Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chairs 6th meeting of BRICS Culture Ministers through video conference
02 JUL 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel hosted 6th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on Friday through video conference. The delegates from Culture Ministries of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa participated in the meeting.
Discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme Bonding and Harmonizing Cultural Synergy.
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister showed his concerns for the adverse effects of the pandemic on all fields of life including the cultural dimension. He commented the use of digital techniques and its acceptability in the prevailing conditions.
Minister emphasized on collaborations in the field of online exchange of cultural experiences on knowledge of tangible and intangible heritage amongst BRICS countries. He highlighted the importance of the role of culture for establishing vibrant international humanitarian dialogue. He appreciated the efforts of cultural organizations of BRICS countries for conducting online cultural activities in the fields of museums, arts, theatres etc. With the intent of utilizing the invaluable treasure of information contained in our manuscripts, Minister proposed for formation of BRICS Alliance in the field of conservation, preservation and digitization of ancient manuscripts.
Shri Patel further highlighted the need to protect our tangible and intangible cultural heritage through mutual help and support within the BRICS framework in addition to the compliance of prevailing UNESCO Conventions. He also shared the historic occasion of commencement of celebrations of 75 years of India’s freedom which commenced in March 2021 under the aegis of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava Programme’.
Shri Patel also mentioned the aptness of India’s theme for BRICS Chairship “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consciousness in context of promotion of BRICS cultural cooperation.
In the Declaration of the meeting, it was agreed upon to strengthen and enhance cultural cooperation amongst BRICS Nations in the fields of museums, art galleries, theatre, libraries and promote use of modern technologies to conduct online events to overcome the adverse effects of pandemic like situations.
At the end of the meeting, the Declaration of the VI Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Culture was signed by all the representatives of Member States.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ برکس وزراء ثقافت کے چھٹے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
02 JUL 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02 جولائی ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے بروز جمعہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ برکس وزراء ثقافت کے 6 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔ اس اجلاس میں وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل ، روسی فیڈریشن ، جمہوریہ ہند ، عوامی جمہوریہ چین اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی وزارت ثقافت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے عنوان کے تحت برکس ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کوفروغ دینے اور توسیع کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت نے اجلاس کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور برکس ممالک کے مابین ثقافتی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
گذشتہ ڈیڑھ سال سےپوری دنیا جس کووڈ کے قہر کا سامنا کررہی ہے ، اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیرمملکت برائے ثقافت نے ثقافتی جہت سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں پر اس عالمی وبا کے منفی اثرات پر اپنے خدشات ظاہر کیے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ حالات میں ڈیجیٹل تکنیک کے استعمال اور اس کی قبولیت کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے برکس ممالک کے مابین ٹھوس اور انمول وراثت کے علم پر ثقافتی تجربات کے آن لائن تبادلے کے شعبے میں تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے متحرک بین الاقوامی انسان دوست مذاکرات کے اہتمام کے لئے ثقافت کے کردار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے میوزیم ، آرٹ ، تھیٹر وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں آن لائن ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے برکس ممالک کی ثقافتی تنظیموں کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہمارے مخطوطات میں موجود معلومات کے انمول خزانے کو بروئے کار لانے کے ارادے سے قدیم مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل کاری کے شعبے میں برکس اتحاد کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جناب پٹیل نےموجودہ یونیسکو کنونشن کی تعمیل کے کے ساتھ ساتھ برکس فریم ورک کے اندر باہمی تعاون اور حمایت کے ذریعہ ہمارے ٹھوس اور قابل فخر ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے آغاز کے تاریخی موقع کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جو مارچ 2021 میں ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پروگرام’ کے زیراہتمام شروع ہوا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے برکس چیئرشپ کے لئے ہندوستان کے مرکزی خیال "برکس @ 15: برکس ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے تناظر میں تسلسل ، استحکام اور شعور کے لئے برکس ممالک کے مابین تعاون" کی موزونیت کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
اجلاس کے اعلامیہ میں ، اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ برکس ممالک کے میوزیم ، آرٹ گیلری ، تھیٹر ، لائبریری کے شعبوں میں ثقافتی تعاون کومستحکم اور مزید بہتر بنانے نیز عالمی وبا جیسی صورتحال کے منفی اثرات پر قابو پانے کے لئے آن لائن پروگراموں کے انعقاد کرنے میں جدید ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر ، برکس وزراء ثقافت کےچھٹے اجلاس کے اعلامیہ پر رکن ممالک کے تمام نمائندوں نے دستخط کیے۔