वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने रायपुर में छापामारी की
24 JUN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग को विशिष्ट कार्रवाई योग्य खुफिया सूचना प्राप्त हुई थी किछत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में लोगों का एक समूह बहुत अधिक मात्रा में गैर-लिखित नकद लेन देन करने वाला है।इससे आगे की जांच में, इनपुट विश्वसनीय पाया गया और हवाला डीलर की पहचान की गई।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप विभाग ने 21 जून,2021 को रायपुर स्थित हवाला संचालक के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। इस कार्रवाई में रायपुर स्थित चार परिसरों को शामिल किया गया था।इस कार्यप्रणाली में न केवल लोगों को बिक्री,खरीद आदि की आवास प्रविष्टियां देना शामिल था, बल्कि बेहिसाब धन के परिवहन और अंतिम उपयोग की सुविधा भी शामिल थी।
इस छापामारी के दौरान लगभग6 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी बरामद हुई है। इसके अलावा हवाला लेन-देन के विवरण वाले कंप्यूटर हार्ड डिस्क और पेन ड्राइव के रूप में कई डिजिटल उपकरण जब्त किए गए हैं।इनका विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है और इसमें शामिल कुल रकम की मात्रा का निर्धारण प्रगति पर है।प्रारंभिक अनुमान की मानें तो इनमें 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के हवाला लेन-देन शामिल हो सकते हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Raipur
24 JUN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Specific actionable intelligence was received by the Income Tax Department that a set of people were to carry out an outside-the-books cash transaction of a substantial amount at Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Upon further investigations, the input was found to be credible and the hawala dealer was identified.
As a result, the Department carried out search and seizure action on 21.06.2021 on a Raipur based hawala operator. Four premises at Raipur were covered in the action. The modus operandi involved not only giving accommodation entries of sale, purchase etc to people, but also transportation and end-use facilitation of unaccounted money.
During the course of the search, unaccounted cash amounting to approximately Rs. 6 crore has been seized. A number of digital devices in the form of a computer hard disc and pen drives having details of hawala transactions have been seized. The same are being analysed and quantification of the total amount involved is under progress. Preliminary estimates suggest that hawala transactions exceeding Rs. 100 crore may be involved.
Further investigations are in progress.