کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے کئی ملکوں کو پہلی مرتبہ چاول، گیہوں اور دیگر اناج دستیاب کرا کر اپنے اناج بر آمدات بازار کی توسیع کی
سال 21-2020 میں اناج کی مجموعی بر آمدات میں بھاری اضافہ
21 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍ جون : بیرونی ملک یا وہاں کے بازاروں میں بھارت کے ذریعے نئے مواقع کی تلاش کی کوششوں سے اناج کی بر آمدات کی توسیع کرنے کے نتائج سامنے آنے لگے ہیں۔ 21-2020 میں بنیادی طور سے چاول (باسمتی اور غیر باسمتی)، گیہوں اور دیگر اناجوں کی بر آمدات میں بھاری اضافے کے سبب برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس – کسانوں ، مل مالکان، بر آمد کاروں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے مابین بہتر آپسی تال میل اور اشتراک وتعاون ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے (اپیڈا)، اسٹیک ہولڈر کے اشتراک سے اناج پروڈکٹس کے لئے بازار تک رسائی، پروڈکٹس کا معیار قائم رکھنے اور پائٹو سینیٹری اقدامات کو یقینی بناکر نئے مواقع کی تلاش کر رہا ہے۔
چاول (باسمتی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر باسمتی) برآمدات کے معاملے میں بھارت نے جب پہلی مرتبہ 9 ملکوں تیمور- لیسٹے، پیورٹو ریکو، برازیل ، پپوا نیو گینی، زمبابوے، بروندی، اسواتینی، میانمار اور نکارا گوا کو پہلی مرتبہ غیر باسمتی چاول برآمد کیا تھا ، تب بر آمدات کے لئے مال کی مقدار کم رہی تھی۔ ان 9 ملکوں کو چاول کے برآمدات کی کل مقدار 19-2018 اور 20-2019 میں بالترتیب صرف 188 میٹرک ٹن اور 197 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ جب کہ 21-2020 میں برآمدات کی مقدار بڑھ کر 1.53 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
جدول-1 : نئے منازل تک بھارت سے چاول کی برآمدات
ممالک
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
تیمول لیسٹے
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
52225.0
13187.2
18.0
پیورٹو ریکو
0.0
0.0
0.0
25.0
6.6
0.0
32278.0
8822.1
12.0
برازیل
15.0
10.1
0.0
4.0
3.2
0.0
39875.0
8279.2
11.2
پپوا نیو گینی
2.0
4.5
0.0
4.0
3.6
0.0
21922.0
5726.6
7.8
زمبابوے
145.0
67.7
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
3785.0
1103.6
1.5
برونڈی
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
1788.0
470.0
0.6
اسواتینی
26.0
8.9
0.0
383.0
94.5
0.1
1214.0
332.7
0.5
میانمار
0.0
0.2
0.0
90.0
57.4
0.1
299.0
190.3
0.3
نکارا گوا
0.0
0.0
0.0
100.0
32.3
0.1
400.0
122.0
0.2
میزان
188.0
91.4
0.1
606.0
197.5
0.3
153786.0
38233.5
52.0
ماخذ : ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
گیہو ں کے معاملے میں بھارت نے 21-2020 کے دوران 7 نئے ممالک یمن، انڈو نیشیا، بھوٹان، فلپائن، ایران، کمبوڈیا اور میانمار کو مناسب مقدار میں اناج بر آمد کیا۔ پچھلے مالی برس میں ان ملکوں کو بہت کم مقدار میں گیہوں بر آمد کیا گیا تھا۔ 19-2018 میں ان 7 ملکوں کو گیہوں بر آمد نہیں ہوا تھا اور 20-2019 میں صرف 4 میٹرک ٹن اناج کی بر آمدات کی گئی تھی۔ ان ملکوں کو گیہوں کی بر آمدات کی مقدار 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 1.48 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی۔
جدول- 2 : نئے ملکوں ؍ منازل کر بھارت سے گیہوں کی بر آمدات
ممالک
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
جمہوریہ یمن
0
0
0
0
0
0
86000
17506.33
24.05
انڈو نیشیا
0
0
0
4
2.15
0
56051
11131.88
15.29
بھوٹان
0
0
0
0
0.07
0
2796
597.46
0.8
فلپائن
0
0
0
0
0
0
2135
408.01
0.55
ایران
0
0
0
0
0
0
960
201.84
0.28
کمبوڈیا
0
0
0
0
0
0
483
96.22
0.13
میانمار
0
0
0
0
0
0
244
50.79
0.07
میزان
0.0
0.0
0.0
4.0
2.2
0.0
148669.0
29992.5
41.2
ماخذ :ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
چاول اور گیہوں کو چھوڑ کر دیگر اناجوں کی بر آمدات کے معاملے میں بھارت میں 21-2020 میں نئے منزلوں یا ملکوں، سوڈان ، پولینڈ، بولیویا، کولمبیا، جمہوریہ کانگو ڈی اور گھانا میں مناسب مقدار میں اناج برآمد کیا۔ بھارت نے 19-2018 میں ان 6 ملکوں کو چاول اور گیہوں کے علاوہ دیگر اناج برآمد نہیں کیا۔ 20-2019 میں چاول اور گیہوں کے علاوہ صرف 102 میٹرک ٹن اناج بر آمد کیا گیا تھا، جو 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 521 میٹرک ٹن ہو گیا۔
