Ministry of Science & Technology
Electrically configured nanochannels eliminating unwanted energy can revolutionize on-chip data communication and processing in future
28 JUN 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed electrically configured nanochannels that can eliminate unwanted energy waste and promise wave-based computing. This can revolutionize on-chip data communication and processing in future.
Conventional electronics is composed of logic circuits having a large number of transistors interconnected by metallic wires. The data carried by electric charges suffer undesirable heating limiting its integration density.
Spintronics, also known as spin electronics, or the study of the intrinsic spin of the electron and its associated magnetic moment, in addition to its fundamental electronic charge, in solid-state devices offer to harness electron spins. Their collective precession can carry information encoded in its amplitude, phase, wavelength, and frequency without any physical motion of particles, eliminating unwanted energy waste and promising wave-based computing.
To this end, Professor Anjan Barman and coworkers from the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have developed electrically reconfigured parallel nanochannels that tune the behaviour of spin waves in nano-structure elements. They have done this by periodically tailoring the property that confers a preferred direction on the spin of a system, also called anisotropy using the electric field --- technically called the principles of voltage-controlled magnetic anisotropy. This work has been published in the journal ‘Science Advances’.
In the recent research, spin-waves were efficiently transferred through these nanochannels, and this could be switched ‘ON’ and ‘OFF’ and its magnitude altered by a meagre voltage of few volts. The team believes that in future, these nanochannels can be engineered further to transfer specific bands of frequencies through designed parallel channels towards development of on-chip multiplexing devices.
Figure: A. Schematic illustration shows the concept of spin-wave nanochannels. B. Schematic illustration shows the device structure and formation of nanochannels. Spin-wave frequencies versus wavevector when electric field, E is OFF (C) and ON (D). E. Heatmap plots show the spatial distribution of spin-wave intensity for spin-wave mode 2 and mode 1 at wavevector k = 7.1 × 106 rad/m.
Publication link:
DOI: 10.1126/sciadv.aba5457
For more details, Anjan Barman, Senior Professor (abarman@bose.res.in), can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बिजली द्वारा कॉन्फ़िगर किए गए और अवांछित ऊर्जा को खत्म करने वाले नैनोचैनल भविष्य में ऑन-चिप डेटा कम्युनिकेशन और प्रोसेसिंग के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकते हैं
28 JUN 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने बिजली द्वारा विन्यास(कॉन्फ़िगर) किए जाने वालेऐसे नैनोचैनल विकसित किए हैं, जो अवांछित ऊर्जा अपशिष्ट को खत्म कर सकते हैं और तरंग-आधारित कंप्यूटिंग को संभव बना सकते हैं। यह खोज भविष्य में ऑन-चिप डेटा कम्युनिकेशन और प्रोसेसिंग के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकती है।
पारंपरिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लॉजिक सर्किट से बना होता है, जिसमें धातु के तारों के जरिए बड़ी संख्या में ट्रांजिस्टर आपस में जुड़े होते हैं। विद्युत आवेशों द्वारा वहन किए जाने वाले डेटा को ऐसे अवांछनीय ताप का सामना करना पड़ता है, जोइसके एकीकरण घनत्व को सीमित करते हैं।
स्पिनट्रोनिक्स, जिसे स्पिन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सया इलेक्ट्रॉन के आंतरिक स्पिन और उसके संबंधित चुंबकीय क्षण का अध्ययन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, अपनेबुनियादी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आवेश के अलावा, ठोस-अवस्था (सॉलिड-स्टेट) उपकरणों में इलेक्ट्रॉन स्पिन का उपयोग करने की पेशकश करते हैं। उनका सामूहिक अग्रगमन कणों की किसी भी भौतिक गति के बिना उनके आयाम, चरण, तरंगदैर्ध्य और आवृत्ति में एन्कोडेड जानकारी को ढो सकता है, अवांछित ऊर्जा अपशिष्ट को खत्म कर सकता है और तरंग-आधारित कंप्यूटिंग को संभव बना सकता है।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान एस. एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज के प्रोफेसर अंजन बर्मन और उनके सहकर्मियों ने बिजली द्वाराफिर से विन्यास(कॉन्फ़िगर) किए गए समानांतर नैनोचैनल विकसित किए हैं, जो नैनो-संरचना वाले तत्वों मेंस्पिन तरंगों के व्यवहार को व्यवस्थित करते हैं। उन्होंने ऐसा समय-समय पर उस गुण को अनुकूल बनाकर किया है, जो एक सिस्टम के स्पिन पर एक मनचाही दिशा प्रदान करता है और जिसे विद्युत क्षेत्र का उपयोग करने वालाअनिसोट्रॉपी भी कहा जाता है--- तकनीकी रूप से वोल्टेज-नियंत्रित चुंबकीय अनिसोट्रॉपी का सिद्धांत कहा जाता है। यह शोध'साइंस एडवांसेज' नाम की पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
हाल के शोध में, स्पिन-तरंगों को इन नैनोचैनलों के जरिए कुशलता से स्थानांतरित किया गया और इसे 'चालू' और 'बंद' किया जा सका और इसके परिमाण को कुछ वोल्ट के अल्प वोल्टेज की सहायतासे बदल दिया गया। इस शोध में संलग्नटीम का मानना ​​​​है कि भविष्य में, इन नैनो चैनलों को ऑन-चिप मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग उपकरणों के विकास की दिशा में डिज़ाइन किए गए समानांतर चैनलों के माध्यम से आवृत्तियों के विशिष्ट बैंड को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए आगे तैयार किया जा सकता है।
चित्र: अ) योजनाबद्ध चित्रण स्पिन-लहर नैनोचैनल की अवधारणा को दर्शाता है। ब) योजनाबद्ध चित्रण उपकरण संरचना और नैनोचैनल के गठन को दर्शाता है। स)स्पिन-वेव फ़्रीक्वेंसी बनाम वेववेक्टर जब विद्युत क्षेत्र, E ऑफ़ होता है द) और ऑनहोता है। ह) हीटमैप प्लॉट स्पिन-वेव मोड 2 और मोड 1 के लिए वेववेक्टर k = 7.1 × 106rad/m पर स्पिन-वेव इंटेंसिटी के स्थानिक वितरण को दिखाते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
DOI: 10.1126/sciadv.aba5457
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिएअंजन बर्मन, सीनियर प्रोफेसर (abarman@bose.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।