Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Daily Toll Collection through FASTag Reaches the Level Recorded before the Second Wave of Covid19
02 JUL 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
With easing of lockdown in most states and increase in the movement of traffic on the Highways, the toll collection through FASTag is reaching the level recorded before the 2nd wave of Covid pandemic. The toll collection across the country through FASTag touched Rs. 103.54 crore with 63.09 lakh transactions on 01st July 2021. Electronic toll collection through FASTag is operational at 780 active toll plazas across the country.
Toll collection in June 2021 increased to Rs. 2,576.28 crore, which is around 21 percent higher than Rs. 2,125.16 crore collected in May 2021. With around 3.48 crore users, FASTag penetration across the country is at around 96 percent and many toll plazas having 99% penetration. As per an estimate, FASTag will save around 20,000 crore rupees per year on fuel, that will save precious foreign exchange and help the environment as well.
The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टॅगद्वारे दैनिक पथकर संकलन हे कोविड महामारीच्या दुसर्‍या लाटेपुर्वीच्या विक्रमी स्तरावर
02 JUL 2021 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील बहुतांश राज्यांत लॉकडाऊन शिथिल झाल्याने आणि महामार्गांवरील वाहतुकीत वाढ झाल्याने फास्टॅगमार्फत पथकर संकलन कोविड महामारीच्या दुसर्‍या लाटेपुर्वी असलेल्या विक्रमी स्तरावर पोहोचले आहे. फास्टॅगच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील पथकर संकलन 01 जुलै 2021 रोजी झालेल्या 63.09 लाख रुपयांच्या व्यवहारांसह 103.54 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. फास्टॅगच्या माध्यमातून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पथकर संकलन देशभरात 780 सक्रिय पथकर नाक्यांवर कार्यान्वित आहे.
जून 2021 मध्ये पथकर संकलन वाढून 2,576.28 कोटी रुपये झाले असून ते मे 2021 मध्ये जमा झालेल्या 2,125.16 कोटी रुपये पथकर संकलनापेक्षा सुमारे 21 टक्क्यांनी अधिक आहे.सुमारे 3.48 कोटी वापरकर्त्यांसह, देशभरात फास्टॅग वापर सुमारे 96 टक्के आहे आणि बर्‍याच पथकर नाक्यांवर फास्टॅगच्या माध्यमातून 99% प्रवेश आहे. एका अंदाजानुसार, फास्टॅगमुळे इंधनावर वर्षाकाठी सुमारे 20,000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत होईल, त्यामुळे परकीय चलनाची बचत होऊन पर्यावरण समतोल राखण्यासही मदत होईल.
महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे, फास्टॅगच्या वापरात सतत वाढ आणि स्वीकारार्हतेमुळे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील पथकर नाक्यांवरील वाहनांचा प्रतीक्षा वेळ कमी झाला आहे.