Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel chairs 6th meeting of BRICS Culture Ministers through video conference
02 JUL 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel hosted 6th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on Friday through video conference. The delegates from Culture Ministries of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa participated in the meeting.
Discussion was held for advancement and expansion of cultural activities amongst BRICS countries under the theme Bonding and Harmonizing Cultural Synergy.
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister
Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS. Taking the cognizance of the Covid 19 conditions world has been facing for last one and half year, Minister showed his concerns for the adverse effects of the pandemic on all fields of life including the cultural dimension. He commented the use of digital techniques and its acceptability in the prevailing conditions.
Minister emphasized on collaborations in the field of online exchange of cultural experiences on knowledge of tangible and intangible heritage amongst BRICS countries. He highlighted the importance of the role of culture for establishing vibrant international humanitarian dialogue. He appreciated the efforts of cultural organizations of BRICS countries for conducting online cultural activities in the fields of museums, arts, theatres etc. With the intent of utilizing the invaluable treasure of information contained in our manuscripts, Minister proposed for formation of BRICS Alliance in the field of conservation, preservation and digitization of ancient manuscripts.
Shri Patel further highlighted the need to protect our tangible and intangible cultural heritage through mutual help and support within the BRICS framework in addition to the compliance of prevailing UNESCO Conventions. He also shared the historic occasion of commencement of celebrations of 75 years of India’s freedom which commenced in March 2021 under the aegis of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava Programme’.
Shri Patel also mentioned the aptness of India’s theme for BRICS Chairship “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consciousness in context of promotion of BRICS cultural cooperation.
In the Declaration of the meeting, it was agreed upon to strengthen and enhance cultural cooperation amongst BRICS Nations in the fields of museums, art galleries, theatre, libraries and promote use of modern technologies to conduct online events to overcome the adverse effects of pandemic like situations.
At the end of the meeting, the Declaration of the VI Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Culture was signed by all the representatives of Member States.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लादसिंग पटेल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे ब्रिक्स देशांच्या संस्कृती मंत्र्यांची सहावी बैठक संपन्न
02 JUL 2021 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र व प्रभार), श्री प्रह्लादसिंग पटेल यांनी शुक्रवारी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे ब्रिक्स देशांच्या संस्कृती मंत्र्यांची 6 वी बैठक आयोजित केली होती. संघराज्य प्रजासत्ताक ब्राझील, रशियन संघराज्य, भारत प्रजासत्ताक, चीन जन प्रजासत्ताक आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका प्रजासत्ताक यांच्या संस्कृती मंत्रालयांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
संबंध आणि सुसंवाद सांस्कृतिक समन्वय या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि विस्तारासाठी चर्चा झाली.
संस्कृती राज्यमंत्र्यांनी बैठकीतील उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि ब्रिक्समधील सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी भारताचा दृष्टीकोन सादर केला. मंत्री म्हणाले की, कोविड 19 स्थितीमुळे जगाला गेल्या दीड वर्षापासून या संकटाचा सामना करावा लागला आहे.
संस्कृती राज्यमंत्र्यांनी बैठकीतील उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि ब्रिक्समधील सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी भारताचा दृष्टीकोन सादर केला.
कोविड 19 स्थितीमुळे जगाला गेल्या दीड वर्षापासून या संकटाचा सामना करावा लागला आहे सांस्कृतिक पैलूंवरील परिमाणांसह जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांवर महामारीचा दुष्परिणाम होण्याची चिंता मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.सद्य परिस्थितीत डिजिटल तंत्राचा वापर आणि त्याची स्वीकार्यता यावर त्यांनी भाष्य केले.
ब्रिक्स देशांतील मूर्त आणि अमूर्त वारशाच्या ज्ञानावर सांस्कृतिक अनुभवांची ऑनलाइन देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या क्षेत्रामधील सहकार्यांवर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
समतोल आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवतावादी संवाद स्थापित करण्यासाठी संस्कृतीच्या भूमिकेचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.संग्रहालये, कला, नाट्य इत्यादी क्षेत्रात ऑनलाइन सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स देशांच्या सांस्कृतिक संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.आपल्या हस्तलिखितांमध्ये असलेल्या माहितीच्या अमूल्य खजिन्याचा उपयोग करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, मंत्र्यांनी प्राचीन हस्तलिखितांचे जतन, संवर्धन आणि डिजिटायझेशन क्षेत्रात ब्रिक्स आघाडी स्थापनेचा प्रस्ताव दिला.
श्री पटेल यांनी विद्यमान युनेस्को अधिवेशनांच्या अनुपालनाबरोबरच ब्रिक्सच्या चौकटीत परस्पर मदत आणि पाठिंबा देऊन आपल्या मूर्त व अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे संरक्षण करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्ताने आयोजित आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमअंतर्गत मार्च 2021 पासून सुरु झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक सोहळ्याची त्यांनी माहितीही दिली.
श्री पटेल यांनी ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदासाठी असलेल्या ब्रिक्स @ 15:: ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या संदर्भात सातत्य, एकत्रीकरण आणि जाणीव यासाठी आंतर ब्रिक्स सहकार्य.या भारताच्या संकल्पनेचाही उल्लेख केला.
महामारीवर मात करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, संग्रहालये, कला दालने , नाट्यगृह, ग्रंथालये या क्षेत्रांत ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य बळकट करण्यावर, वाढविण्यावर आणि ऑनलाईन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी या बैठकीत घोषणापत्र जाहीर करत सहमती दर्शविली गेली.
बैठकीच्या शेवटी, ब्रिक्स संस्कृती मंत्र्यांच्या दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहाव्या बैठकीतीळघोषणापत्रावर सदस्य देशांच्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी स्वाक्षरी केली.