Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India expands its cereals exports footprints through shipping rice, wheat and other cereals to newer destinations ;
Overall exports of cereals have seen a sharp spike in 2020-21
21 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India’s quest for expanding the footprint of cereals exports through exploring new opportunities in countries or markets has started to yield results. The sharp spike in exports of mainly rice (basmati and non-basmati), wheat and other cereals in 2020-21 is attributed to synergy and collaboration between various stakeholders – farmers, millers, exporters and government agencies in boosting exports.
APEDA in collaboration with stakeholders have been exploring new opportunities through ensuring market access, adherence to products qualities and phytosanitary measures for cereal products.
In terms of rice (basmati as well as non-basmati) exports especially in 2020-21, India shipped non-basmati rice to nine countries - Timor-Leste, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Eswatini, Myanmar and Nicaragua, where exports were carried for the first time or earlier the shipment was smaller in volume. The total volume of export of rice to these nine countries was only 188 metric tonne and 197 metric tonne in 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively while the volume shipment rose to 1.53 lakh tonne in 2020-21.
Table 1: India’s rice exports to newer destinations
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Timor-Leste
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
52225.0
13187.2
18.0
Puerto Rico
0.0
0.0
0.0
25.0
6.6
0.0
32278.0
8822.1
12.0
Brazil
15.0
10.1
0.0
4.0
3.2
0.0
39875.0
8279.2
11.2
Papua N Guinea
2.0
4.5
0.0
4.0
3.6
0.0
21922.0
5726.6
7.8
Zimbabwe
145.0
67.7
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
3785.0
1103.6
1.5
Burundi
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
1788.0
470.0
0.6
Eswatini
26.0
8.9
0.0
383.0
94.5
0.1
1214.0
332.7
0.5
Myanmar
0.0
0.2
0.0
90.0
57.4
0.1
299.0
190.3
0.3
Nicaragua
0.0
0.0
0.0
100.0
32.3
0.1
400.0
122.0
0.2
Total
188.0
91.4
0.1
606.0
197.5
0.3
153786.0
38233.5
52.0
Source: DGCIS
In case of wheat, India exported substantial quantity of grain to seven new countries - Yemen, Indonesia, Bhutan, Philippines, Iran, Cambodia and Myanmar during 2020-21. In the previous financial years, only small quantities of wheat were exported to these countries. Wheat exports did not take place to these seven countries in 2018-19 and only 4 metric tonne of grain was exported in 2019-20. The volume of exports of wheat to these countries rose to 1.48 lakh tonne in 2020-21.
Table 2: Wheat exports to new destinations / countries
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Yemen Republic
0
0
0
0
0
0
86000
17506.33
24.05
Indonesia
0
0
0
4
2.15
0
56051
11131.88
15.29
Bhutan
0
0
0
0
0.07
0
2796
597.46
0.8
Philippines
0
0
0
0
0
0
2135
408.01
0.55
Iran
0
0
0
0
0
0
960
201.84
0.28
Cambodia
0
0
0
0
0
0
483
96.22
0.13
Myanmar
0
0
0
0
0
0
244
50.79
0.07
Total
0.0
0.0
0.0
4.0
2.2
0.0
148669.0
29992.5
41.2
Source: DGCIS
In case of exports of other cereals excluding rice and wheat, India shipped cereals of substantial quantity to newer destinations or countries - Sudan, Poland, Bolivia, Colombia, Congo D. Rep. and Ghana in 2020-21. India did not export cereals other than rice and wheat to these six countries in 2018-19. Only 102 metric tonne of cereals other than rice and wheat was exported in 2019-20 which rose to 521 metric tonne in 2020-21.
Table 3: Export of cereals (other than rice & wheat) to newer destinations / counries
Countries
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Qty in MT
Rs. Lacs
US$ Mill
Sudan
0
0.01
0
50
34.36
0.05
169
230.63
0.31
Poland
0
0
0
14
12.04
0.02
122
94.92
0.13
Bolivia
0
0
0
11
9.73
0.01
85
80.49
0.11
Colombia
0
0
0
24
21.88
0.03
46
33.18
0.04
Congo D. Rep.
