Ministry of Science & Technology
Rebel behaviour of highest energy afterglow of a Gamma-Ray Burst detected in space may help probe stellar evolution
30 JUN 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The highest energy afterglow detected in space so far seems to be a rebel. The emission from the most notable Gamma Ray Burst (GRB) explosion so far traced -- the afterglow from a galaxy 4.5 billion light years away was found to be complex in nature and did not follow the evolution expected in standard afterglow models. The detection of high energy photons (TeV Photons) from this GRB provides new insights and important clues to unravel the underlying physical processes at work which result in such explosions.
The GRB with ultra-high energy photons called GRB 190114C was detected for the first time on 14-January-2019. This discovery was reported in Nature by the Major Atmospheric Gamma Imaging Cherenkov Telescopes (MAGIC) collaboration.
As usual, the GRB lasted for a brief period, followed by an initial bright flash in high energies known as the ‘prompt emission’. A less luminous but long-lasting counterpart known as the ‘afterglow’ was detected after the prompt emission and offered scientists the chance to probe the GRBs.
Dr. Kuntal Misra from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, along with significant contributions from national and international collaborators, carried out observations of the afterglow from GRB 190114C spanning over nearly 140 days after the burst. The paper has been published in Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS).
The optical observations of the afterglow from GRB 190114C were carried out with the Growth India Telescope (GIT), Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) (both located in Hanle, Leh, India), and Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT, located in Devasthal, Nainital, India) as well as with upgraded Giant Meter wave Radio Telescope (u-GMRT, located in Khodad, Pune, India), Australia Telescope Compact Array (ATCA, located in New South Wales, Australia) and the Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA, located in Atacama Desert, Chile).
Detailed modelling of the afterglow using multi-band data indicates that the parameters describing the fraction of energy in electron population and magnetic field are evolving with time and not constant as generally seen in GRBs. The scientists suggested that the evolution of these parameters, at early times, may play a role in producing the bright TeV emission.
Figure 1: Multi-band lightcurves of the afterglow of GRB 190114C from X-ray to the radio/mm bands.
Figure 2: Left: GRB 190114C afterglow in the observer frame indicating it as one of the brightest known afterglows at early times. Right: Afterglows shifted to the z=1 frame indicating that the afterglow of GRB 190114C is of average nature at early times.
Figure 1 shows the multi-band light curves of the afterglow of GRB 190114C. The X-ray luminosity of the afterglow of GRB 190114C is similar to the majority of the GRB population. On the other hand, in optical bands, at early times, the afterglow of GRB 190114C is one of the brightest detected so far, observationally despite the high line-of-sight extinction. However, when the light curves are shifted to z=1 frame, GRB 190114C afterglow is seen to be of only average luminosity initially and mirroring the results found in X-rays (Figure 2).
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1050

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतरिक्ष में पाए गए गामा-रे विस्फोट के उच्चतम ऊर्जा चमक(आफ्टरग्लो) के तय मानकों के विपरीत व्यवहार से तारा के विकास के अध्ययन में मदद मिल सकती है
