Ministry of Culture
Refurbished Janpath building for IGNCA Inaugurated by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel & Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
We are working to ensure that the great Indian culture outshines in the world: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
The permanent campus of IGNCA will have world-class facilities and earn appreciation throughout the world: Shri Hardeep Puri
01 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Refurbished Janpath building for Indira Gandhi National Center for Arts was inaugurated by Minister of State(I/C) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in New Delhi today. Rajya Sabha MP and Indira Gandhi Kala Kendra Trust member – Dr Sonal Mansingh; Rajya Sabha MP, and President ICCR Dr Vinay Sahasrabuddhe attended the function. Secretary, Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh; Secretary (MoHUA), Shri Durga Shankar Mishra; President IGNCA, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; Member Secretary IGNCA, Shri Sachidanand Joshi; trustees of IGNCA, senior officers of both the Ministries and CPWD were also among those present at today’s function.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his happiness that the process for future development of the IGNCA has finally taken off. He said that our grand plans for preserving and conserving the culture of our country have been taken up under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The development of IGNCA as a great cultural centre will help in the growth of art and culture in a rightful manner. For the artist, his art is his sadhna, and we have to create right environment for it to grow, the Minister added. Giving the example of Pushpak Vimana, the Minister further said that it is important to document the techniques and methodologies to preserve and carry forward the legacy for use and understanding by posterity. We are working to ensure that the great Indian culture outshines in the world, Sh Patel added.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that as we have already entered into the celebrations of 75 years of Independence, I would like to say that India is a young country but a very old and great civilisation. Art and culture form the essential component that defines great civilisation. The renovated Janpath Hotel will function as a major resource centre for arts as well as research & public activities. It will provide a forum for continued creative pursuits & critical dialogue between & amongst the diverse traditional & contemporary arts. There was a need for modern infrastructure & better service integration including improved facilities for labs, archival rooms, special storage for archival material, documents, manuscripts, valuable art etc for a long time, the Minister explained.
Minister Puri further said that as somebody who has spent a lifetime visiting centers of performing art and museums throughout the world, he always found it a constraint that we are not able to open up the immense and enormous richness of our culture to our public because of basic limitations. Shri Puri further explained that today, the IGNCA has already found a more welcoming and a much broader space for its activities but this is only the first step. When the IGNCA moves to its final location at the Jamnagar House, it will be a world-class facility and that will earn appreciation throughout the world.
The proceedings of the inauguration of a new temporary home for IGNCA at the newly refurbished Janpath Hotel began with a soulful rendition of Mangalacharan by renowned singer and ‘Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar’ awardee Smt Sudha Raghuraman Ji who was accompanied by Sh Gopal Raghuraman Ji on flute.
Till the time the permanent building of IGNCA is constructed, the center has been temporarily shifted to the Janpath Hotel building. 3 lakh books, 30 lakh manuscripts preserved in micro films, 1 lakh 8 thousand pictures of various aspects of Indian culture in digital medium, 16 thousand shooting tapes, including hundreds of oil paintings, sculptures, masks and other materials have been shifted in a systematic and professional manner to the temporary building at IGNCA. The temporary campus is a 5-storey state-of-the-art office has been built at Hotel Janpath, in which adequate space and facilities for the members of the institute, along with modern equipment, auditorium, studio and amphi- theater have also been established. The work has been done effectively by the Central Public Works Department.
The permanent campus of IGNCA will come up at Jamnagar House on C-Hexagon or the India Gate circle in New Delhi.
Indira Gandhi National Center (IGNCA) for the Arts is home to invaluable collections of artifacts, manuscripts, books, paintings, sculptures, and all that reflect the heritage of Indian culture. The IGNCA was conceived as a center encompassing the study and experience of all arts—where each form is complete in itself.
Here in the arts written and oral, creative and critical literature; all the elaborate visual arts ranging from architecture, sculpture, painting, and graphics; performing arts in their broadest sense as music, dance and theatre; and includes fairs, festivals and all those components of lifestyle which have an artistic dimension. Since its inception, the Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts, to its dignity and prestige, was looking forward to a world-class campus. Central Vista redevelopment which has been planned by the central government, in which the IGNCA has been given its prestige and dignity.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزراء پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور ہرجیت سنگھ پوری نے آئی جی این سی اے کے لئے تجدید شدہ جن پتھ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں کہ دنیا میں عظیم ہندوستانی ثقافت چمکے:پرہلاک سنگھ پٹیل
