Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, North-Eastern Region would lead the India’s growth story in the post-Covid-19 world.
22 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Northeast will lead post-COVID India's growth story. He said, the North Eastern Region is fast emerging as a role model in many spheres including the COVID management and added that in the post-COVID times, when we are engaged in building up India’s economy, there will be a tendency to look for unexplored areas of generating business and revenue, and the Northeast would be seen as a perfect destination.
The Minister was speaking as chief guest at a conference titled “The Land of Emerging Opportunities, focus area Manipur” organized by ASSOCHAM and Government of Manipur.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the kind of transformation that took place in the North-Eastern Region in the last seven years in all spheres of life under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is both incredible and unprecedented. He said, there have been constant efforts by the Government to help businesses and entrepreneurs and significant steps have been already in this direction and the reforms are underway in the area such as investment in agriculture, hydel-power, infrastructure, information and communication technology, tourism as well as in creating new avenues of growth through the development of vertically integrated food processing chains, marketing the skill development and cross-border trade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Central Government is giving special impetus to entrepreneurship in Northeast and the bottlenecks such as power, road, infrastructure, connectivity are fast diminishing. He added that Government has prioritised projects of power generation and distribution so that there is availability of quality power to help businesses to grow. This will positively impact the overall economic development of the region, he added. He said, North-eastern region’s infrastructure growth, supported by Govt of India, international agencies, is finest of example of ‘People, Partnerships and Projects and creation of SEZs is a key towards providing opportunities to business and people.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Manipur’s strength lies in its people and its natural resources and expressed the hope that the State will emerge as an IT Hub of not only Northeast India, but also a leading IT Hub of India as a whole. He appealed to business leaders to come forward in partnership with the state to strengthen the economic landscape of the state and region. He said, IT-SEZ in Manipur will boost the State’s economy, promote tourism, and most importantly create Employment opportunities both direct and indirect. It will also boost infrastructure development with units like Hotel, Hospital and Residential complex.
Dr Jitendra Singh also laid stress on time bound completion of ongoing projects in roads, highways, water, airways and power generation and called for building the required infrastructures right up to the border areas, establishing connectivity and communication links to the cross border points to promote trade and economic exchanges. The Minister said that Manipur is the gateway for India’s engagement with Eastern and South Eastern countries.
Dr Rajesh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Government of Manipur, Mr Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, Dr Mahendra Aggarwal, Chairman, ASSOCHAM, Northeast Regional Development Council and Dr B.K.Panda, IOSF, Zonal Development Commissioner, East and Northeast also addressed the conference.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पोस्ट-कोविड दुनिया में भारत की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करेगा
22 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पोस्ट-कोविड दुनिया में भारत की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कोविड प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ कई क्षेत्रों में एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है और उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पोस्ट-कोविड समय में, जब हम भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में लगे हैं, तब व्यापार और राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के लिए हमारे अंदरअछूते क्षेत्रों की तलाश करने वाली प्रवृत्ति होगीऔर पूर्वोत्तर को एक आदर्श गंतव्य के रूप में देखा जाएगा।
मंत्री ने ये बातें एसोचैम और मणिपुर सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 'द लैंड ऑफ इमर्जिंग अपॉर्च्युनिटीज, फोकस एरिया मणिपुर' नामक सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में जिस प्रकार का बदलाव हुआ हैवह अविश्वसनीय और अभूतपूर्व दोनों है।उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा व्यवसायों और उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और इस दिशा में पहले से ही महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं और कृषि, पनबिजली, आधारभूत संरचना, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकीऔर पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्र में सुधार किए जा रहे हैं, साथ ही साथ एकीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण श्रृंखलाओं में विकास,कौशल विकास और सीमा पार व्यापार के द्वारा विकास के नए मार्ग तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर में उद्यमिता को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है और बिजली, सड़क, आधारभूत संरचना, कनेक्टिविटी जैसी समस्याओं को तेजी से समाप्त किया जा रहा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण की परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जा रही है जिससे व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग देने केलिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली सुनिश्चित की जा सके।उन्होंने कहा कि इसके द्वारा क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार औरअंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा समर्थित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का आधारभूत संरचनाका विकास 'पीपल, पार्टनरशिप एंड प्रोजेक्ट’का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है और ‘सेज’ का निर्माण लोगों औरव्यापार को अवसर प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक मुख्य कुंजी है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मणिपुर की ताकत वहां के लोग और उसके प्राकृतिक संसाधन हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि राज्य न केवल पूर्वोत्तर भारत में आईटी हब के रूप में उभरेगाबल्कि पूरे भारत के लिए एक अग्रणी आईटी हब भी बनेगा। उन्होंने व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों से राज्य और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक स्थिति को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य के साथ साझेदारी में आगे बढ़ने की अपील की।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईटी-सेज,मणिपुर के माध्यम से राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों रूप से रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे। इससे होटल, अस्पताल एवं आवासीय परिसर जैसी इकाइयों के साथ आधारभूत संरचना के विकास कोभी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सड़क, राजमार्ग, जल, वायुमार्ग और बिजली उत्पादन में चल रही परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध रूप से पूरा करने पर भी बल दिया और व्यापार और आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीमा-पार बिंदुओं तक संपर्क एवं संचार स्थापित करने के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों तक आवश्यक अवसंरचनाओं का निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर पूर्वी एवं दक्षिण-पूर्वी देशों से भारत को जोड़ने का प्रवेश द्वार है।
इस सम्मेलन को डॉ राजेश कुमार,मणिपुर सरकार में मुख्य सचिव, दीपक सूद, एसोचैम के महासचिव, डॉ महेंद्र अग्रवाल, एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय विकास परिषद, डॉ बीके पांडा, आईओएसएफ और पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर के जोनल विकास आयुक्तने भी संबोधित किया।