Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection through FASTag Reaches the Level Recorded before the Second Wave of Covid19
02 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
With easing of lockdown in most states and increase in the movement of traffic on the Highways, the toll collection through FASTag is reaching the level recorded before the 2nd wave of Covid pandemic. The toll collection across the country through FASTag touched Rs. 103.54 crore with 63.09 lakh transactions on 01st July 2021. Electronic toll collection through FASTag is operational at 780 active toll plazas across the country.
Toll collection in June 2021 increased to Rs. 2,576.28 crore, which is around 21 percent higher than Rs. 2,125.16 crore collected in May 2021. With around 3.48 crore users, FASTag penetration across the country is at around 96 percent and many toll plazas having 99% penetration. As per an estimate, FASTag will save around 20,000 crore rupees per year on fuel, that will save precious foreign exchange and help the environment as well.
The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग के जरिए दैनिक टोल संग्रह कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से पहले रिकॉर्ड किए गए स्तर तक पहुंचा
02 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कई राज्यों में लॉकडाउन में ढील और राजमार्गों पर यातायात की आवाजाही में वृद्धि होने के साथ, फास्टैग के जरिए होने वाला टोल संग्रह कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर से पहले रिकॉर्ड किए स्तर तक पहुंच गया है। 1 जुलाई 2021 को 63.09 लाख रुपये के लेनदेन के साथ, देशभर में फास्टैग के जरिए होने वाला टोल कलैक्शन 103.54 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। फास्टैग के जरिए इलैक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह देशभर में 780 सक्रिय टोल प्लाजा पर संचालित हो रहा है।
जून 2021 में टोल संग्रह बढ़कर 2,576.28 करोड़ रुपये हो गया जो कि मई 2021 में वसूले गए 2,125.16 करोड़ रुपये से लगभग 21 प्रतिशत अधिक है। लगभग 3.48 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ, देशभर में फास्टैग का इस्तेमाल करीब 96 प्रतिशत तक हो रहा है और कई टोल प्लाजा पर इसका इस्तेमाल 99 प्रतिशत तक होता है। एक अनुमान के मुताबिक, फास्टैग प्रतिवर्ष ईंधन पर लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करेगा, जिससे कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी और पर्यावरण की भी मदद होगी।
राजमार्ग का उपयोग करने वालों द्वारा फास्टैग अपनाने से और इसकी निरंतर वृद्धि से सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा पर प्रतीक्षा समय में काफी कमी आई है।