Ministry of Jal Shakti
With 100% Coverage InBhiwani, Sonipat &Charkhi Dadri, 12 Districts In Haryana Achieve “Har Ghar Jal” Target Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Over 95%Rural Population InHaryana Now Have Access To Potable Drinking Water Through Domestic Tap Connection
02 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana State is making significant contribution towards the success of Jal Jeevan Mission, a path breaking scheme of the Central Government which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024. After attainment of “Har Ghar Jal” status for districts Bhiwani, Sonipat and Charkhi Dadri, 12 out of 22 districts in the State have achieved the target under this mission. The nine other districts which have already achieved the “Har Ghar Jal” target are Ambala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Panchkula, Panipat and Rohtak. Apart from this, 6 out of the remaining 10 districts have also achieved more than 98 percent of the target and these 6 districts are expected to declare themselves as “Har Ghar Jal” districts shortly.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, expressing his pleasure on achieving 100 percent target in Bhiwani, Sonipat and Charkhi Dadri districts of Haryana, saidthat he was hopeful that 100 percent target in all the districts of the state shall be met sooner than the deadline - 2024. Shri Kataria informed that, in the current financial year 2021-22, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has allotted Rs. 1152.19 crore to the Haryana, of which, the first installment of Rs. 256.81 crore has already been released to the state. He lauded the efforts put in by the officials of Ministry of Jal Shakti for closely monitoring the progress of the scheme in all the states.
Shri Kataria informed that the entire Ministry is working relentlessly to translate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for universal coverage of potable piped water supply. The move shall drastically reduce the drudgery of rural women as they had to trudge long distances for fetching water for domestic use.
Acknowledging the efforts of the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Kataria said that though 2024 is the target year for completion of the scheme, the Chief Minister led from the front and assured Centre to implement this scheme by the year 2022 and looking at the current pace of implementation, it seems that Haryana will achieve 100 percent target within 2021.
The “Jal Jeevan Mission” was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from the ramparts of Red Fort, on 15th August 2019. Under this scheme, every rural household of the country is targeted to get 55 liters per capita per day drinking water through functional tap water connection by 2024. At the time of launch of this scheme, out of total 18.94 crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 crore households had access to tapped water connections. It has now reached to 7.63 crore rural households that means additional 4.40 crore rural households have been provided with pure drinking water in the desired quantity as well as quality, in a short period of less than two years. So far, 100% target has been achieved in Goa, Telangana, Andaman Nicobar and Puducherry. Total 67 districts of the country have also been fully covered till date under this scheme.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भिवानी, सोनीपत और चरखी दादरी में शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज के साथ हरियाणा के 12 जिलों ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत "हर घर जल" लक्ष्य हासिल किया
हरियाणा में 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण आबादी के पास अब घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने के पानी की सुविधा है
02 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा राज्य केंद्र सरकार की अग्रणी योजना जल जीवन मिशन की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। भिवानी, सोनीपत और चरखी दादरी जिलों को "हर घर जल" का दर्जा मिलने के बाद प्रदेश के 22 में से 12 जिलों ने इस मिशन के तहत लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। जिन नौ अन्य जिलों ने पहले ही "हर घर जल" लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है उनमें अंबाला, फरीदाबाद, गुरुग्राम, कैथल, करनाल, कुरुक्षेत्र, पंचकूला, पानीपत और रोहतक हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त शेष 10 जिलों में से 6 जिलों ने भी लक्ष्य का 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक हासिल कर लिया है और आशा है कि यह 6 जिले शीघ्र ही स्वयं को हर घर जलजिला घोषित करेंगे।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने हरियाणा के भिवानी, सोनीपत और चरखी दादरी जिलों में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है कि राज्य के सभी जिलों में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य समय सीमा-2024 से पहले पूरा हो जाएगा। श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि चालू वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने हरियाणा को 1152.19 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं, जिनमें से 256.81 करोड़ रुपये की पहली किस्त प्रदेश को पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी राज्यों में योजना की प्रगति पर बारीकी से निगरानी रखने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि पेयजल आपूर्ति के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने के लिए पूरा मंत्रालय अथक रूप से काम कर रहा है। इस कदम से ग्रामीण महिलाओं के कठिन परिश्रम में काफी कमी आएगी क्योंकि उन्हें घरेलू उपयोग के लिए पानी लाने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय करनी पड़ती थी।
श्री कटारिया ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के प्रयासों को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यद्यपि इस योजना को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2024 है लेकिन मुख्यमंत्री ने इस काम में आगे बढ़ कर नेतृत्व किया और केंद्र को वर्ष 2022 तक इस योजना को लागू करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रियान्वयन की वर्तमान गति को देखते हुए ऐसा लगता है कि हरियाणा 2021 के भीतर शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2019 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से "जल जीवन मिशन" की घोषणा की थी। इस योजना के तहत देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को 2024 तक क्रियाशील नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर पेयजल प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य है। यह योजना लॉन्च किए जाने के समय देश के कुल 18.94 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ परिवारों तक ही पानी के कनेक्शन पहुंचे थे। अब यह आंकड़ा7.63 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पहुंच गया है, जिसका अर्थ यह है कि अतिरिक्त 4.40 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को दो वर्ष से कम समय में वांछित मात्रा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया गया है। अब तक गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान निकोबार और पुडुचेरी में 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक देश के कुल 67 जिले पूरी तरह से कवर किए जा चुके हैं।