0
0.26
0
0
0.36
0
31
23.73
0.03
Ghana
0
0.69
0
3
15.43
0.02
68
21.37
0.03
Total
0.0
1.0
0.0
102.0
93.8
0.1
521.0
484.3
0.7
Source: DGCIS
India’s overall exports of cereals have seen a sharp spike in 2020-21 with export of non-basmati rice growing by 136.04% to USD 4794.54 million; wheat by 774.17% to USD 549.16 million; and other cereals (Millets, Maize and other coarse gains) by 238.28% to USD 694.14 million.
Table 4: India’s total exports of cereals (2018-19 – 2020-21)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Qty
in million metric tonne
Rs (crore)
US $ million
Rice*
11.94
53,708
7769
9.51
45,426
6351
17.71
65,297
8,815
Wheat
0.18
369
60
0.21
444
63
2.08
4,034
549
Other cereals
1.22
2354
79
0.05
1455
204
3.02
5117
694
Source:DGCIS, *includes basmati as well as non-basmati rice exports.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes of many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice and other cereals while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions. “We took several measures in terms of ensuring safety and hygiene because of the operational and health challenges posed by COVID19, while ensuring that agricultural products exports continue uninterrupted,” Dr. Madhaiyaan Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA has said.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने कई देशों को पहली बार चावल, गेहूं और अन्य अनाज भेज कर अपने अनाज निर्यात बाजार का विस्तार किया
2020-21 में अनाज के कुल निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोत्तरी
21 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशों या वहां के बाजारों में भारत द्वारा नए अवसरों की खोज के प्रयासों से अनाज के निर्यात का विस्तार करने के परिणाम सामने आने लगे हैं। 2020-21 में मुख्य रूप से चावल (बासमती और गैर-बासमती), गेहूं और अन्य अनाजों के निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोत्तरी का कारण निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में विभिन्न हितधारकों-किसानों, मिल मालिकों, निर्यातकों और सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच अच्छा आपसी तालमेल और सहयोग है।
एपीईडीईए (एपीडा) हितधारकों के सहयोग से अनाज उत्पादों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने और फाइटोसैनिटरी उपायों को सुनिश्चित करके नए अवसरों की खोज कर रहा है।
चावल (बासमती के साथ-साथ गैर-बासमती) निर्यात के मामले में भारत ने जब पहली बार नौ देशों-तिमोर-लेस्ते, प्यूर्टो रिको, ब्राजील, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, जिम्बाब्वे, बुरुंडी, इस्वातिनी, म्यांमार और निकारागुआ को पहली बार गैर-बासमती चावल भेजा था तब निर्यात किए गए माल की मात्रा कम रही थी I इन नौ देशों को चावल के निर्यात की कुल मात्रा 2018-19 और 2019-20 में क्रमशः केवल 188 मीट्रिक टन और 197 मीट्रिक टन थी, हालांकि 2020-21 में निर्यात की मात्रा बढ़कर 1.53 लाख टन तक पहुँच गयी है I
तालिका -1, नए स्थानों को भारत से चावल का निर्यात
देश
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
तिमोर-लेस्टे
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
52225.0
13187.2
18.0
प्यूर्टो-रिको
0.0
0.0
0.0
25.0
6.0
0.0
32278.0
8822.1
12.0
ब्राजील
15.0
10.1
0.0
4.0
3.2
0.0
39875.0
8279.2
11.2
पापुआ न्यू गिनी
2.0
4.5
0.0
4.0
3.6
o.o
21922.0
5276.6
7.8
जिम्बाब्वे
145.0
67.7
0.1
0.0
0.0
0.0
3785.0
1103.6
1.5
बुरुंडी
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
1788.0
470.0
2.5
इस्ताविटिनी
26.0
8.9
0.0
383.0
94.5
0.1
1214.0
332.7
0.5
म्यांमार
0.0
0.2
0.0
90.0
57.4
0.1
299.0
190.3
0.3
निकारागुआ
0.0
0.0
0.0
100.0
32.3
0.1
400.0
122.0
0.2
कुल योग
188.0
91.4
0.1
606.0
197.5
0.3
153786.0
38233.5
52.0
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
गेहूं के मामले में, भारत ने 2020-21 के दौरान सात नए देशों-यमन, इंडोनेशिया, भूटान, फिलीपींस, ईरान, कंबोडिया और म्यांमार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में अनाज का निर्यात किया। पिछले वित्तीय वर्षों में, इन देशों को बहुत कम मात्रा में गेहूं का निर्यात किया गया था। 2018-19 में इन सात देशों को गेहूं का निर्यात नहीं हुआ और 2019-20 में केवल 4 मीट्रिक टन अनाज का निर्यात किया गया। इन देशों को गेहूं के निर्यात की मात्रा 2020-21 में बढ़कर 1.48 लाख टन हो गई।
