Ministry of Finance
IFSCA constitutes a committee for development of avenues for Ship Financing and Leasing in IFSC
24 JUN 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing, identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities from GIFT IFSC. This committee will be chaired by Ms. Vandana Aggarwal, former Senior Economic Advisor, Government of India. The committee includes representatives from the Government of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and industry experts possessing domain knowledge.
India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes and has a large coastline of approximately 7,500 km. India also has 12 major and over 200 minor ports. Data from the Ministry of Shipping suggests that 95% of India’s trading by volume and 70% by value is done via maritime transport. Inspite of significant exposure to Shipping, India is yet to develop as an international shipping hub. IFSCA aims to provide an enabling regulatory framework and facilitative environment so that GIFT IFSC can become an international hub for Ship Financing & Leasing activities thereby benefitting shipowners, lessors, carriers, ship operators, ship management companies and other stakeholders in the maritime ecosystem.
The committee is mandated to examine the existing legal, regulatory, tax and other applicable frameworks, identify the bottlenecks pertaining to ship financing & leasing and recommend specific measures required which shall enable ship financing & leasing from IFSC at par with best international practices. The committee would submit its recommendations to IFSCA in three months.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink: https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آئی ایف ایس سی میں بحری جہازوں کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اورانھیں پٹے پرحاصل کرنے کے لئے مقامات کے فروغ کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی
24 JUN 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جون :انٹرنیشنل فائننشیل سروسیز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے ) نے بحری جہازوں کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اورانھیں پٹے پرحاصل کرنے کے علاوہ مواقع کی شناخت کے لئے عالمی نوعیت کے بہترین طورطریقوں کا جائزہ لینے کے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، اورجی آئی ایف ٹی ، آئی ایف ایس سی کی اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کے لئےایک روڈ میپ وضع کیاگیاہے ۔کمیٹی کی صدارت بھارت سرکارمیں سابق سینئرمعاشی مشیرمحترمہ وندنااگروال کریں گے ۔ کمیٹی میں بھارت سرکار، گجرات ،میری ٹائم بورڈ کے نمائندے اور صنعت کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔
حکمت عملی کے اعتبارہندوستان دنیا کی شپنگ روٹ پرواقع ہے اور اس کی لگ بھگ 7500کلومیٹرلمبی ایک بڑی ساحلی پٹی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے پاس 12بڑی اور 200سے زیادہ چھوٹی بندرگاہیں ہیں ۔ جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے ڈاٹا سے پتہ چلتاہے کہ مقدارکے لحاظ سے بھارت کی تجارت کا 95فیصد اورمالیت کے لحاظ سے 70فیصد بحری نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ انجام دیاجاتاہے ۔ جہازرانی کے اہم ایکس پوزرکے باوجود ہندوستان کو ابھی ایک بین الاقوامی شپبنگ ہب کے طورپرفروغ دیناہے ۔ آئی ایف سی اے کا مقصد ایک ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرناہے اورسازگارماحول بھی تیارکرناہے تاکہ جی آئی ایف ٹی ،آئی ایف سی، بحری جہازوں کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اور انھیں پٹے پر حاصل کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک بین الاقوامی ہب بن سکے ۔
کمیٹی تین مہینے میں آئی ایف ایس سی اے کواپنی سفارشات پیش کرے گی ۔ کمیٹی موجودہ قانونی ، انضباطی ، ٹیکس اوردیگرقابل اطلاق فریم ورک کاجائزہ لے گی ۔ بحری جہاز کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اورانھیں پٹے پرحاصل کرنے سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی اورمخصوص اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گی ، جس سے بہترین بین الاقوامی روایات کے مطابق آئی ایف ایس سی سے بحری جہاز کے لئے سرمائے کی فراہمی اورانھیں پٹے پرحاصل کرناممکن ہوسکے گا۔