30 JUN 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष में अब तक की ऊर्जा की सबसे अधिक चमक(आफ्टरग्लो) का पता चला है, जिसकी प्रकृति तय मानकों के विपरीत प्रतीत होती है। अब तक के सबसे उल्लेखनीय गामा रेविस्फोट (जीआरबी) के उत्सर्जन का पता लगाया गया है - 4.5 अरब प्रकाश वर्ष दूर एक आकाशगंगा की चमक (आफ्टरग्लो)प्रकृति में जटिल थी और मानक चमक (आफ्टरग्लो) मॉडल के अपेक्षित विकास का पालन नहीं करती थी। इस जीआरबी से उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन (टी इ वी फोटॉन) का पता लगने से नई अंतर्दृष्टि और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी मिलती है, जो ऐसी निरंतर चलने वाली अंतर्निहित भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं को उजागर करतीं हैं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप ऐसे विस्फोट होते हैं।
अत्यधिक-उच्च ऊर्जा फोटॉन से भरे जीआरबी 190114सी का पहली बार 14-जनवरी-2019 को पता चला था। मेजर एटमॉस्फेरिक गामा इमेजिंग चेरेनकोव टेलीस्कोप (मैजिक) के सहयोग से ‘नेचर’पत्रिका में इस खोज की सूचना दी गई थी।
हमेशा की तरह, जीआरबी एक संक्षिप्त अवधि के लिए चला, इसके बाद उच्च ऊर्जा में एक प्रारंभिक तेज चमक वाला फ्लैश आया, जिसे 'शीघ्र उत्सर्जन' (प्रांप्ट एमिशन)कहा जाता है। एक कम चमकदार लेकिन लंबे समय तक चलने वाला समकक्ष जिसे 'आफ्टरग्लो' के रूप में जाना जाता है, का शीघ्र उत्सर्जन के बाद पता चला और इसने वैज्ञानिकों को जीआरबी का परीक्षण करने का मौका दिया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के डॉ. कुंतल मिश्रा ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान से,जीआरबी 190114सी के विस्फोट के 140 दिन बाद तक आफ्टरग्लोके प्रेक्षणों का अवलोकन किया। शोध पत्र को रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी (एमएनआरएएस) के मासिक नोटिस में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
जीआरबी 190114सी आफ्टरग्लो का ऑप्टिकल प्रेक्षण;ग्रोथ इंडिया टेलीस्कोप (जीआईटी);हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप (एचसीटी) (दोनों हनले, लेह, भारत); देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीएफओटी, देवस्थल, नैनीताल, भारत) के साथ-साथ उन्नत जायंट मीटर वेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (यू-जीएमआरटी, खोदद, पुणे, भारत);ऑस्ट्रेलिया टेलीस्कोप कॉम्पैक्ट एरे (एटीसीए, न्यू साउथ वेल्स, ऑस्ट्रेलिया) और अटाकामा लार्ज मिलीमीटर एरे (एएलएमए, अटाकामा रेगिस्तान, चिली) द्वारा किया गया था।
मल्टी-बैंड डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए आफ्टरग्लो का विस्तृत मॉडलिंग बताता है कि इलेक्ट्रॉन पापुलेशन और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा के अंश का वर्णन करने वाले मानक;समय के साथ विकसित हो रहे हैं और स्थिर नहीं हैं, जैसा कि आमतौर पर जीआरबी में देखा जाता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने सुझाव दिया कि इन मानकों का विकास, शुरुआती समय में, अत्यधिक चमकदार टीइवी उत्सर्जन के उत्पादन में भूमिका निभा सकता है।
चित्र 1: एक्स-रे से रेडियो/एमएम बैंड तक जीआरबी 190114 सी के आफ्टरग्लो के मल्टी-बैंड लाइट वक्र।
चित्र 2: बायां: प्रेक्षक फ्रेम में जीआरबी 190114सी आफ्टरग्लो - इसे शुरुआती समय के सबसे चमकीले ज्ञात आफ्टरग्लो में से एक के रूप में दर्शाता है। दाएं: आफ्टरग्लो को जेड =1 फ्रेम में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया, जो दर्शाता है कि 190114सी आफ्टरग्लो का शुरुआती समय में औसत दर्जे का है।
चित्र 1 जीआरबी 190114सी के आफ्टरग्लो के मल्टी-बैंड लाइट वक्रों को दर्शाता है। जीआरबी 190114सी के आफ्टरग्लो की एक्स-रे चमक जीआरबी की अधिकांश पापुलेशन के समान है। दूसरी ओर, ऑप्टिकल बैंड में व शुरुआती समय में, जीआरबी 190114सी का आफ्टरग्लो अब तक के सबसे चमकीले आफ्टरग्लो में से एक है और ऐसा प्रेक्षण की दृष्टि से विलुप्त होने की उच्च संभावना के बावजूद है। हालांकि, जब प्रकाश वक्र को जेड =1 फ्रेम में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है, तो जीआरबी 190114सी आफ्टरग्लो को शुरू में केवल औसत चमक के रूप में देखा जा सकता है और यह एक्स-रे (चित्र २) में पाए गए परिणामों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stab1050
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: डॉ. कुंतल मिश्रा (kunta@aries.res.in)।