Ministry of Power
POWERGRID provides support to District Administration Kargil (Ladakh) under CSR
28 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power handed over one Vaccine Delivery van, twelve ice lined refrigerators and nine deep freezers to district administration of Kargil today. On this occasion, Shri Mohsin Ali, Executive Counsellor (Kargil) flagged-off the Vaccine Delivery van.
The items costing ₹29 lakhs have been handed over by POWERGRID under its CSR initiative. The vaccine delivery van shall benefit residents of far-flung areas of the UT and help in achieving greater vaccination drive. With the help of freezers, COVID-19 related and other vaccines, can be stored, preserved and transported easily. It will support to tackle logistic challenges of vaccine distribution in Kargil.
POWERGRID is also supporting Ladakh region in rural electrification infrastructure in far flung villages under various schemes of Government of India like PMDP, DDUGJY where, in the Drass Tehsil of Kargil district one 66/11 kV Sub-station is being established, which will feed various adjoining villages and shall improve power availability. Under these schemes, POWERGRID is electrifying 23 villages costing ₹57 crore in Kargil district. Further, under PMDP scheme 66 kV power line network will also be strengthened at a cost of about ₹30 crore.
In order to boost up the employment opportunity for local youth, POWERGRID has also planned special recruitment drive of junior engineers specifically from Ladakh region.
POWERGRID has built a state-of-the-art 220/66 kV Gas Insulated sub-station at Kargil, which connects the region to the national grid. POWERGRID has 171,950 circuit km of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 444,738 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%. With the recent transfer of 220 kV Srinagar-Leh transmission systems to POWERGRID, its responsibility has increased manifold to maintain the system availability as per standards and provide reliable power to entire Ladakh region.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने सीएसआर के तहत जिला प्रशासन कारगिल (लद्दाख) को सहायता प्रदान की
28 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड), बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत महारत्न सीपीएसयू ने आज कारगिल के जिला प्रशासन को वैक्सीन डिलीवरी वैन 12 आइस लाइनेड रेफ्रिजरेटर और 9 डीप फ्रीजर प्रदान किये। इस अवसर पर श्री मोहसिन अली, कार्यकारी काउंसलर (कारगिल) ने वैक्सीन डिलीवरी वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
पावरग्रिड ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत 29 लाख रुपये की लागत वाली वस्तुओं को प्रदान किया है। यह वाहन लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों के टीकाकरण में मदद करेगा और उस क्षेत्र में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में सुधार करेगा। फ्रीजर की मदद से, कोविड-19 से संबंधित और अन्य टीकों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक स्टोर करने, संरक्षित करने और ले जाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। यह कारगिल में वैक्सीन वितरण की लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता करेगा।
पावरग्रिड भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे पीएमडीपी, डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत सुदूर क्षेत्रों के गांवों में ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण के बुनियादी ढांचे में लद्दाख क्षेत्र का भी सहयोग कर रहा है, जहां कारगिल जिले की द्रास तहसील में एक 66/11 केवी सब-स्टेशन स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिसके जरिए आसपास के गांवों में बिजली की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा। इन योजनाओं के तहत, पावरग्रिड कारगिल जिले में 57 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 23 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, पीएमडीपी योजना के तहत लगभग 30 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 66 केवी बिजली लाइन नेटवर्क को भी मजबूत किया जाएगा।
स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार बढ़ाने के प्रयास में, पावरग्रिड लद्दाख क्षेत्र के युवा इंजीनियरों के लिए एक विशेष रोजगार शिविर आयोजित करने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
पावरग्रिड ने कारगिल में एक अत्याधुनिक 220/66 केवी गैस इंसुलेटेड सब-स्टेशन का निर्माण किया है, जो इस क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से जोड़ता है। पावरग्रिड में 171,950 सर्किट किमी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन, 262 सब-स्टेशन और 444,738 एमवीए से अधिक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने, स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों के उन्नत उपयोग के साथ, पावरग्रिड औसत ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम उपलब्धता 99 फीसदी बनाए रखने में सक्षम रहा है। पावरग्रिड को 220 केवी श्रीनगर-लेह ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के हालिया हस्तांतरण के साथ, सिस्टम की उपलब्धता को मानकों के अनुसार बनाए रखने और पूरे लद्दाख क्षेत्र को विश्वसनीय बिजली प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी कई गुना बढ़ गई है।