Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with NHPC and BRO officials in HP
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
​Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes in NHPC and BRO projects in Himachal Pradesh.In separate meetings, Shri Negienquired about the prevailing labour issues at Parvati-2 and Parvati-3 projects of NHPC at Nagwain. He also studies different activities going on in Parvati Power Station at Bihali.
GMs in-charge of both the projects briefed the CLC-cum-DG Labour regarding the compliance with various labour laws.ShriNegi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws in the two projects of NHPC.
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG, Labour Bureau also visited the Atal tunnel and met senior officials from Border Road Organisation (BRO) and contractors engaged in various activities of the tunnel. In the meeting, Officials from BRO which is a road construction organization, formed in 1960 under the Ministry of Defence, made detailed presentation elaborating work and other related aspects of the tunnel. Mr. Negi explained to the officials from BRO and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
The tunnel, with a length of over nine kms, has been built under the Rohtang pass by the Border Road Organisation. It has improved the connectivity, considerably reducing the travel time and overall distance between Manali and Keylong.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਚਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਚਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ -2 ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ-3 ਦੇ ਨਾਗਵੈਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਐਨਐਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਿਰਤੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਜੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਸੀ-ਕਮ-ਡੀਜੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਐਨਐਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀ, ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ 1960 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਨੇ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ।
9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਰੋਹਤਾਂਗ ਦੱਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮਨਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।