جدول – 3 : نئے منازل ؍ ملکوں کو اناج (چاول اور گیہوں کے علاوہ) کی بر آمدات
ممالک
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
مقدار میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے لاکھ میں
امریکی ڈالر مل
سوڈان
0
0.01
0
50
34.36
0.05
169
230.63
0.31
پولینڈ
0
0
0
14
12.04
0.02
122
94.92
0.13
بولیویا
0
0
0
11
9.73
0.01
85
80.49
0.11
کولمبیا
0
0
0
24
21.88
0.03
46
33.18
0.04
جمہوریہ کانگو ڈی.
0
0.26
0
0
0.36
0
31
23.73
0.03
گھانا
0
0.69
0
3
15.43
0.02
68
21.37
0.03
میزان
0.0
1.0
0.0
102.0
93.8
0.1
521.0
484.3
0.7
ماخذ : ڈی جی سی آئی ایس
بھارت کے اناج کی کل برآمدات میں 21-2020 میں غیر باسمتی چاول کی بر آمدات میں 136.04 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 4794.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا تیز اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ گیہوں کی بر آمدات 774.17 فیصد بڑھ کر 1549.16 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور دیگر اناج (باجرا، مکا اور دیگر موٹے اناج ) 238.28 فیصد بڑھ کر 694.14 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی۔
جدول – 4 :بھارت کے اناج کی کل بر آمدات (19-2018 ؍ 21-2020 )
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
مقدار ملین میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے (کروڑ )
امریکی ڈالر ملین
مقدار ملین میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے (کروڑ )
امریکی ڈالر ملین
مقدار ملین میٹرک ٹن میں
روپے (کروڑ )
امریکی ڈالر ملین
چاول *
11.94
53,708
7769
9.51
45,426
6351
17.71
65,297
8,815
گیہوں
0.18
369
60
0.21
444
63
2.08
4,034
549
دیگر اناج
1.22
2354
79
0.05
1455
204
3.02
5117
694
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ا یس ، * بشمول باسمتی و غیر باسمتی چاول کی بر آمدات
اپیڈا سپلائی چین میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے چاول کی بر آمدات کو فروغ دیتا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے اپیڈا کے تحت چاول ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم (آر ای پی ایف) قائم کیا تھا۔ آر ای پی ایف میں چاول کی صنعت بر آمد کاروں اپیڈا کے افسران، کامرس کی وزارت اور مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ سمیت چاول کی پیداوار کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں کے زراعت کے ڈائریکٹروں کی نمائندگی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expands its cereals exports footprints through shipping rice, wheat and other cereals to newer destinations ;
Overall exports of cereals have seen a sharp spike in 2020-21
21 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s quest for expanding the footprint of cereals exports through exploring new opportunities in countries or markets has started to yield results. The sharp spike in exports of mainly rice (basmati and non-basmati), wheat and other cereals in 2020-21 is attributed to synergy and collaboration between various stakeholders – farmers, millers, exporters and government agencies in boosting exports.
APEDA in collaboration with stakeholders have been exploring new opportunities through ensuring market access, adherence to products qualities and phytosanitary measures for cereal products.
In terms of rice (basmati as well as non-basmati) exports especially in 2020-21, India shipped non-basmati rice to nine countries - Timor-Leste, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Eswatini, Myanmar and Nicaragua, where exports were carried for the first time or earlier the shipment was smaller in volume. The total volume of export of rice to these nine countries was only 188 metric tonne and 197 metric tonne in 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively while the volume shipment rose to 1.53 lakh tonne in 2020-21.
