Ministry of Finance
IFSCA constitutes a committee for development of avenues for Ship Financing and Leasing in IFSC
24 JUN 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing, identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities from GIFT IFSC. This committee will be chaired by Ms. Vandana Aggarwal, former Senior Economic Advisor, Government of India. The committee includes representatives from the Government of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and industry experts possessing domain knowledge.
India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes and has a large coastline of approximately 7,500 km. India also has 12 major and over 200 minor ports. Data from the Ministry of Shipping suggests that 95% of India’s trading by volume and 70% by value is done via maritime transport. Inspite of significant exposure to Shipping, India is yet to develop as an international shipping hub. IFSCA aims to provide an enabling regulatory framework and facilitative environment so that GIFT IFSC can become an international hub for Ship Financing & Leasing activities thereby benefitting shipowners, lessors, carriers, ship operators, ship management companies and other stakeholders in the maritime ecosystem.
The committee is mandated to examine the existing legal, regulatory, tax and other applicable frameworks, identify the bottlenecks pertaining to ship financing & leasing and recommend specific measures required which shall enable ship financing & leasing from IFSC at par with best international practices. The committee would submit its recommendations to IFSCA in three months.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink: https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाएं केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने पोतों के वित्तपोषण और उन्हें पट्टे पर देने के क्षेत्र में अवसर पैदा करने के लिए भारतीय वित्तीय प्रणाली संहिता (आईएफएससी) में एक समिति का गठन किया है
24 JUN 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने समुद्री पोतों के वित्तपोषण और उन्हें पट्टे देने के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक रूप से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की जांच करने, इसके लिए अवसरों की पहचान करने और सामान्य आयात प्रारूप प्रौद्योगिकी जीआईएफटी, भारतीय वित्तीय प्रणाली संहिता ऐसी गतिविधियों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया है। इस समिति की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार की पूर्व वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री वंदना अग्रवाल करेंगी। समिति में भारत सरकार, गुजरात नौवहन (मैरीटाइम) बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधि और इस क्षेत्र का ज्ञान रखने वाले उद्योग विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
भारत रणनीतिक रूप से दुनिया के नौवहन मार्गों पर स्थित है और इसकी लगभग 7,500 किमी की बड़ी समुद्री तटरेखा है। भारत में 12 प्रमुख और 200 से अधिक छोटे बंदरगाह भी हैं। पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि मात्रा के हिसाब से भारत का 95 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के हिसाब से 70 प्रतिशत व्यापार समुद्री परिवहन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। नौवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम के बावजूद, भारत को अभी तक एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग हब के रूप में विकसित नहीं किया गया है। आईएफएससीए का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा सक्षम नियामक ढांचा और सुविधाजनक वातावरण प्रदान करना है जिससे भारत सामान्य आयात प्रारूप प्रौद्योगिकी जीआईएफटी, आईएफएससी पोत वित्तपोषण और उन्हें पट्टे पर देने के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र बन सके ताकि जहाज मालिकों, पट्टेदारों, वाहकों, जहाज संचालकों ऑपरेटरों, जहाज प्रबंधन कंपनियों और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अन्य हितधारकों को लाभ हो सके।
इस समिति को मौजूदा कानूनी, नियामक, कर और अन्य लागू प्रावधानों की जांच करने, पोतों के वित्तपोषण और उन्हें पट्टे पर दिए जाने से संबंधित बाधाओं की पहचान करने और ऐसे आवश्यक विशिष्ट उपायों की सिफारिश करने का अधिकार दिया गया है जो सर्वोत्तम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं के साथ आईएफएससी से पोतों के वित्तपोषण और उन्हें पट्टे पर देने में सहायक होंगे। समिति तीन महीने में आईएफएससीए को अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपेगी।
समिति के गठन को निम्नलिखित वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है: https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees