Ministry of Power
POWERGRID provides support to District Administration Kargil (Ladakh) under CSR
28 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power handed over one Vaccine Delivery van, twelve ice lined refrigerators and nine deep freezers to district administration of Kargil today. On this occasion, Shri Mohsin Ali, Executive Counsellor (Kargil) flagged-off the Vaccine Delivery van.
The items costing ₹29 lakhs have been handed over by POWERGRID under its CSR initiative. The vaccine delivery van shall benefit residents of far-flung areas of the UT and help in achieving greater vaccination drive. With the help of freezers, COVID-19 related and other vaccines, can be stored, preserved and transported easily. It will support to tackle logistic challenges of vaccine distribution in Kargil.
POWERGRID is also supporting Ladakh region in rural electrification infrastructure in far flung villages under various schemes of Government of India like PMDP, DDUGJY where, in the Drass Tehsil of Kargil district one 66/11 kV Sub-station is being established, which will feed various adjoining villages and shall improve power availability. Under these schemes, POWERGRID is electrifying 23 villages costing ₹57 crore in Kargil district. Further, under PMDP scheme 66 kV power line network will also be strengthened at a cost of about ₹30 crore.
In order to boost up the employment opportunity for local youth, POWERGRID has also planned special recruitment drive of junior engineers specifically from Ladakh region.
POWERGRID has built a state-of-the-art 220/66 kV Gas Insulated sub-station at Kargil, which connects the region to the national grid. POWERGRID has 171,950 circuit km of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 444,738 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%. With the recent transfer of 220 kV Srinagar-Leh transmission systems to POWERGRID, its responsibility has increased manifold to maintain the system availability as per standards and provide reliable power to entire Ladakh region.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கார்கில் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பு கழகம் ஆதரவு
28 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம், கார்கில் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு ஒரு தடுப்பூசி விநியோக ஊர்தி, 12 குளிர்சாதனப் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் 9 ஆழ்உறைவுப் பெட்டகங்களை இன்று வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது கார்கிலின் நிர்வாக ஆலோசகர் திரு மோஹ்ஸின் அலி, தடுப்பூசி விநியோக ஊர்தி சேவையை கொடியசைத்துத் துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
ரூ. 29 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான உபகரணங்கள், இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகத்தின் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதிலும், அந்தப் பகுதியில் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் இந்த ஊர்தி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். கொவிட்-19 சம்பந்தமான மற்றும் இதர தடுப்பூசிகளை சேமிக்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து மற்றோர் இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் ஆழ்உறைவுப் பெட்டகங்கள் ஏதுவாக இருக்கும். கார்கிலில் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் உள்ள தளவாட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு இது உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்.
உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் முயற்சியில் லடாக் மண்டலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம் ஒன்றை நடத்தவும் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
கார்கில் மண்டலத்தை தேசிய தொகுப்புடன் இணைக்கும் வகையில் நவீன 220/66 கிலோவாட் எரிவாயு காப்பிடப்பட்ட துணை மின் நிலையத்தை இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730902