کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندستانی تاریخ میں کسی ایک سہ ماہی (مالی سال 22-2021کی پہلی سہ ماہی، 95 ارب ڈالر) میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمد
ہندستان نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 400 ارب ڈالر کابرآمداتی ہدف رکھا ہے
کووڈ 19 وبا کے باوجودمزدوروں کی اکثریت والے شعبوں (انجینئرنگ پروڈکٹ، چاول، سمندری مصنوعات، وغیرہ )برآمدات میں تیز اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی بہاؤ(فلو)81.72 ارب ڈالر مالی سال 21-2020 میں آیا ہے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ 623 اضلاع میں موجود50 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ کو منطوری دی گئی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا ہندستان کو ایک بھروسے مند اور اعتماد کرنے والے شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے‘‘
02 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی 2021/ کامرس اور صنعت ، ریل اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل-جون) میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کی حصولیابیوں کی جانکاری مشترک کرنے کے لئے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کی ہے۔ اس دوران انہوں نےبتایا کہ کیسے 22-2021 کے لئے 400 ارب امریکی ڈالر برآمد کا امید افزاں ہدف حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ سیکٹر پر مبنی قدم ، تمام شراکت داروں کی حصہ داری اور حکومت کی مجموعی حصہ داری نے گروتھ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروسیس کو آسان بنانے وقت کی حد لائسنس کی توسیع جیسے اقدام کا نتیجہ ہے ، ملک میں ریکارڈ برآمد ہوئی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو خصوصی طور سے آگے آکر رہنمائی کرنے اور مرکزی بجٹ کے بعد ویبنار کے ذریعہ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور سبھی کو اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وبا کے باوجود خدمات کے شعبے کے کارکردگی بھی بہترین رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 20-2019 میں خدمات شعبے کی برآمد کا تقریباً97 فی صد ہدف حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈز کے ساتھ غوروخوض کے بعد انہیں یقین ہے کہ 2025 تک خدمات کے شعبے سے 350 امریکہ ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس میں کامرس او ر صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش اور جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری بھی شامل ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر کامرس کے محکمہ کے سکریٹریوں نے میڈیا کو اپنے اپنے محکموں کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ہندستان کی تاریخ میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمد
ہندستان کی تاریخ میں 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اب تک کی سب سےزیادہ 95 ارب ڈالر کی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ یہ 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے برآمد سے 85 فی صدی اور 20-2019 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کی برآمد سے 18 فی صدی زیادہ ہے۔ جو کہ 19-2018 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ہوئے گزشتہ سب سے زیادہ برآمد (82 ارب امریکی ڈالر )کے مقابلے میں 16 فی صدی زیادہ ہیں اور 21-2020 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی (90 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) کی سب سے زیادہ برآمد کے ریکارڈ سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
لیبر پر مبنی شعبوں کی برآمد میں تیز تر اضافہ دیکھاجارہا ہے
مزید لیبر پر مبنی کئی شعبوں کی برآمد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔انجیئنئرنگ پروڈکٹس کے شعبے میں برآمد 20-2019 کی پہلے سہ ماہی کے مقابلہ میں 5.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر بڑھی ہے۔ ا سی طرح چاول کی برآمد میں 2020 سے لگاتارا ضافہ ہورہا ہے اور 20-2019 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے مقابلہ میں 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 37فی صد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اپریل 2021 میں دنیا کی اہم معیشتوں کے مقابلوں میں ہندستان کی برآمداتی کارکردگی
ہندستان نے دنیا کی اہم معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2020 میں برآمداتی شعبے میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا ، اپریل 2019 کے مقابلہ میں اپریل 2021 کے دوران ہندستان کی برآمد میں اضافہ، جاپان، امریکہ، کوریا اوربرطانیہ جیسی دیگر اہم ایڈوانس معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تھی۔
ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی فلو
ہندستان میں 21-2020 میں 81.72 امریکی ڈالر کی اب تک کی سب زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی فلو ہوا ہے۔ یہ 20-2019 میں حاصل شدہ 74.39 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں دس فی صدی زیادہ ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا
ڈ ی پی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد پچا س ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہندستان کے 623 اضلاع میں موجود ہے۔سال 21-2020 میں 16 ہزار سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 1.8 لاکھ نوکریاں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سے کئی گنا زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
انویسٹمنٹ کیلئرنس سیل
کلیئرنس اور فنڈ حاصل کرنے کے لئے قومی واحد کھڑی نظام ایک ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ مربوط کرنے کے پہلے مرحلے میں 43محکموں/وزارتوں اور 14 ریاستوں کے واحد کھڑکی نظام کو شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنی بات یہ کہتے ہوئے ختم کی دنیا ہندستان کو ایک بھروسے مند اور اعتماد کے لائق شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے اور یہ طے وقت پر کوالٹی سے بھر پور اور خدمات دینے کی ہندستان کی صلاحیت پر زیادہ بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔ اشیا اورخدمات کی توسیع ہونے سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ معیشت مضبوط ہوگی۔محصول میں اضافہ ہوگا اور حکومت محروم طبقے لوگوں کی کہیں بہتر طریقے سے مدد کر سکے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6148

