Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India for the month of May 2021 for the Financial Year 2021-22
30 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of May 2021 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received Rs.3,54,787 crore (17.95% of corresponding BE 21-22 of Total Receipts) for May 2021 comprising Rs. 2,33,565 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), Rs. 1,16,412 crore of Non Tax Revenue and Rs.4,810 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans Rs 815 crore and Disinvestment Proceeds of Rs 3,995 crore.
Rs.78,349 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is Rs. 13,728 crore lower than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is Rs.4,77,961 crore (13.72% of corresponding BE 21-22), out of which Rs.4,15,000 crore is on Revenue Account and Rs.62,961 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, Rs.88,573 crore is on account of Interest Payments and Rs.62,664 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਮਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
30 JUN 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ -
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਈ 2021 ਲਈ 3,54,787 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਕੁਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 21-22 ਦਾ 17.95% ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,33,565 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲ ( ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ), 1,16,412 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਗੈਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ 4,810 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ । ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 815 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਅਤੇ 3,995 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱ‍ਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 78,349 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13,728 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 4,77,961 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 21-22 ਦਾ 13.72%) ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 4,15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲ ਖਾਤੇ ’ਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 62,961 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਕੁਲ ਮਾਲ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 88,573 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਦ ’ਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 62, 664 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਮਦ ’ਚ ਹਨ।