Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest monsoon 2021 so far covered most parts of the country except parts of Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab
30 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Date: 30th, June, 2021, Time of Issue: 1530 hrs IST)
Status of monsoon as on 30th June 2021 and forecast upto 7th July
1. i) Southwest monsoon 2021 so far covered most parts of the country except parts of Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab. The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar. Since, 19th June, there has not been any progress of monsoon. It was due to impact mid-latitude westerly winds and unfavourable Madden Julian Oscillation (MJO) and absence of formation of low pressure system over North Bay of Bengal.
The MJO currently lies in Phase 1 (equatorial eastern Africa) with amplitude more than 1. It is likely to propagate eastwards into Phase 2 (Western Equatorial Indian Ocean and adjoining Arabian Sea) with amplitude close to 1 by 2 July and further into Phase 3 (Eastern Equatorial Indian Ocean Bay of Bengal) from 7th July. Hence, the phase of MJO is likely to gradually favour enhancement of convection and cross equatorial flow over the North Indian Ocean (NIO) during Week 2 around 7th July 2021. Model forecasts show that easterly winds from Bay of Bengal in lower tropospheric levels are not likely to be established over north-western plains of India before 7th July. Accordingly, further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, Delhi, Haryana and Punjab is not likely till 7th July.
Status of rainfall of Southwest monsoon 2021 till 30th June 2021: For the country as a whole, cumulative rainfall during this year’s Southwest Monsoon season’s Rainfall till 30th June, 2021 has been above normal by about 10% above Long Period Average (LPA) with actual rainfall during the same period is 18.29 cm against its normal of 16.69 cm.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 2021 अब तक राजस्थान, दिल्ली, हरियाणा और पंजाब के हिस्सों को छोड़कर देश के अधिकांश भागों में पहुंचा
30 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार :
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: बुधवार 30 जून 2021, 15:30 आईएसटी)
30 जून 2021 तक मॉनसून की स्थिति और 7 जुलाई तक का पूर्वानुमान:
• दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून 2021 ने अब तक राजस्थान, पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली के भागों को छोड़कर देश के अधिकांश भागों को कवर कर लिया है। मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश और 70° पूर्वी देशांतर तथा बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर, अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है। 19 जून के बाद से मॉनसून आगे नहीं बढ़ा है। ऐसा इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत पर लगातार पश्चिमी दिशा से शुष्क हवाएं चलती रहीं, मॉडन जूलियन ओशीलेशन (एमजेओ) अनुकूल नहीं रहा और बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी भागों पर कोई भी निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र विकसित नहीं हुआ।
• एमजेओ वर्तमान समय में भूमध्य रेखा पर पूर्वी अफ्रीका के पास चरण-1 में है और इसका एम्प्लिट्यूड 1 से अधिक है। यह 2 जुलाई तक दूसरे चरण में (हिन्द महासागर के पश्चिमी भागों और इससे सटे अरब सागर पर) पहुंच जाएगा और इसका एम्प्लिट्यूड इस दौरान भी लगभग 1 रहेगा। इसके 7 जुलाई तक तीसरे चरण में (हिन्द महासागर के पूर्वी भागों और इससे सटे बंगाल की खाड़ी पर) पहुंचने की संभावना है। एमजेओ के प्रभाव से हिन्द महासागर के उत्तरी भागों पर जुलाई के दूसरे सप्ताह लगभग 7 जुलाई के आसपास से भूमध्य रेखा पर हवाओं का प्रवाह बढ़ेगा और मॉनसून के घने बादल विकसित होंने लगेंगे। हवाओं से जुड़े मॉडल से जो संकेत मिल रहे हैं उसके अनुसार उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी भागों में 7 जुलाई से पहले बंगाल की खाड़ी से ट्रोपोस्फीयर के निचले स्तर पर पूर्वी आर्द्र हवाएँ निरंतर चलनी शुरू नहीं होंगी। इसलिए राजस्थान, हरियाणा और पंजाब के बाकी हिस्सों तथा दिल्ली में 7 जुलाई से पहले मॉनसून के पहुँचने की संभावना फिलहाल नहीं है।
30 जून, 2021 तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून 2021 की बारिश की स्थिति: समग्र भारत में 30 जून, 2021 तक दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा दीर्घावधि औसत वर्षा की तुलना में 10% अधिक दर्ज की गई है। इस दौरान कुल 18.29 सेमी बारिश हुई है जो औसत 16.69 सेमी दीर्घावधि औसत वर्षा से अधिक है।
और अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें:
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।