آئی جی این سی اے کے مستقل کیمپس میں عالمی نوعیت کی سہولیات ہوں گی اور وہ دنیا بھر میں ایک نام پیدا کرے گا:ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
01 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم جولائی 2021 : ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاک سنگھ پٹیل اور مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں آرٹس کے لئے اندراگاندھی قومی سینٹر کے واسطے تجدید شدہ جن پتھ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر منعقد تقریب میں راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر اوراندراگاندھی کلاکیندرٹرسٹ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ ،راجیہ سبھا ایم پی اورآئی سی سی آر کے صدر ڈاکٹر ونے ساہسر بدھے نے شرکت کی۔ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب رنگوندرسنگھ، ایچ یو اے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر درگاشنکر مشرا، آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے، آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب سچدانند جوشی، آئی جی این سی اے کے ٹرسٹیوں کے علاوہ دونوں وزارتوں اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سینئر افسروں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے اس بات کے لئے اپنی خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ آئی جی این سی اے کی مستقبل کی ترقی کاعمل حتمی مرحلہ میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے ہمارے پاس موجود عظیم منصوبے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی رہنمائی میں انجام پارہے ہیں اوران پر کام جاری ہے۔ ایک عظیم ثقافتی مرکز کے طورپر آئی جی این سی کی ترقی سے ایک صحیح معنوں میں فن اور ثقافت کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ فنکار کے لئے اس کا فن اس کی سادھنا ہیں اورہم کو اس کے فروغ کے لئے صحیح ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے پشپک ومان کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لئے تکنیکی باریکیاں اہم ہیں اوراس وراثت کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے طریقہ کار کے استعمال کو آگے بڑھایا جائے۔ جناب پٹیل نے مزید کہاکہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں کہ عظیم ہندوستانی ثقافت دنیا بھر میں چمکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہاکہ جیسا کہ ہم آزادی کی 75 سال کی تقریبات میں پہلے ہی داخل ہوچکے ہیں تو ایسے میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ بھارت نوجوانوں کا ملک ہے لیکن وہ بہت پرانی اورایک عظیم تہذیب ہے۔ ثقافت اور فن اسے لازمی جز بناتے ہیں جو کہ عظیم تہذیب کی تشریح کرتا ہے۔ تجدید شدہ جن پتھ ہوٹل فنون کے ساتھ تحقیق اور عوامی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک بڑے وسیلے کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ گوناگوں روایتی اورعصری فنون کے درمیان اختراعی اوراہم مذاکرات کے لئے فورم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ طویل وقت کے لئے لیبس ، آثارقدیمہ کے کمرے، آثار قدیمہ کے سامان کے لئے خصوصی اسٹور ، دستاویزات، مونواسکرپٹ اور قیمتی فن وغیرہ کے لئے بہتر سہولیات سمیت جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بہتر خدمات کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرمملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مزید کہاکہ ایسے کسی شخص نے جس نے پوری دنیا میں فنون لطیفہ اور میوزیم کے پر کارکردگی کرنے کے مراکز میں اپنا بیشتر وقت گزارا ہے اسےہمیشہ یہ رکاوٹ محسوس ہوئی ہے کہ ہم اپنی بنیادی حد بندیوں کی وجہ سے اپنی ثقافت کی بے پناہ اور بہت بڑی دولت کو عوام کے سامنےنہیں کھول سکتے۔جناب پوری نے مزید تشریح کی کہ آج آئی جی این سی اے نے اپنی سرگرمیوں کے لئے پہلے ہی زیادہ عزت اور زیادہ وسیع جگہ بنالی ہے لیکن یہ صرف پہلا قدم ہے جب آئی جی این سی اے جام نگر ہاؤس میں اپنی حتمی مقام کے لئے آگے بڑھے گا تو یہ ایک عالمی نوعیت کی سہولت ہوگی جسے دنیا بھر میں ستائش حاصل ہوگی۔
تجدید شدہ نئے جن پتھ ہوٹل میں آئی جی این سی اے کے لئے ایک نئے عارضی مقام کے افتتاح کا عمل مشہور و معروف گلوکارہ اور‘ استاذ بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار’ انعام یافتہ محترمہ سدھا رگھورمن جی کے ذریعہ روحانی پیشکش کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا۔جن کے ہمراہ بانسری پر جناب گوپال رگھورمن جی بھی تھے۔
اب تک آئی جی این سی اے کی مستقل عمارت تعمیر کی گئی ہے ، مرکز عارضی طور پر جن پتھ ہوٹل بلڈنگ میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ 3 لاکھ کتابیں، 30 لاکھ مونواسکرپٹس مائکرو فلموں میں محفوظ کی گئی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل میڈیم میں بھارتی ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی 108000 تصویریں، 16000 شوٹنگ ٹیپس، نیز سیکڑوں آئل پینٹنگ اسکلپچرس، ماسک اور دیگر سامان آئی جی این سی اے میں عارضی عمارت میں منظم ڈھنگ سے اورپیشہ ورانداز میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ عارضی کیمپس جن پتھ ہوٹل میں تعمیر کئے گئے پانچ منزلہ جدید آفس میں ہے جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ممبروں، جدید آلات آڈیٹوریم، اسٹوڈیو اورایم فی تھیٹر کےلئے مناسب جگہ اور سہولتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کی جانب سے بہت منظم ڈھنگ سے کام کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی جی این سی اے کے مستقل کیمپس نئی دہلی میں سی ہیکساگن یا انڈیاگیٹ سرکل میں جام نگر ہاؤس میں آئے گا۔
فنون کے لئے اندراگاندھی نیشنل سینٹر (آئی جی این سی اے) کتابوں، پینٹنگس، اسکلپچرس، فنون لطیفہ اور مونواسکرپٹس کے کلیکشن کامرکز ہے۔ اورسب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی وراثت کی جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔
فنون لطیفہ کے لئے اندراگاندھی نیشنل سینٹر اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اپنی عظمت اور وقار کے لئے ایک عالمی نوعیت کا کیمپس کا منتظر ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے سینٹرل وستا کی از سرنو ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جس میں آئی جی این سی اے کو اس کےوقار اورعظمت کے لئے مقام دیا گیا ہے۔