Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary calls for active collaborations to fight COVID-19 at 9th Moscow Conference on International Security
Highlights India as a large eco-system for the pandemic support industry
23 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Active collaborations, research partnerships and leveraging each other’s strengths are the ways ahead to fight pandemics like COVID-19,” said Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar in his address at the plenary session of the 9th Moscow Conference on International Security on the topic ‘Role of Military Agencies in fighting against COVID-19’, in Moscow, Russia on June 23, 2021. Defence Ministers of Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Zimbabwe, Sudan and UN Under Secretary General for Peacekeeping among others participated in the session.
Noting that global challenges like COVID-19 make no distinction among nations, the Defence Secretary stressed on bolstering infrastructure and capabilities for global response to prevent eruption of such diseases in future. He urged the international community to focus on proactive vaccinations and keep ahead of the curve to deal with COVID-19 pandemic. “Emerging technologies must be leveraged. For example, Artificial Intelligence can be put to use for infection prediction, data analysis and COVID diagnostics with greater accuracy,” he suggested.
On the India-Russia defence relations, Dr Ajay Kumar termed the ties as an integral pillar of the Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. He welcomed Russia’s willingness to actively engage in India’s ‘Make in India’ program for co-development and production of high technology defence items. He looked forward to the visit of Russian Defence Minister General Sergei Shoigu to India later this year for the next meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military & Military-Technical Cooperation.
Highlighting India’s assistance to other countries in fighting the pandemic, the Defence Secretary said “India not only fought its own battle, India also helped and continues to help friendly foreign nations to withstand COVID-19.” Even at a time of great medical and economic stress, India supported others unhesitatingly, inspired by its ancient belief of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – ‘the world is one family’, he added.
Right when the first wave of the pandemic had struck, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the leaders of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) to combat COVID-19 together in the region.
The Defence Secretary highlighted India’s support to friendly nations by deploying Rapid Response Medical Teams to provide medical assistance to those in need. Medical supplies of various kinds were sent to 150 countries. Through the spring and summer of 2020, India was the main supplier of basic medicine of that time - paracetamol and hydroxychloroquine, to over 120 countries, he said. On the ‘Vande Bharat’ Mission, he said it was the largest logistical exercise of its kind ever undertaken that enabled movement by air and sea of seven million people, including evacuating over 120,000 foreigners from 120 nations stranded in India, when most of the world's airlines were closed.
Dr Ajay Kumar said today India is one of the largest eco-systems for the pandemic support industry, including the second largest producer of PPE kits. He said the pandemic triggered innovations across the domain of medical demands and the industry developed a variety of COVID related medicines, vaccines, ventilators, equipment, diagnostic kits and other supplies which have been supplied to nearly 150 countries.
The Defence Secretary reiterated the Government’s resolve to make vaccines and drugs effective and affordable for all, terming vaccination as the mainstay of the country’s response to the pandemic. He also stated that as on date, India’s contribution of 66 million doses of vaccine to other countries is the largest from any country. Dr Ajay Kumar described Russia as a front ranking fighter against COVID-19 and hoped that the Russian vaccine, Sputnik V will play a significant role in mitigating the pandemic in India. “Mass production of the vaccine in India is expected to commence soon. A total of about 900 million doses of Sputnik V are expected to be produced in India, accounting for 70% of its global production,” he said.
Elaborating on the efforts made by Ministry of Defence & the Armed Forces in augmenting medical facilities and providing aid to civil authorities in India & abroad in fight against COVID-19, the Defence Secretary lauded the contribution of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the three Services as well as Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS). He said DRDO figured out the most promising use of 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) which is effective against COVID-19. He added that DRDO established COVID Care facilities in a matter of days and embarked to set up 500 medical oxygen plants using the Medical Oxygen Plant technology developed for on‐board oxygen generation on Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas.
Commending the Armed Forces for providing assistance to the civil authorities, Dr Ajay Kumar stated that within days of the first wave, Army set up a number of isolation facilities and ran special military trains to transport medical supplies. On the efforts during the second wave, he said Indian Navy sent huge number of medical supplies and teams to Indian Ocean Region, while 11 Naval ships ferried in over 1,500 metric tonnes of emergency Liquid Medical Oxygen. Indian Air Force carried out approximately 1,800 sorties and lifted 15,000 metric tonnes of essential medical supplies from within the country and abroad, he added. The Defence Secretary complimented AFMS for deploying additional doctors, including retired doctors and paramedics, and manning the hospitals 24x7 for Service personnel as well as civilians.
The Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation is holding the 9th Moscow Conference on International Security between June 22-24, 2021. The conference, held annually since 2012, is an important security dialogue.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर 9वें मास्को सम्मेलन में कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध सक्रिय सहयोग का आह्वान किया
रक्षा सचिव ने महामारी के विरुद्ध लड़ने में भारत के एक बड़ा ईको सिस्‍टम होने पर प्रकाश डाला
23 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने दिनांक 23 जून 2021 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर 9वें मास्को सम्मेलन में 'कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सैन्य एजेंसियों की भूमिका' विषय पर सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सक्रिय सहयोग, अनुसंधान साझेदारियां और एक-दूसरे की ताकत का लाभ उठाना कोविड-19 जैसी महामारियों से लड़ने का मार्ग है। कजाकिस्तान, मंगोलिया, जिम्बाब्वे, सूडान के रक्षा मंत्रियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना के अवर महासचिव ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
यह देखते हुए कि कोविड-19 जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियां देशों के बीच कोई भेद नहीं करती हैं, रक्षा सचिव ने भविष्य में ऐसी बीमारियों का विस्फोट रोकने के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया के बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे सक्रिय टीकाकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें और कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के मामले में इसके प्रसार के मुकाबले आगे चलें। "उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए। उदाहरण के लिए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को अधिक सटीकता के साथ महामारी के संक्रमण की भविष्यवाणी, डेटा विश्लेषण और कोविड निदान हेतु इस्तेमाल के लिए रखा जा सकता है।
भारत-रूस रक्षा संबंधों पर डॉ अजय कुमार ने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी को अभिन्न स्तंभ बताया। उन्होंने उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी रक्षा मदों के सह-विकास और उत्पादन के लिए भारत के 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने की रूस की इच्छा का स्वागत किया। वह सैन्य और सैन्य-तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की अगली बैठक के लिए इस वर्ष के अंत में रूसी रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई शोइगु की भारत यात्रा के लिए उत्सुक थे।
महामारी से लड़ने में अन्य देशों को प्रदान भारत की सहायता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने कहा, "भारत ने न केवल अपनी लड़ाई लड़ी, बल्कि भारत ने भी मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों को कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में मदद की और इसे जारी रखा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि महान चिकित्सा और आर्थिक तनाव के समय भी भारत ने वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के अपने प्राचीन विश्वास से प्रेरित होकर दूसरों का साथ दिया-' दुनिया एक परिवार है'।
ठीक उस समय जब महामारी की पहली लहर का प्रहार हुआ था, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन (सार्क) के नेताओं से इस क्षेत्र में एक साथ कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने जरूरतमंद लोगों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रैपिड रिस्पांस मेडिकल टीमों की तैनाती करके मित्र राष्ट्रों को दिए गए भारत के साथ पर प्रकाश डाला। 150 देशों में विभिन्न प्रकार की चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भेजी गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020 के पूरे वसंत और गर्मियों के मौसम के दौरान भारत 120 से अधिक देशों के लिए उस समय की बुनियादी दवाओं पैरासिटामोल और हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन का मुख्य आपूर्तिकर्ता था। 'वंदे भारत' मिशन के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह अपनी तरह का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा लॉजिस्टिक्स अभ्यास है, जिसमें भारत में फंसे 120 देशों के 120,000 से अधिक विदेशियों को निकालने सहित 7 मिलियन लोगों की हवा और समुद्र से आवाजाही को सुनिश्चित किया गया था, जब दुनिया की अधिकांश एयरलाइन्‍स बंद हो गई थीं।
डॉ अजय कुमार ने कहा कि आज भारत महामारी से जुड़ी सहायता के उद्योग के लिए सबसे बड़े ईको सिस्‍टम प्रणालियों में से एक है, जिसमें पीपीई किट का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक होना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने चिकित्सा मांगों के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को शुरू किया और उद्योग ने विभिन्न प्रकार की कोविड संबंधी दवाओं, टीकों, वेंटिलेटर, उपकरण, नैदानिक किट और अन्य आपूर्तियों का उत्पादन किया जिनको लगभग 150 देशों को भेजा गया है ।
रक्षा सचिव ने टीकाकरण को महामारी के प्रति देश की प्रतिक्रिया का मुख्य आधार बताते हुए टीकों और दवाओं को सभी के लिए प्रभावी और किफायती बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज की तारीख में भारत का अन्य देशों को वैक्सीन की 66 मिलियन डोज का योगदान किसी भी देश से सबसे बड़ा है। डॉ अजय कुमार ने रूस को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक फ्रंट रैंकिंग फाइटर बताया और उम्मीद जताई कि रूसी वैक्सीन स्पूतनिक वी भारत में महामारी को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वैक्सीन का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन जल्द शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। स्पूतनिक वी की कुल लगभग 900 मिलियन खुराकों का उत्पादन भारत में होने की उम्मीद है, जो इसके वैश्विक उत्पादन का 70% है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और भारत और विदेशों में नागरिक प्राधिकरणों को सहायता प्रदान करने में किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और तीनों सेनाओं के साथ-साथ महानिदेशालय सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजी एएफएमएस) के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ ने 2-डिऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोज (2-डीजी) का सबसे आशाजनक उपयोग किया जो कोविड-19 के खिलाफ प्रभावी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ ने कुछ ही दिनों में कोविड देखभाल सुविधाओं की स्थापना की और लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए) तेजस पर ऑन-बोर्ड ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन के लिए विकसित मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए 500 मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित करने की शुरुआत की।
सिविल अधिकारियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ अजय कुमार ने कहा कि पहली लहर के कुछ दिन के भीतर सेना ने आइसोलेशन की अनेक सुविधाएं स्थापित की और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के परिवहन के लिए विशेष सैन्य गाड़ियां चलाईं। दूसरी लहर के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारी संख्या में चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और टीमें भेजीं, जबकि 11 नौसैनिक जहाजों ने 1500 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक आपातकालीन तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन का वहन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय वायु सेना ने लगभग 1800 सॉर्टीज किए और देश और विदेश के भीतर से 15000 मीट्रिक टन आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति को लाने ले जाने का काम किया। रक्षा सचिव ने सेवानिवृत्त डॉक्टरों और सहयोगी स्टाफ सहित अतिरिक्त डॉक्टरों की तैनाती और सेवा कर्मियों के साथ-साथ नागरिकों के लिए 24x7 अस्पतालों में सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़े कार्मिक और नागरिक तैनात करने के लिए एएफएमएस की सराहना की।
रूसी संघ का रक्षा मंत्रालय दिनांक 22-24 जून, 2021 के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर 9वां मास्को सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। 2012 के बाद से सालाना आयोजित यह सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा वार्ता होती है।