Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves merger of Central Railside Warehouse Company Limited (CRWC) with Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
“Minimum Government Maximum Governance” through merger of CWC-CRWC
The merger will unify the similar functions of both the companies such as warehousing, handling, and transportation
It will result in efficiency, optimum capacity utilization, transparency, inflow of capital into railside warehousing and employment generation
Management expenditure of Railside Warehouse Complexes (RWCs) is estimated to come down by Rs. 5 crore due to savings in the corporate office rent, salary of employees, and other administrative costs
The merger will facilitate setting up of at least 50 more Railside warehouses near the goods-shed locations
23 JUN 2021 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards implementing the direction of “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” given by Prime Minister, promoting ease of doing business and bringing private sector efficiencies in Public Sector Undertakings, the Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedto merge and transfer all assets, liabilities, rights and obligations of ‘Central Railside Warehouse Company Limited’ (CRWC), a Mini-Ratna Category-II Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 in 2007 with its holding enterprise ‘Central Warehousing Corporation’ (CWC). The merger will unify similar functions of both the companies (i.e., warehousing, handling, transportation) through a single administration to promote efficiency, optimum capacity utilization, transparency, accountability, ensure financial savings and leverage railway siding for new warehousing capacities.
It is estimated that management expenditure of Railside Warehouse Complexes (RWCs) will come down by Rs. 5 crore due to savings in the corporate office rent, salary of employees, and other administrative costs. The capacity utilization of RWCs will also improve as there will be potential for CWC to store commodities other than commodities of cement, fertilizer, sugar, salt and soda being stored presently. The merger will facilitate setting up of at least 50 more Railside warehouses near the goods-shed locations. This is likely to generate employment opportunities equivalent to 36,500 mandays for skilled workers and 9,12,500 mandays for unskilled workers. The merger is expected to be completed within 8 months of the date of decision.
CWC is a Mini-Ratna Category-I CPSE set up in 1957 to provide for incorporation and regulation of Warehousing Corporations for the purpose of warehousing of agriculture produce and certain other commodities notified by the Central Government and for matters connected there with. CWC is a profit making Public Sector Enterprise (PSE) with authorized capital of Rs.100 crore and paid up capital of Rs. 68.02 crore. CWC formed a separate subsidiary company named ‘Central Railside Warehouse Company Ltd.’ (CRWC) on 10th July 2007 to plan, develop, promote, acquire and operate Railside Warehousing Complexes / Terminals / Multimodal Logistics Hubs on land leased from Railways or acquired otherwise. CRWC is a lean organization with 50 employees and staff of 48 outsourced personnel. Presently, it is operating 20 Railside Warehouses across the country. As on 31st March 2020, the net worth (paid up capital plus free reserves) of the company is Rs. 137.94 crore. CRWC developed specialization, expertise and goodwill in development and operation of RWCs but due to shortage of capital and also due to some of the restrictive clauses in its MoU with Ministry of Railways, its pace of growth was not as expected.
As CWC is the sole shareholder of CRWC and all the assets and liabilities and rights and obligations will be transferred to CWC, there will be no financial loss to either instead it will bring synergy. A separate Division with the name ‘RWC Division’ will be created by CWC for handling operations and marketing of RWCs.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সেন্ট্রাল রেল সাইড ওয়্যারহাউস কোম্পানি লিমিটেডকে সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউজিং কর্পোরেশনের সাথে সংযুক্তির বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে রেল পার্শ্বস্ত পণ্য গুদামে অতিরিক্ত আরও ৫০ টি ওয়্যারহাউস স্থাপনে সহায়তা করবে
23 JUN 2021 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, নূন্যতম সরকার সর্বাধিক প্রশাসন-বিষয়ের ওপর যে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন তা রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা একধাপ এগিয়েছে। ব্যবসায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ বজায় রাখতে এবং সরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সংস্থাগুলিতে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগাতে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সেন্ট্রাল রেল সাইট ওয়্যারহাউজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেডের সমস্ত সম্পদ, দায়বদ্ধতা, অধিকার ও বাধ্যবাধকতা সমূহকে ২০০৭ সালের কোম্পানি আইন-১৯৫৬, অনুযায়ী সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউজিং কর্পোরেশনের সাথে সংযুক্তিকরণ করা হয়েছে। একক প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে উভয় সংস্থার কাজ গুলি এবার থেকে পরিচালনা করা হবে।
এই সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে
রেল পার্শ্বস্ত গুদাম কমপ্লেক্সগুলি পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত ব্যয় প্রায় ৫ কোটি টাকা হ্রাস পাবে। কেননা, কর্পোরেট অফিসের ভাড়া, কর্মচারীদের বেতন এবং অন্যান্য প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় লাঘব হবে। অন্যদিকে, সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউজিং কর্পোরেশনের অধীনে রেল গুদাম গুলি পরিচালিত হলে সিমেন্ট, সার, চিনি, লবণ এবং সোডার প্রভৃতি পণ্য ছাড়াও অন্য পণ্য সংরক্ষণের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। এই সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে রেল পার্শ্বস্ত স্থানে আরও ৫০ টি স্থানে গুদাম স্থাপন করা সম্ভব হবে। যার ফলে দক্ষ কর্মীদের জন্য ৩৬,৫০০ শ্রমদিবসের সমান কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। অন্যদিকে, অদক্ষ শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৯,১২,৫০০ টি শ্রমদিবস সৃষ্টি করবে। আগামী আট মাসের মধ্যে সংযুক্তিকরণ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
মিনি রত্ন ক্যাটাগরি-১ সম্পন্ন সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউজিং কর্পোরেশন ১৯৫৭ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। এই সংস্থা গঠনের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল কৃষিজাত পণ্য সহ অন্যান্য পণ্যের গুদামজাত করা। এই সংস্থাটি একটি লাভজনক সরকারি সংস্থা। যার স্বীকৃত মূলধনের পরিমাণ ১০০ কোটি টাকা এবং পরিশোধিত মূলধনের পরিমাণ ৬৮.০২ কোটি টাকা।
সেন্ট্রাল রেল সাইট ওয়্যারহাউজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেড ২০০৭ সালের ১০ জুলাই রেল থেকে লিজ নেওয়া বা অধিগৃহীত জমিতে ওয়্যারহাউজিং কমপ্লেক্স, টার্মিনাল বা লজিস্টিক হাব পরিচালনা করে। এই সংস্থায় ৫০ জন কর্মচারী ও ৪৮ জন আউটসোর্স কর্মী রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে এই সংস্থাটি সারাদেশে ২০টি রেল পার্শ্বস্ত গুদাম দেখাশোনা করে। ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত সংস্থাটির মোট আর্থিক পরিমাণ ১৩৭.৯৪ কোটি টাকা। তবে, মূলধনের অভাবে এবং রেলের সঙ্গে চুক্তি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে কিছু বাধ্যবাধকতার ফলে এই সংস্থাটির আর্থিক গতি বাড়েনি।
সংযুক্তিকরণের পর রেল ওয়্যারহাউজিং ইনকর্পোরেশন নামে একটি নতুন বিভাগ শুরু করবে সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউজিং কর্পোরেশন। যা রেল ওয়্যারহাউজের পরিচালনা এবং বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করবে।