Table 1: India’s rice exports to newer destinations
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Timor-Leste
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
52225.0
13187.2
18.0
Puerto Rico
0.0
0.0
0.0
25.0
6.6
0.0
32278.0
8822.1
12.0
Brazil
15.0
10.1
0.0
4.0
3.2
0.0
39875.0
8279.2
11.2
Papua N Guinea
2.0
4.5
0.0
4.0
3.6
0.0
21922.0
5726.6
7.8
Zimbabwe
145.0
67.7
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
3785.0
1103.6
1.5
Burundi
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
1788.0
470.0
0.6
Eswatini
26.0
8.9
0.0
383.0
94.5
0.1
1214.0
332.7
0.5
Myanmar
0.0
0.2
0.0
90.0
57.4
0.1
299.0
190.3
0.3
Nicaragua
0.0
0.0
0.0
100.0
32.3
0.1
400.0
122.0
0.2
Total
188.0
91.4
0.1
606.0
197.5
0.3
153786.0
38233.5
52.0
Source: DGCIS
In case of wheat, India exported substantial quantity of grain to seven new countries - Yemen, Indonesia, Bhutan, Philippines, Iran, Cambodia and Myanmar during 2020-21. In the previous financial years, only small quantities of wheat were exported to these countries. Wheat exports did not take place to these seven countries in 2018-19 and only 4 metric tonne of grain was exported in 2019-20. The volume of exports of wheat to these countries rose to 1.48 lakh tonne in 2020-21.
Table 2: Wheat exports to new destinations / countries
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Yemen Republic
0
0
0
0
0
0
86000
17506.33
24.05
Indonesia
0
0
0
4
2.15
0
56051
11131.88
15.29
Bhutan
0
0
0
0
0.07
0
2796
597.46
0.8
Philippines
0
0
0
0
0
0
2135
408.01
0.55
Iran
0
0
0
0
0
0
960
201.84
0.28
Cambodia
0
0
0
0
0
0
483
96.22
0.13
Myanmar
0
0
0
0
0
0
244
50.79
0.07
Total
0.0
0.0
0.0
4.0
2.2
0.0
148669.0
29992.5
41.2
Source: DGCIS
In case of exports of other cereals excluding rice and wheat, India shipped cereals of substantial quantity to newer destinations or countries - Sudan, Poland, Bolivia, Colombia, Congo D. Rep. and Ghana in 2020-21. India did not export cereals other than rice and wheat to these six countries in 2018-19. Only 102 metric tonne of cereals other than rice and wheat was exported in 2019-20 which rose to 521 metric tonne in 2020-21.
Table 3: Export of cereals (other than rice & wheat) to newer destinations / counries
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Sudan
0
0.01
0
50
34.36
0.05
169
230.63
0.31
Poland
0
0
0
14
12.04
0.02
122
94.92
0.13
Bolivia
0
0
0
11
9.73
0.01
85
80.49
0.11
Colombia
0
0
0
24
21.88
0.03
46
33.18
0.04
Congo D. Rep.
0
0.26
0
0
0.36
0
31
23.73
0.03
Ghana
0
0.69
0
3
15.43
0.02
68
21.37
0.03
Total
0.0
1.0
0.0
102.0
93.8
0.1
521.0
484.3
0.7
Source: DGCIS
India’s overall exports of cereals have seen a sharp spike in 2020-21 with export of non-basmati rice growing by 136.04% to USD 4794.54 million; wheat by 774.17% to USD 549.16 million; and other cereals (Millets, Maize and other coarse gains) by 238.28% to USD 694.14 million.
Table 4: India’s total exports of cereals (2018-19 – 2020-21)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Rice*
11.94
53,708
7769
9.51
45,426
6351
17.71
65,297
8,815
Wheat
0.18
369
60
0.21
444
63
2.08
4,034
549
Other cereals
1.22
2354
79
0.05
1455
204
3.02
5117
694
Source:DGCIS, *includes basmati as well as non-basmati rice exports.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes of many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice and other cereals while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions. “We took several measures in terms of ensuring safety and hygiene because of the operational and health challenges posed by COVID19, while ensuring that agricultural products exports continue uninterrupted,” Dr. Madhaiyaan Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA has said.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.