நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமானவரி சட்டம் 1961-ன் 206ஏபி மற்றும் 206 சிசிஏ பிரிவின் கீழ் செயல்பாட்டை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விளக்கம்
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி சட்டம், 2021, 206ஏபி மற்றும் 206 சிசிஏ என்ற இரு பிரிவுகளை வருமானவரி சட்டம் 1961-ல் சேர்த்தது. இது 2021 ஜூலை 1ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது. இந்த பிரிவுகள், வரித்தாக்கல் செய்யாதவர்களுக்கு அதிக வீதத்திலான வரி பிடித்தம் அல்லது வரி வசூலை கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது. அதிக வீதம், பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அளவை விட இரு மடங்கு அல்லது 5 சதவீதம் இதில் எது அதிகமோ அது வசூலிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த இரு பிரிவுகளை அமல்படுத்துவதில்வரி பிடித்தம் செய்பவர் / வரி வசூலிப்பவரின் கூடுதல் இணைக்க சுமையை குறைக்க, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம்(சிபிடிடி) 206 ஏபி மற்றும் 206 சிசிஏ என்ற புதிய செயல்பாடுகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த செயல்பாடு, வருமானவரித்துறையின், ரிப்போர்ட்டிங் இணையளத்தில் (https://report.insight.gov.in) செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது.
வரிபிடித்தம் செய்பவர், வரிபிடித்தம் செய்ய வேண்டியவரின் பேன் எண் மூலம், அவர் வருமானவரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்யாதவரா என்பதை அறிய முடியும். அந்த விவரங்களை பதிவிறக்கமும் செய்ய முடியும்.
இந்த செயல்பாட்டுக்கான காரணம், 2021 ஜூன் 21ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட சிபிடிடி சுற்றறிக்கை எண்.11-ல் விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை இந்த இணைப்பில்
(https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf) காணலாம். இந்த சுற்றறிக்கை, வரி பிடித்தம் செய்பவர் / வரி வசூலிப்பவரின் சுமையை மேலும் குறைக்கிறது.
இந்த புதிய செயல்பாட்டுடன், வரி செலுத்துவோரின் இணக்கச் சுமையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மத்திய அரசு மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Clarification for use of functionality under section 206AB and 206CCA of the Income-tax Act, 1961
22 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Act, 2021 inserted two new sections 206AB and 206CCA in the Income-tax Act 1961 which takes effect from 1st day of July, 2021. These sections mandate tax deduction or tax collection at higher rate in case of certain non-filers (specified persons). Higher rate is twice the prescribed rate or 5%, whichever is higher.
To implement these two provisions, tax deductor/collector was required to do a due diligence of satisfying himself if the deductee/collectee is a specified person. This would have resulted in extra compliance burden on such tax deductor/collector. To ease this compliance burden the Central Board of Direct Taxes has issued a new functionality "Compliance Check for Sections 206AB & 206CCA". This functionality is already functioning through reporting portal of the Income-tax Department (https://report.insight.gov.in).
The tax deductor/collector can feed the single PAN (PAN search) or multiple PANs (bulk search) of the deductee/ coIIectee and can get a response from the functionality if such deductee/collectee is a specified person. For PAN Search, response will be visible on the screen which can be downloaded in the PDF format. For Bulk Search, response would be in the form of downloadable file which can be kept for record.
The logic of the functionality has been explained through CBDT Circular No. 11 of 2021 dated 21st June, 2021 available at (https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular_11_2021.pdf). The Circular has further eased the burden of the tax deductors/collectors by ensuring that the deductors/collectors need to check the PAN in the functionality at the beginning of the financial year without there being any need to check the PAN of the non-specified person again during that financial year.
With this new functionality, the Government has reiterated its commitment to ease the compliance burden of taxpayers.