Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection through FASTag Reaches the Level Recorded before the Second Wave of Covid19
02 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
With easing of lockdown in most states and increase in the movement of traffic on the Highways, the toll collection through FASTag is reaching the level recorded before the 2nd wave of Covid pandemic. The toll collection across the country through FASTag touched Rs. 103.54 crore with 63.09 lakh transactions on 01st July 2021. Electronic toll collection through FASTag is operational at 780 active toll plazas across the country.
Toll collection in June 2021 increased to Rs. 2,576.28 crore, which is around 21 percent higher than Rs. 2,125.16 crore collected in May 2021. With around 3.48 crore users, FASTag penetration across the country is at around 96 percent and many toll plazas having 99% penetration. As per an estimate, FASTag will save around 20,000 crore rupees per year on fuel, that will save precious foreign exchange and help the environment as well.
The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ یومیہ جمع ٹول کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر سے پہلے ریکارڈ کی گئی سطح تک پہنچا
02 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی 2021/ کئی ریاستوں میں لاک ڈاؤن میں نرمی اور شاہراہوں پر ٹرانسپور ٹ کی نقل و حمل کے اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ جمع ہونےوالا ٹول کووڈ وبا کی دوسری لہر سے پہلے ریکارڈ کی سطح تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔یکم جولائی 2021 کو 63.09 لاکھ روپے کا لین دین کے ساتھ، ملک بھر میں فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ ہونے والا ٹول کلیکشن 103.54 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانک جمع کیا گیا ٹول ملک بھر میں 780 فعال ٹول پلازہ پر آپریٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔
جون 2021 میں جمع ٹول بڑھ کر 2576.28 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے جو کہ مئی 2021 میں وصول کئے گئے 2125.16 کروڑ روپے سے تقریباً 21 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ تقریباً 3.48 کروڑ یوزرس والوں کے ساتھ ، ملک بھر میں فاسٹیگ کا استعمال تقریباً 96 فی صدہورہا ہے اور کئی ٹول پلازہ پر اس کا استعمال 99فی صد تک ہوتا ہے۔ ایک اندازہ کے مطابق فاسٹیگ ہر سال ایندھن پر تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت کرے گا جس سے قیمتی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ہوگی اور ماحول کو صاف رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
شاہراہوں کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے فاسٹیگ اپنانے سے اور اس میں مسلسل اضافے سے تمام قومی شاہراہیں ٹول پلازہ پر انتظار کے وقت میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6152