Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, North-Eastern Region would lead the India’s growth story in the post-Covid-19 world.
22 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Northeast will lead post-COVID India's growth story. He said, the North Eastern Region is fast emerging as a role model in many spheres including the COVID management and added that in the post-COVID times, when we are engaged in building up India’s economy, there will be a tendency to look for unexplored areas of generating business and revenue, and the Northeast would be seen as a perfect destination.
The Minister was speaking as chief guest at a conference titled “The Land of Emerging Opportunities, focus area Manipur” organized by ASSOCHAM and Government of Manipur.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, there have been constant efforts by the Government to help businesses and entrepreneurs and significant steps have been already in this direction and the reforms are underway in the area such as investment in agriculture, hydel-power, infrastructure, information and communication technology, tourism as well as in creating new avenues of growth through the development of vertically integrated food processing chains, marketing the skill development and cross-border trade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Central Government is giving special impetus to entrepreneurship in Northeast and the bottlenecks such as power, road, infrastructure, connectivity are fast diminishing. He added that Government has prioritised projects of power generation and distribution so that there is availability of quality power to help businesses to grow. This will positively impact the overall economic development of the region, he added. He said, North-eastern region’s infrastructure growth, supported by Govt of India, international agencies, is finest of example of ‘People, Partnerships and Projects and creation of SEZs is a key towards providing opportunities to business and people.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Manipur’s strength lies in its people and its natural resources and expressed the hope that the State will emerge as an IT Hub of not only Northeast India, but also a leading IT Hub of India as a whole. He appealed to business leaders to come forward in partnership with the state to strengthen the economic landscape of the state and region. He said, IT-SEZ in Manipur will boost the State’s economy, promote tourism, and most importantly create Employment opportunities both direct and indirect. It will also boost infrastructure development with units like Hotel, Hospital and Residential complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh also laid stress on time bound completion of ongoing projects in roads, highways, water, airways and power generation and called for building the required infrastructures right up to the border areas, establishing connectivity and communication links to the cross border points to promote trade and economic exchanges. The Minister said that Manipur is the gateway for India’s engagement with Eastern and South Eastern countries.
Dr Rajesh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Government of Manipur, Mr Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, Dr Mahendra Aggarwal, Chairman, ASSOCHAM, Northeast Regional Development Council and Dr B.K.Panda, IOSF, Zonal Development Commissioner, East and Northeast also addressed the conference.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی کہانی کی قیادت کرے گا
22 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کووڈ کے بعد کے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی کہانی کی قیادت کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا، شمال مشرقی خطہ بہت تیزی سے کووڈ مینجمنٹ سمیت بہت سے شعبوں میں بطور رول ماڈل ابھر رہا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے زمانے میں، جب ہم ہندوستان کی معیشت کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہوں گے تو، کاروبار اور محصولات پیدا کرنے کے نئے علاقوں کی تلاش کرنے کا رجحان بڑھے گا، اور شمال مشرق کو ایک بہترین منزل کے طور پر دیکھا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف ASSOCHAM اور حکومت منی پور کے زیر اہتمام ”ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی زمین، فوکس ایریا منی پور“ کے عنوان سے منعقد کیے گئے کانفرس میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں گذشتہ سات سالوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں جس طرح کی تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ہے وہ ناقابل یقین اور بے مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، حکومت کی جانب سے کاروباری اداروں اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کے لیے مستقل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور اس سمت میں پہلے ہی سے زراعت، ہائیڈل پاور، انفراسٹرکچر، انفارمیشن اور مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی، سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ عمودی طور پر مربوط فوڈ پروسیسنگ سلسلوں کی ترقی، مہارت کی ترقی اور سرحد پار تجارت کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے ترقی کی نئی راہیں پیدا کرنے میں اہم اقدامات جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرق میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو خصوصی ترغیب دے رہی ہے اور بجلی، سڑک، انفراسٹرکچر، رابطے جیسی رکاوٹیں تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے بجلی کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کے منصوبوں کو ترجیح دی ہے تاکہ کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے معیاری بجلی کی دستیابی ہو۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے خطے کی مجموعی معاشی ترقی پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا، شمال مشرقی خطے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نمو، جسے حکومت ہند، بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے، عوام، شراکت اور منصوبے اور SEZs کی تشکیل کی بہترین مثال ہے جو کاروبار اور لوگوں کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کلید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ منی پور کی طاقت اس کے عوام اور اس کے قدرتی وسائل میں ہے اور انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست نہ صرف شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، بلکہ مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان کا ایک سرکردہ آئی ٹی مرکز بن کر ابھرے گا۔ انھوں نے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ریاست اور خطے کے معاشی منظر نامے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں آگے آنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا، منی پور میں IT-SEZ سے ریاست کی معیشت میں اضافہ گا، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس سے ہوٹل، اسپتال اور رہائشی کمپلیکس جیسی یونٹوں کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش کمار، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت منی پور، جناب دیپک سود، سکریٹری جنرل، ASSOCHAM، ڈاکٹر مہندر اگروال، چیئرمین، ASSOCHAM، شمال مشرقی علاقائی ترقیاتی کونسل اور ڈاکٹر بی کے پانڈا، آئی او ایس ایف، زونل ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر، ایسٹ اور شمال مشرق نے بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