Ministry of Labour & Employment
CLC reviews implementation of Labour Laws and new Labour Codes with NHPC and BRO officials in HP
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
​Chief Labour Commissioner and DG Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws and labour codes in NHPC and BRO projects in Himachal Pradesh.In separate meetings, Shri Negienquired about the prevailing labour issues at Parvati-2 and Parvati-3 projects of NHPC at Nagwain. He also studies different activities going on in Parvati Power Station at Bihali.
GMs in-charge of both the projects briefed the CLC-cum-DG Labour regarding the compliance with various labour laws.ShriNegi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws in the two projects of NHPC.
Chief Labour Commissioner and DG, Labour Bureau also visited the Atal tunnel and met senior officials from Border Road Organisation (BRO) and contractors engaged in various activities of the tunnel. In the meeting, Officials from BRO which is a road construction organization, formed in 1960 under the Ministry of Defence, made detailed presentation elaborating work and other related aspects of the tunnel. Mr. Negi explained to the officials from BRO and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes. He elucidated how compliance with new labour codes is a win-win situation for both the employees and the employers.
The tunnel, with a length of over nine kms, has been built under the Rohtang pass by the Border Road Organisation. It has improved the connectivity, considerably reducing the travel time and overall distance between Manali and Keylong.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سی ایل سی نے ہماچل پردیش میں این ایچ پی سی اور بی آر او کے عہدے داروں کے ساتھ لیبر قوانین اور لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
21 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
چیف لیبر کمشنر اور ڈی جی لیبر بیورو جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے ہماچل پردیش میں این ایچ پی سی اور بی آر او پروجیکٹس میں لیبر قوانین اور لیبر کوڈ کے سینسی ٹایزیشن اور اس کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔علحیدہ میٹنگوں میں،جناب نیگی نے ناگ وین میں این ایچ پی سی کے پاروتی -2اور پاروتی -3پروجیکٹوں میں مزدوروں کے مروجہ معاملات کے سلسلے میں پوچھ گچھ کی۔انہوں نے بہالی کے پاروتی پاور اسٹیشن میں جاری مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔
دونوں منصوبوں کے انچارج جی ایم نے سی ایل سی کم ڈی جی لیبر کو مختلف لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ جناب نیگی نے این ایچ پی سی کے دونوں منصوبوں میں لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کی حیثیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر اور ڈی جی ، لیبر بیورو نے اٹل سرنگ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور سرنگ کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ٹھیکیداروں سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ میں ، بی آر او کے عہدیداروں ، جو سڑک کی تعمیر کا ایک ادارہ ہے ، جو 1960 میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ، نے سرنگ کے کام اور اس سے متعلق دیگر پہلوؤں کی تفصیلی پیش کش کی۔ جناب نیگی نے بی آر او اور ٹھیکیداروں کے عہدیداروں کو لیبر قوانین اور نئ لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نئے لیبر کوڈز کی تعمیل ملازمین اور آجر دونوں کے لئے جیت کی صورتحال ہے۔
سرنگ ، نو کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی لمبائی پر مشتمل ، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ روہتانگ پاس کے نیچے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اس نے رابطے میں بہتری لائی ہے ، جس سے سفر کے وقت اور منالی اور کیلاونگ کے درمیان مجموعی طور پر فاصلہ کافی حد تک کم ہوتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ر ب۔
U:5745