संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 JUL 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने शुक्रवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में ब्राजील संघीय गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, भारत गणराज्य, चीन जनवादी गणराज्य और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के संस्कृति मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान सांस्कृतिक तालमेल के संबंध एवं सामंजस्य विषय के तहत ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की प्रगति एवं विस्तार के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री ने बैठक के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और ब्रिक्स के तहत सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया।
पिछले डेढ़ साल से दुनिया जिस कोविड-19 के प्रकोप का सामना कर रही है उसका उल्‍लेख करते हुए संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक आयाम सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों पर इस वैश्विक महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के बारे में चिंता जताई। उन्होंने मौजूदा परिस्थितियों में डिजिटल तकनीकों के उपयोग और इसकी स्वीकार्यता के बारे में बताया।
मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच मूर्त एवं अमूर्त विरासत के ज्ञान पर सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों के ऑनलाइन आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जीवंत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवीय संवाद स्थापित करने के लिए संस्कृति की भूमिका के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने संग्रहालय, कला, थिएटर आदि के क्षेत्र में ऑनलाइन सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने हमारी पांडुलिपियों में निहित जानकारी के अमूल्य खजाने का उपयोग करने की मंशा से प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण, परिरक्षण एवं डिजिटलीकरण के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स गठबंधन की स्‍थापना करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
श्री पटेल ने मौजूदा यूनेस्को कॉन्‍वेंशन के अनुपालन के साथ-साथ ब्रिक्स ढांचे के तहत पारस्परिक सहायता एवं समर्थन के जरिये हमारी मूर्त एवं अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर जश्न की शुरुआत के ऐतिहासिक अवसर के बारे में भी बताया। मार्च 2021 में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम' के तहत इसकी शुरुआत हुई थी।
श्री पटेल ने ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत के विषय 'ब्रिक्स@15: ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के संदर्भ में निरंतरता, समेकन एवं जागृति के लिए इंट्रा-ब्रिक्स सहयोग' के औचित्‍य का भी उल्लेख किया।
बैठक की घोषणा में संग्रहालय, कला दीर्घा, थिएटर, पुस्तकालयों के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत एवं बेहतर करने और वैश्विक महामारी जैसी परिस्थितियों के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में आधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई थी।
बैठक के अंत में ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक की घोषणा पर सदस्य देशों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने हस्ताक्षर किए।

Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chairs 6th meeting of BRICS Culture Ministers through video conference
02 JUL 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel hosted 6th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on Friday through video conference. The delegates from Culture Ministries of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa participated in the meeting.
Discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme Bonding and Harmonizing Cultural Synergy.
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister showed his concerns for the adverse effects of the pandemic on all fields of life including the cultural dimension. He commented the use of digital techniques and its acceptability in the prevailing conditions.
Minister emphasized on collaborations in the field of online exchange of cultural experiences on knowledge of tangible and intangible heritage amongst BRICS countries. He highlighted the importance of the role of culture for establishing vibrant international humanitarian dialogue. He appreciated the efforts of cultural organizations of BRICS countries for conducting online cultural activities in the fields of museums, arts, theatres etc. With the intent of utilizing the invaluable treasure of information contained in our manuscripts, Minister proposed for formation of BRICS Alliance in the field of conservation, preservation and digitization of ancient manuscripts.
Shri Patel further highlighted the need to protect our tangible and intangible cultural heritage through mutual help and support within the BRICS framework in addition to the compliance of prevailing UNESCO Conventions. He also shared the historic occasion of commencement of celebrations of 75 years of India’s freedom which commenced in March 2021 under the aegis of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava Programme’.
Shri Patel also mentioned the aptness of India’s theme for BRICS Chairship “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consciousness in context of promotion of BRICS cultural cooperation.
In the Declaration of the meeting, it was agreed upon to strengthen and enhance cultural cooperation amongst BRICS Nations in the fields of museums, art galleries, theatre, libraries and promote use of modern technologies to conduct online events to overcome the adverse effects of pandemic like situations.
At the end of the meeting, the Declaration of the VI Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Culture was signed by all the representatives of Member States.