तालिका -2, नए देशों /स्थानों को भारत से गेहूँ का निर्यात
देश
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
यमन गणराज्य
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
86000
17506.33
24.05
इंडोनेशिया
0.0
0.0
0.0
4
2.15
0.0
56051
11131.88
15.29
भूटान
0
0
0
0
0.7
0.0
2796
597.46
0.8
फिलीपींस
2.0
4.5
0.0
4.0
3.6
o.o
2135
408.01
0.55
ईरान
0
0
0
0.0
0.0
0.0
960
201.84
0.28
कम्बोडिया
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
483
96.22
0.13
म्यांमार
0
0
0
0
0
244
50.79
0.07
कुल योग
0.0
0.0
0.0
4.0
2.2
0.0
148669.0
29992.5
41.2
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
चावल और गेहूं को छोड़कर अन्य अनाज के निर्यात के मामले में, भारत ने 2020-21 में नए गंतव्यों या देशों - सूडान, पोलैंड, बोलीविया, कोलंबिया, कांगो डी. गणराज्य और घाना में पर्याप्त मात्रा में अनाज भेजा I भारत ने 2018-19 में इन छह देशों को चावल और गेहूं के अलावा अन्य अनाज का निर्यात नहीं किया। 2019-20 में चावल और गेहूं के अलावा केवल 102 मीट्रिक टन अनाज का निर्यात किया गया था जो 2020-21 में बढ़कर 521 मीट्रिक टन हो गया।
तालिका 3: नए गंतव्यों/देशों को अनाज (चावल और गेहूं के अलावा) का निर्यात
देश
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
लाख रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
सूडान
0.0
0.01
0.0
50
34.36
0..05
169
230.63
0.31
पोलैंड
0.0
0.0
0.0
14
12.04
0.02
122
94.92
0.13
बोलीविया
0
0
0
11
9.73
0.01
85
80.49
0.11
कोलंबिया
0
0
0
24
21.88
o.o3
46
33.18
0.04
कांगो डी गणराज्य
0
0.26
0
0.0
0.36
0.0
31
23.73
0.03
घाना
0.0
0.69
0.0
3
15.43
0.02
68
21.37
0.03
कुल योग
0.o
1.0
0.0योंग
102.0
93.8
0.1
521.0
484.3
0.7
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
भारत के अनाज के कुल निर्यात में 2020-21 में गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 136.04% की वृद्धि के साथ 4794.54 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है; गेहूं 774.17% बढ़कर 549.16 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर; और अन्य अनाज (बाजरा, मक्का और अन्य मोटे अनाज) 238.28% बढ़कर 694.14 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गए।
तालिका 4: भारत का अनाज का कुल निर्यात (2018-19 – 2020-21)
देश
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
करोड़ रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा मीट्रिक टन
करोड़ रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
मात्रा लाखlमीट्रिक टन
करोड़रूपये
अमरीकी डॉलर मिल
चावल*
11.94
53,708
7769
9.51
45,426
45,426
6351
17.71
65.297
8815
गेहूँ
0.18
0369
60
0.21
444
63
2.08
4034
549
अन्य अनाज
1.22
2354
79
0.05
1455
2.04
3.02
5117
694
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, * में बासमती के साथ-साथ गैर-बासमती चावल का निर्यात शामिल है।
चावल के निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोत्तरी विशेष रूप से एक ऐसे चरण के दौरान जहां वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड19 महामारी ने कई वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति में बदलाव को बाधित कर दिया है, सरकार को सभी कोविड19 संबंधित सुरक्षा सावधानी बरतते हुए चावल और अन्य अनाज के निर्यात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए त्वरित उपाय करने के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया है। एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मधयान अंगमुथु ने कहा, "हमने कोविड19 द्वारा उत्पन्न परिचालन और स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के कारण सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के मामले में कई उपाय किए और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात निर्बाध रूप से जारी रहे।"
एपीडा मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता रहा है। सरकार ने एपीडा के तत्वावधान में चावल निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम (आरईपीएफ) की स्थापना की थी। आरईपीएफ में चावल उद्योग, निर्यातकों, एपीडा के अधिकारियों, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्यों के कृषि निदेशकों का प्रतिनिधित्व है।