Ministry of Jal Shakti
With 100% Coverage InBhiwani, Sonipat &Charkhi Dadri, 12 Districts In Haryana Achieve “Har Ghar Jal” Target Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Over 95%Rural Population InHaryana Now Have Access To Potable Drinking Water Through Domestic Tap Connection
02 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana State is making significant contribution towards the success of Jal Jeevan Mission, a path breaking scheme of the Central Government which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024. After attainment of “Har Ghar Jal” status for districts Bhiwani, Sonipat and Charkhi Dadri, 12 out of 22 districts in the State have achieved the target under this mission. The nine other districts which have already achieved the “Har Ghar Jal” target are Ambala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Panchkula, Panipat and Rohtak. Apart from this, 6 out of the remaining 10 districts have also achieved more than 98 percent of the target and these 6 districts are expected to declare themselves as “Har Ghar Jal” districts shortly.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, expressing his pleasure on achieving 100 percent target in Bhiwani, Sonipat and Charkhi Dadri districts of Haryana, saidthat he was hopeful that 100 percent target in all the districts of the state shall be met sooner than the deadline - 2024. Shri Kataria informed that, in the current financial year 2021-22, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has allotted Rs. 1152.19 crore to the Haryana, of which, the first installment of Rs. 256.81 crore has already been released to the state. He lauded the efforts put in by the officials of Ministry of Jal Shakti for closely monitoring the progress of the scheme in all the states.
Shri Kataria informed that the entire Ministry is working relentlessly to translate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for universal coverage of potable piped water supply. The move shall drastically reduce the drudgery of rural women as they had to trudge long distances for fetching water for domestic use.
Acknowledging the efforts of the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Kataria said that though 2024 is the target year for completion of the scheme, the Chief Minister led from the front and assured Centre to implement this scheme by the year 2022 and looking at the current pace of implementation, it seems that Haryana will achieve 100 percent target within 2021.
The “Jal Jeevan Mission” was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from the ramparts of Red Fort, on 15th August 2019. Under this scheme, every rural household of the country is targeted to get 55 liters per capita per day drinking water through functional tap water connection by 2024. At the time of launch of this scheme, out of total 18.94 crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 crore households had access to tapped water connections. It has now reached to 7.63 crore rural households that means additional 4.40 crore rural households have been provided with pure drinking water in the desired quantity as well as quality, in a short period of less than two years. So far, 100% target has been achieved in Goa, Telangana, Andaman Nicobar and Puducherry. Total 67 districts of the country have also been fully covered till date under this scheme.

جل شکتی وزارت
بھوانی، سونی پت اور چرکھی دادری ، سو فی صد کوریج سے ہریانہ کے 12 اضلاع میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ کا نشانہ حاصل کیا گیا
ہریانہ میں اب 95 فی صد سے زیادہ دیہی آبادی کے پاس گھریلو ٹیپ کنیکشن سے پینے جیسے پانی کی سہولت دستیاب ہے
02 JUL 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی، 2 جولائی2021،/ہریانہ ریاست جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کے کے لئے اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے یہ مرکزی حکومت کی ایک غیر معمولی اسکیم ہےجس کا مقصد سال 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرانا ہے۔ بھوانی سونی پت اور چرکھی دادری اضلاع کے لئے ’’ ہر گھر جل‘‘ درجہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد ریاست کے 22 اضلاع میں سے 12 نے اس مشن کے تحت اس اپنے نشانے کو پورا کرلیا ہے۔ 9 دیگر اضلاع پہلے ہی، ہر گھر جل کا نشانہ پورا کرچکےہیں، ان میں امبالہ، فریداآباد، گروگرام ، کیتھل، کرنال، کروکشیتر ، پنچکلہ اور پانی پت روہتک شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بقیہ دس ضلعوں کے 6 اضلاع بھی اپنا 98 فی صد سے زیادہ نشانہ پورا کرچکے ہیں اور جلد ہی ان چھ اضلاع کے ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ اضلاع قرار دیئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے ہریانہ کے بھیوانی سونی پت چرکھی اضلاع میں سو فی صد نشانہ پورا کئے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں امید ہے کہ ریاست کے تما م اضلاع میں سو فی صد نشانہ 2024 تک کی معینہ مدت سےپہلے ہی پورا کرلیا جائے گا۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے بتایا کہ رواں مالی سال 22-2021 میں جل شکتی کی وزارت نےہریانہ کو 1152.19 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 256.81 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط ریاست کو پہلے ہی جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے بتایا کہ پوری وزارت ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے سبھی کو پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرانےکے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے دیہی خواتین کی مشکلات میں بہت زیادہ کمی آئے گی کیونکہ انہیں گھریلو استعمال کےلئے بہت دور سے پانی لانا پڑتا تھا۔
ہریانہ کے وزیراعلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتےہوئے جناب کٹاریہ نےکہا کہ 2024 اگرچہ اسکیم کو مکمل کئے جانے کا اسکیم ہے، تاہم وزیراعلی نے خود اس کی رہنمائی کی ہے اور مرکز کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ سال 2022 تک اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرلیں گے۔ اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کی موجودہ رفتار کو دیکھتے ہوئے لگتا ہے کہ ہریانہ 2021 میں ہی سو فی صد نشانہ حاصل کر لے گا۔
’جل جیون مشن‘ کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعے کی فصیل سے کیا تھا اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو 2024 تک ٹیپ واٹر کنیکشن کے ذریعہ 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اسکیم شروع کئےجانے کے وقت ملک کے کل 18.94 کروڑ گھروں میں سے محض 3.23 گھروں تک ہی ٹیپ واٹر کنیکشن پہنچا تھا۔ اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 7.63 کروڑ گھر ہوگئی ہے۔ اب تک گوا، تلنانہ، انڈومان و نکوبار اور پڈوچیری میں سو فی صد نشانہ پورا کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک کے مجموعی طور پر 67 اضلاع کو اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت پوری طرح کور کیا گیا۔