Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari appointed to perform duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court
22 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 26th June, 2021, consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav, Chief Justice, Allahabad High Court. A notification in this regard was issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, B.Com. LLB, was enrolled as an Advocate on 29thMay, 1983. He practiced in the Rajasthan High Court, Central Administrative Tribunal, Supreme Court in Constitutional, Civil, Service, Labour, Criminal and Arbitration matters and specialized in Constitutional, Service, Labour & Arbitration matters. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Rajasthan High Court on July 5, 2007 and as Permanent Judge on November 4, 2008. He was transferred to Allahabad High Court on 15.03.2019.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति श्री मुनीश्वर नाथ भंडारी को इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय का कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया गया
22 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए न्यायमूर्ति श्री मुनीश्वर नाथ भंडारी को 26 जून 2021 से इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय का कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजय यादव के सेवानिवृत्त होने की वजह से की गई है। इस संबंध में आज विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री मुनीश्वर नाथ भंडारी, बी.कॉम, एलएलबी को 29 मई 1983 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय, केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में संवैधानिक, दीवानी, सेवा, श्रम, आपराधिक एवं मध्यस्थता संबंधी मामलों में वकालत की और संवैधानिक, दीवानी, सेवा, श्रम एवं मध्यस्थता संबंधी मामलों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की। उन्हें 5 जुलाई 2007 को राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश और 4 नवंबर 2008 को स्थायी न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। 15 मार्च 2019 को उन्हें इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित किया गया था।