Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR MAY, 2021
30 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of May, 2021. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 125.8 in May 2021, which increased by 16.8 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of May 2020. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in May 2021 over the corresponding period of last year.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for February 2021 is revised to (-) 3.3% from its provisional level (-) 4.6%. The growth rate of ICI during April-May 2021-22 was 35.8% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal – Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 8.2 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil – Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 6.3 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index declined by 4.2 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 20.1 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 22.5 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products – Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 15.3 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 22.8 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers – Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) decreased by 9.6 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index decreased by 3.9 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel – Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 59.3 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 149.5 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement – Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 7.9 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 100.4 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity – Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 7.3 per cent in May, 2021 over May, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 21.5 per cent during April to May, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for March, 2021, April, 2021 and May, 2021 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for June, 2021 will be on Friday 30th July, 2021.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
Apr- May 2020-21
Apr- May 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
106.5
115.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.1
77.7
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
55.3
67.7
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
98.1
120.5
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.5
99.2
95.4
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
138.9
61.6
153.8
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
129.1
69.9
140.2
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
138.1
167.8
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.1
94.4
128.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
Apr- May 2020-21
Apr- May 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-14.7
8.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.7
-4.2
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-18.3
22.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-22.7
22.8
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.5
2.0
-3.9
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-9.0
-61.3
149.5
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-11.4
-53.7
100.4
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-18.7
21.5
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.5
-29.4
35.8
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21*
210.3
82.4
67.4
134.4
91.3
169.6
172.1
180.0
149.2
Apr-21*
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
154.1
153.7
174.0
130.7
May-21*
117.0
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
153.5
126.7
161.6
125.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21*
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-7.1
27.3
32.7
22.5
11.4
Apr-21*
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
472.7
582.7
38.5
60.9
May-21*
6.9
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
59.3
7.9
7.3
16.8
*Provisional, YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مئی 2021 میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں (بنیاد : 2011-12=100) کاعدد اعشاریہ
30 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 30 جون 2021 :صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ کے اقتصادی مشیر کے دفترنے مئی 2021 کے لئے آٹھ اہم صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کا عدد اعشاریہ جاری کیا ہے۔ آئی سی آئی مخصوص آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری، پروڈکٹس، کھادوں، فولاد، سیمنٹ اور بجلی میں مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداوار کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگاتا ہے۔ صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اعشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل چیزوں کے کل وزن کا40.27 فیصد حصہ آٹھ اہم صنعتوں میں ہی مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ سالانہ/ ماہانہ عدد اعشاریہ اور شرح ترقی کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ ایک اور دو میں دی گئی ہے۔
مئی 2021 میں مشترکہ آئی سی آئی 125.8 پر رہی جس میں مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں 16.8 فیصد (عبوری) کی بڑھت درج کی گئی۔ مئی 2021 میں کوئلہ، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری پروڈکٹس، فولاد، سیمنٹ، بجلی صنعتوں کی پیداوار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بڑھی ہے۔ فروری 2021 میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے عدد اعشاریہ کی حتمی شرح ترقی کو اس کے حتمی سطح (-)4.6 فیصد سے نظر ثانی کرکے (-) 3.3 فیصد کردی گئی ہے۔ اپریل ۔مئی 22-2021 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح ترقی 35.8 فیصد (پی ) تھی جبکہ یہ شرح پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے تھی۔
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے عدد اعشاریہ کی سمری نیچے دی گئی ہے۔
کوئلہ –مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) میں 6.9 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اپریل سے مئی 22-2021 کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.2 فیصد بڑھا۔
خام تیل: یہ مئی 2020 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 میں ماہانہ کچے تیل کی پیداوار (وزن:8.98 فیصد) 6.3 فیصد کم ہوگیا۔ سابقہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل سے مئی 22-2021کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ گھٹ کر 4.2 فیصد تک رہ گیا ۔
قدرتی گیس: مئی 2020 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 میں قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن 6.88 فیصد) میں 20.1 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ اپریل سے مئی 22-2021 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22.5 فیصد زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔
پٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار- مئی 2020 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 میں پٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار وزن 28.04 فیصد میں 15.3 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ اپریل- مئی 22-2021 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22.8 فیصد زیادہ رہا ہے۔
کھاد- مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں کھادوں کی پیداوار وزن (2.63 فیصد) میں 9.6 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ اپریل سے مئی 22-2021 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 3.9 فیصد تک کم ہوگیا۔
فولاد- مئی 2020 کے مقابلے میں مئی 2021 میں ماہانہ فولاد کی پیداوار وزن (17.92 فیصد) میں 59.3 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کا مجموعی اعشاریہ اپریل سے مئی 22-2021 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 149.5 فیصد بڑھا۔
سیمنٹ -مئی 2020 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 میں سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن 5.37 فیصد) میں 7.9 فیصد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
بجلی:۔ مئی 2020 کے مقابلے مئی 2021 میں بجلی کی پیداوار( وزن 19.85 فیصد) میں 7.3 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اعشاریہ میں اپریل سے مئی 22-2021 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 21.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
Iضمیمہ۔
آٹھ عام صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اعشاریہ اور شرح ترقی
2011-12=100بنیاد سال:
اعشاریہ
سیکٹر
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
اپریل۔مئی
2020-21
اپریل۔مئی
2021-22*
کوئلہ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
106.5
115.2
خام تیل
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.1
77.7
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
55.3
67.7
ریفائنری سامان
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
98.1
120.5
کھادوں
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.5
99.2
95.4
فولاد
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
138.9
61.6
153.8
سیمنٹ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
129.1
69.9
140.2
بجلی
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
138.1
167.8
مجموعی اعشاریہ
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.1
94.4
128.2
*عبوری
شرح ترقی (سال درسال بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
اپریل۔مئی
2020-21
اپریل۔مئی
2021-22*
کوئلہ
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-14.7
8.2
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.7
-4.2
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-18.3
22.5
ریفائنری پروڈکٹس
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-22.7
22.8
کھادوں
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.5
2.0
-3.9
فولاد
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-9.0
-61.3
149.5
سیمنٹ
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-11.4
-53.7
100.4
بجلی
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-18.7
21.5
مجموعی ترقی
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.5
-29.4
35.8
* عبوری ، سال در سال کلکولیشن پچھلے سال سے متعلق مالی سال سے کی جاتی ہے
IIضمیمہ-
آٹھ عام صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اعشاریہ اور شرح ترقی
: 2011-12=100بنیادی سال :
اعشاریہ
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری پروڈکٹس
کھادوں
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اعشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
مئی-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
جون-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
جولائی-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
اگست-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
ستمبر-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
اکتوبر-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
نومبر-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
دسمبر-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
جنوری-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
فروری-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
مارچ-21
210.3
82.4
67.4
134.4
91.3
169.6
172.1
180.0
149.2
اپریل-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
154.1
153.7
174.0
130.7
مئی-21
117.0
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
153.5
126.7
161.6
125.8
*عبوری
شرح ترقی (سال در سال بنیاد فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری پروڈکٹس
کھادیں
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی شرح ترقی
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
مئی-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
جون-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
جولائی-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
اگست-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
ستمبر-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
اکتوبر-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
نومبر-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
دسمبر-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
جنوری-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
فروری-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
مارچ-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-7.1
27.3
32.7
22.5
11.4
اپریل-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
472.7
582.7
38.5
60.9
مئی-21
6.9
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
59.3
7.9
7.3
16.8
* عبوری ، سال در سال کلکولیشن پچھلے سال سے متعلق مالی سال سے کی جاتی ہے