Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with NHPC and BRO officials in HP
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
​Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes in NHPC and BRO projects in Himachal Pradesh.In separate meetings, Shri Negienquired about the prevailing labour issues at Parvati-2 and Parvati-3 projects of NHPC at Nagwain. He also studies different activities going on in Parvati Power Station at Bihali.
GMs in-charge of both the projects briefed the CLC-cum-DG Labour regarding the compliance with various labour laws.ShriNegi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws in the two projects of NHPC.
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG, Labour Bureau also visited the Atal tunnel and met senior officials from Border Road Organisation (BRO) and contractors engaged in various activities of the tunnel. In the meeting, Officials from BRO which is a road construction organization, formed in 1960 under the Ministry of Defence, made detailed presentation elaborating work and other related aspects of the tunnel. Mr. Negi explained to the officials from BRO and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
The tunnel, with a length of over nine kms, has been built under the Rohtang pass by the Border Road Organisation. It has improved the connectivity, considerably reducing the travel time and overall distance between Manali and Keylong.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में एनएचपीसी और बीआरओ अधिकारियों के साथ श्रम कानूनों और नई श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त(सीएलसी) एवं डीजी श्रम ब्यूरो श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में एनएचपीसी और बीआरओ परियोजनाओं में श्रम कानूनों और श्रम संहिताओं को लेकर संवेदनशीलता और कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। अलग-अलग बैठकों में श्री नेगी ने नगवैन (नगवाई) में एनएचपीसी की पार्वती-2 और पार्वती-3 परियोजनाओं में मौजूदा श्रम मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी ली। उन्होंने पार्वती पावर स्टेशन, बिहाली में चल रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों का भी अध्ययन किया।
दोनों परियोजनाओं के प्रभारी महाप्रबंधकों ने सीएलसी-सह-डीजी श्रम को विभिन्न श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री नेगी ने एनएचपीसी की दो परियोजनाओं में श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन की स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त और डीजी, श्रम ब्यूरो ने अटल सुरंग का भी दौरा किया और सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सुरंग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों में लगे ठेकेदारों से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, बीआरओ जो कि रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत 1960 में गठित एक सड़क निर्माण संगठन है, के अधिकारियों ने सुरंग के कार्य और अन्य संबंधित पहलुओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। श्री नेगी ने बीआरओ के अधिकारियों और ठेकेदारों को श्रम कानूनों और नई श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन के महत्व को समझाया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि कैसे श्रम संहिताओं का अनुपालन कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए लाभप्रद स्थिति है।
9 किमी से अधिक लंबी सुरंग को सीमा संड़क संगठन ने रोहतांग दर्रे के नीचे बनाया है। इससे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार हुआ है और मनाली और केलांग के बीच यात्रा में लगने वाले कुल समय और दूरी को काफी कर दिया है।