44%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.34%, less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 4 जुलै 2021
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारताच्या एकूण लसीकरणाने काल 35 कोटींचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकूण 46,04,925 सत्रांद्वारे 35,12,21,306 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत लसींच्या 63,87,849 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
कोविड 19 लसीकरणाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाचा नवीन टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरू झाला. केंद्र सरकार देशभरात कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची गती आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतात 43,071 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
सलग आठवडाभर 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्या नोंदवली गेली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या निरंतर आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येतही सतत घसरण होत आहे. देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या आज 4,85,350 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत 10,183 ची घट नोंदली गेली आणि देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्ण केवळ 1.59% आहेत.
कोविड -19 संसर्गातून मोठ्या संख्येने लोक बरे होत आहेत. भारतातील बरे झालेल्यांची दैनंदिन संख्या सलग 52 दिवस नवीन रुग्णसंख्येपेक्षा अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 52,299 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 24 तासांत 9,000 (9,228) पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले.
महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून संसर्ग झालेल्या लोकांपैकी 2,96,58,078 रुग्ण कोविड -19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत, 52,299 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.09% आहे, जो सतत वाढता कल दर्शवत आहे.
संपूर्ण देशभरात चाचणी क्षमतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत देशातील एकूण 18,38,490 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. एकत्रितरित्या, भारताने आतापर्यंत 41.82 कोटी (41,82,54,953) पेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली आहे, तर साप्ताहिक सकारात्मकतेत निरंतर घट दिसून येत आहे. साप्ताहिक सकारात्मकता दर सध्या 2.44% वर आहे तर दैनंदिन सकारात्मकता दर आज 2.34% आहे. सलग 27व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन सकारात्मकतेचा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे.
Important Tweets