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Highest ever merchandise exports in a quarter (Q1 2021-22, USD 95 billion) in the history of India
India sets a target of USD 400 billion merchandise exports in 2021-22
Despite COVID-19, labour-intensive sectors (engineering goods, rice, marine products, etc.) saw a rapid export growth
Highest ever FDI inflow of USD 81.72 billion in 2020-21
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT goes up to 50,000, spread across 623 districts
Shri Piyush Goyal said, “the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner”
02 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held a press conference today to showcase the achievements of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in Q1 (April - June) of 2021-22. He mentioned how an ambitious target of USD 400 billion exports has been set for 2021-22.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that sector specific interventions, involvement of all the stakeholders and functioning of the Government as a whole helped in achieving the growth. Simplification of procedures, extension of timelines and licences, all of that has resulted in the record performance of exports, he added. He specially thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for leading from the front, and holding discussions with various stakeholders through webinars after the Union budget, and encouraging everyone to put in their best.
Shri Piyush Goyal further said that the performance of the services sector has also been excellent, and despite the pandemic, almost 97% of 2019-20 service export levels were achieved in the last FY. He said that after deliberations with the stakeholders, he is confident that USD 350 billion service exports can be achieved by 2025, and may even go up to USD 500 billion very soon.
The press conference was also attended by Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Parkash and Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Secretaries of the Department of Commerce and DPIIT then briefed the media about the achievements of their respective departments.
Highest Ever Merchandise Exports in the history of India
Highest ever merchandise exports of USD 95 billion in Q1 of 2021-22 has been achieved in the history of India. This is 85% higher than exports of Q1 of 2020-21 and 18% higher than the exports of Q1 of 2019-20. It is also 16% more than the previous highest Q1 exports of 2018-19 (USD 82 billion) and is higher than the earlier peak of exports in Q4 of 2020-21 (USD 90 billion).
Labour intensive sectors seeing rapid export growth
Several Labour-Intensive sectors have seen a rapid export growth. The exports in the engineering goods sector has increased by USD 5.2 billion over Q1 of 2019-20. Likewise, Rice exports growth has remained positive since May 2020 and rose by 37% in Q1 of 2021-22 compared to Q1 of 2019-20
India’s Exports Performance Vis-a-vis Major Economies in April 2021
India showcased robust export performance in April 2020 compared to major economies of the world. As compared to April 2019, India’s exports growth during April 2021 was higher than other major advanced economies like European Union, Japan, USA, Republic of Korea & United Kingdom
Record FDI Inflows
India received the highest ever FDI inflow in 2020-21 of USD 81.72 billion. This is higher by 10% compared to USD 74.39 billion achieved in 2019-20. The positive momentum continues with FDI inflow of USD 6.24 billion during April 2021, which is 38% higher than April 2020.
Startup India
Number of startups recognised by DPIIT has crossed 50,000 and is spread across 623 districts in India. With these startups nearly 1.8 lakh formal jobs have been created by 16,000+ recognised startups in 2020-21. Several times more have benefited from the Startup ecosystem.
Reducing Compliance Burden
To improve the ease of doing business and reduce the compliance burden 6,426 compliances have been reduced in Phase-I. 3,177 compliances are being been reduced in Phase II. The timeline for Phase I was 31st March 2021 & Phase II is 15th August 2021.
Investment Clearance Cell
The National Single Window System is a one-stop digital platform to obtain clearances & approvals. In the phase-1 of integration, 43 Depts/Ministries & 14 States Single Window Systems are being on-boarded. The pre-launch version is undergoing extensive testing and we are gearing up for a soft launch.
The Hon’ble Minister concluded by saying that the world sees India as the trusted and reliable partner, and has more confidence in India’s capability to provide quality products and services on time. With the goods and services gaining momentum, a large number of employment opportunities will be generated, the economy will strengthen, revenues will increase, and the government will be able to help the disadvantaged sections in a more substantive manner.